Texas Instruments TLV2772QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2772QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2772QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,094
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2772QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, automotive-qualified CMOS operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 10.5 V/µs slew rate, 5.1 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and micropower shutdown mode (IDD < 1 µA). It operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V, delivers 360 µV max input offset voltage, and is characterized across −40°C to 125°C for engine control and battery monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2772QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV2772QDRQ1 pinout, TLV2772QDRQ1 application, or TLV2772QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its high-speed rail-to-rail output drive into 600 Ω loads, low 17 nV/√Hz input noise, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for under-hood signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The TLV2772QDRQ1 implements a CMOS input stage with 2-pA typical input bias current and 1012 Ω differential input resistance, enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports 0.005% THD+N at 1 kHz driving 600 Ω, with phase margin of 46° and gain margin of 12 dB under capacitive load conditions.
It features independent shutdown control per channel in SOIC-8 packaging, supporting power-gating in multi-stage analog front-ends. The device maintains rail-to-rail output swing (within 100 mV of rails at 2.2 mA) and common-mode input range extending to GND, making it suitable for single-supply data acquisition systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Slew Rate | 10.5 V/µs typ at VDD = 5 V - enables fast settling for 12-bit ADC driver applications with ≤ 1.97 µs to 0.01%. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5.1 MHz typ - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with moderate gain (e.g., AV = 5). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.36 mV typ (max 1.6 mV for A-grade) at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - ensures ≤ 0.03% error in precision current-sense amplification. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 1 mA typ at VDD = 5 V - allows dual-channel operation within 2 mA total, ideal for low-power automotive modules. |
| Shutdown Current | < 1 µA - reduces system standby power by >99.9% when unused channels are disabled. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 17 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in wideband sensor signal chains (e.g., piezoelectric or microphone preamps). |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for engine control units and transmission control modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2772QDRQ1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard pinout and thermal pad omitted. Pin functions are validated per TI SGLS179D datasheet Figure 3 (TLV2772 D/PW top view).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting amplifier output; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC reference buffering. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input; high 1012 Ω impedance minimizes loading on high-Z feedback networks. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input; common-mode range includes GND, enabling single-supply transducer interfaces. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; separate from digital ground in mixed-signal PCB layouts. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply; accepts 2.5–5.5 V; internal regulation ensures stable bias over automotive battery variation. |
| 6 | OUT2 | Second amplifier output; independently usable for dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., differential pair). |
| 7 | IN2− | Second inverting input; matched offset and drift to IN1− enable precision dual-opamp configurations. |
| 8 | IN2+ | Second non-inverting input; identical specs to IN1+; supports parallel or cascaded gain stages. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100 mV of VDD/GND at 2.2 mA load - eliminates level-shifting in 3.3 V microcontroller ADC interfaces. |
| Micropower shutdown | IDD < 1 µA per channel - enables dynamic power gating in wake-on-event sensor nodes without external FETs. |
| Low THD+N | 0.005% at 1 kHz, RL = 600 Ω - meets telecom line-driver requirements per ITU-T G.712. |
| High CMMR | 84 dB min at 25°C (VDD = 2.7 V) - rejects common-mode noise in motor current sensing with shunt resistors. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C), HTOL tested - certified for safety-critical automotive subsystems without derating. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit Signal Conditioning | Automotive Battery Monitoring System |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and knock sensors in modern ICE powertrains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op-amp providing programmable gain and filtering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 10.5 V/µs slew rate ensures accurate capture of transient knock events; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC dynamic range utilization. |
Use Scenario: Precision voltage and current measurement across 12 V lead-acid and 48 V mild-hybrid battery stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as differential amplifier (channel 1) and current-sense amplifier (channel 2). Use Value: 360 µV max VIO and 2-pA IIB minimize offset errors in millivolt-level shunt measurements; −40°C to 125°C operation covers full vehicle thermal envelope. |
| ADAS Camera Module Power Supply Monitoring | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Phase Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of DC-DC converter outputs powering CMOS image sensors and ISP SoCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator replacement in overvoltage/undervoltage detection circuitry with hysteresis. Use Value: 5.1 MHz GBW and 10.5 V/µs slew rate support fast response (< 2 µs) to supply faults; shutdown mode reduces quiescent current during camera sleep states. |
Use Scenario: Isolation-free phase current sensing in three-phase brushless EPS motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing bidirectional current sense with offset cancellation and gain staging. Use Value: Matched dual-channel performance ensures consistent phase current measurement accuracy; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees reliability in safety-critical steering assist functions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2772AQDRQ1 | Lower max input offset voltage (1.6 mV vs. 2.7 mV), same package and pinout. | Better suited for ultra-precision current sensing where offset error must be minimized. | Select TLV2772AQDRQ1 when VIO budget is ≤ 1.6 mV; otherwise TLV2772QDRQ1 offers cost-optimized performance. |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher slew rate (18 V/µs), higher supply current (2.3 mA/ch), no shutdown, wider VDD range (2.7–36 V). | Preferred for high-voltage industrial motor control, not automotive-qualified. | Choose LM7332QMA/NOPB only if >10.5 V/µs slew rate is required and AEC-Q100 compliance is not mandatory. |
Compared with TLV2772AQDRQ1, the TLV2772QDRQ1 trades 1.1 mV higher VIO for lower cost and identical footprint; versus LM7332QMA/NOPB, it provides AEC-Q100 qualification and shutdown at the expense of slew rate and supply voltage headroom.
Availability
TLV2772QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and ADAS camera power monitors requiring stable component supply with automotive-grade traceability.
Supply support for TLV2772QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise.
The TLV277x-Q1 family was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning-balancing high speed, rail-to-rail output, low power, and extended temperature operation in safety-critical subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TLV2772QDRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2772QDRQ1 is 7 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.5 V to 5.5 V per the datasheet. Operation above 5.5 V risks permanent damage and invalidates AEC-Q100 qualification. At 5 V, TLV2772QDRQ1 achieves optimal slew rate (10.5 V/µs) and THD+N (0.005%).
Does TLV2772QDRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2772QDRQ1 features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to GND but does not reach VDD - specified as 0 V to (VDD − 1.3 V) at 25°C. For rail-to-rail input capability, consider TI's TLV9062-Q1, which is not pin-compatible with TLV2772QDRQ1.
How does the shutdown function operate on TLV2772QDRQ1?
TLV2772QDRQ1 has no dedicated shutdown pin; it is a non-shutdown variant within the TLV277x-Q1 family. The part number TLV2772QDRQ1 corresponds to the base dual op-amp without shutdown logic. For shutdown capability, use TLV2773QDRQ1 (dual with shared shutdown) or TLV2775QPWRQ1 (quad with individual shutdown pins).
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of TLV2772QDRQ1 in SOIC-8 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) for TLV2772QDRQ1 in SOIC-8 (D) package is 172.4°C/W, derived from its 725 mW power rating at TA ≤ 25°C and 5.8 mW/°C derating factor. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board layout; actual θJA improves with copper pour and thermal vias.
Is TLV2772QDRQ1 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes, TLV2772QDRQ1 is RoHS-compliant and qualified for standard lead-free reflow per J-STD-020. Its moisture sensitivity level (MSL) is 2a, with floor life of 1 year at ≤30°C/60% RH. Peak reflow temperature is rated at 260°C for 10 seconds, matching IPC/JEDEC Class 3 requirements.
TLV2772QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 360 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2772QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2772QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2772QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2772QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2772QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2772QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2772QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2772QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2772QDRQ1?
TLV2772QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2772QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2772QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2772QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2772QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2772QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2772QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2772QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2772QDRQ1?
All TLV2772QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2772QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2772QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2772QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2772QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
