Texas Instruments TLV2772QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV2772QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,612
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified dual CMOS operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 10.5 V/µs slew rate, 5.1 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and micropower shutdown mode (IDD < 1 µA). It operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V, delivers 360 µV max input offset voltage, and is specified across −40°C to 125°C for engine control and battery monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 pinout, TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 application, or TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 qualification, 2-channel rail-to-rail output drive into 600 Ω with 0.005% THD+N, low 17 nV/√Hz input noise, and TSSOP-8 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 implements a high-slew-rate CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output swing enabled by complementary push-pull output transistors. Its 5.1 MHz bandwidth and 10.5 V/µs slew rate support fast settling (1.97 µs to 0.01%) in closed-loop configurations driving capacitive loads up to 100 pF.
It features independent shutdown control per channel, characterized input bias current of 2 pA (max), and common-mode input range extending to GND. The device maintains 60 dB CMRR and 70 dB SVR across its full operating temperature range, enabling stable performance in noisy automotive power domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 3.3 V or 5 V automotive rails without regulation |
| Slew Rate | 10.5 V/µs typ at VDD = 5 V - enables accurate reproduction of fast analog signals in sensor front-ends |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5.1 MHz typ - allows stable unity-gain buffer or ≥10× closed-loop gain up to ~500 kHz |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.36 mV max at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - ensures ≤1.8 mV error in 5 V full-scale precision measurement paths |
| Shutdown Current | < 1 µA per channel - reduces system standby power in battery-backed modules |
| Input Noise Voltage | 17 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - preserves signal integrity in low-level sensor amplification stages |
| THD+N | 0.005% at 1 kHz, RL = 600 Ω - meets telecom-grade line driver requirements |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (PW), 3.0 mm × 4.4 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Channel A rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±2.2 mA at VDD = 5 V |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input for Channel A; 2 pA max input bias current enables high-impedance feedback networks |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input for Channel A; common-mode range includes GND for single-supply sensor interfacing |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling |
| 5 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control for both channels; pulls IDD below 1 µA when logic low |
| 6 | VDD | Positive supply input; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input for Channel B; electrically isolated from Channel A inputs |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for Channel B; supports independent differential sensing per channel |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100 mV of VDD and GND at 2.2 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V systems |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for −40°C to 125°C operation - suitable for under-hood engine control unit (ECU) applications |
| Low THD+N | 0.005% driving 600 Ω - enables clean analog signal conditioning for ADC reference buffers |
| High CMMR | 60–96 dB over temperature - rejects common-mode noise from motor drivers and switching regulators |
| ESD rating | 2 kV HBM per AEC-Q100 - withstands handling and assembly electrostatic discharge in automotive production |
Applications
| Engine Control Sensor Amplifier | Battery Management System Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and knock sensors in modern gasoline engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier providing rail-to-rail output swing and low 17 nV/√Hz noise to preserve signal fidelity before ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables accurate air-fuel ratio calculation and detonation detection at 125°C ambient, meeting OEM ECU accuracy requirements. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and current sense signals in 12 V lead-acid and 48 V mild-hybrid battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as differential voltage monitor and current shunt amplifier with shutdown during sleep mode. Use Value: Delivers 0.36 mV max input offset and <1 µA shutdown current, extending battery life while maintaining ±10 mV measurement accuracy. |
| Automotive Infotainment Audio Line Driver | ADAS Camera Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Driving balanced audio lines from head unit DACs to amplifier inputs in vehicle entertainment systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with 0.005% THD+N and 600 Ω drive capability, placed immediately after DAC output. Use Value: Maintains audio signal integrity across temperature extremes without requiring external output coupling capacitors. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog video signals from rear-view and surround-view cameras before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed buffer with 5.1 MHz bandwidth and 10.5 V/µs slew rate, preserving edge fidelity in 640×480@30 fps video streams. Use Value: Ensures minimal group delay and overshoot in video signal path, preventing image artifacts during rapid scene transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2772QPWRQ1 | No G4 suffix; identical electrical specs but lacks TI's enhanced green packaging (lead-free, RoHS-compliant finish) | Same AEC-Q100 qualification and TSSOP-8 footprint - suitable where RoHS compliance is not mandated | Select TLV2772QPWRQ1 only if legacy board designs require exact historical revision matching |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher 25 V/µs slew rate, 24 MHz GBW, ±15 V supply capable; no shutdown function; SOIC-8 only | Targeted at higher-voltage industrial motor control, not automotive 3.3/5 V domains | Choose LM7332QMA/NOPB only when >10 V/µs slew and dual-supply operation are mandatory |
Compared with TLV2772QPWRQ1, TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 adds RoHS-compliant surface finish and tighter process controls for automotive green manufacturing; compared with LM7332QMA/NOPB, it trades bandwidth and voltage range for lower quiescent current, smaller TSSOP-8 footprint, and integrated shutdown-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained automotive ECUs.
Availability
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q100 assurance and long-term automotive lifecycle support.
Supply support for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The TLV277x-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning in harsh environments, emphasizing rail-to-rail output drive, low noise, AEC-Q100 qualification, and micropower shutdown for always-on subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
The TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is qualified for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Electrical parameters including input offset voltage, CMRR, and supply current are fully characterized across this range, making TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 suitable for under-hood engine control applications where junction temperatures may exceed 125°C with proper thermal design.
Does TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to GND but does not reach VDD - it is specified as 0 V to (VDD − 1.3 V) at 25°C. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors while maintaining dc precision, but requires level-shifting for signals near VDD. TLV2772QPWRG4Q1's input stage is optimized for low bias current (2 pA) rather than full rail-to-rail input swing.
How does the shutdown function operate on TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
The SHDN pin (Pin 5) is active-low: pulling it below 0.8 V disables both amplifiers and reduces total supply current to <1 µA. During shutdown, outputs enter high-impedance state - they do not clamp or short. TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 achieves full turn-on within 1.5 µs after SHDN rises above 2.0 V, enabling rapid wake-up in duty-cycled automotive subsystems like tire pressure monitors.
Is TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard TLV2772 variants?
Yes, TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 uses the same TSSOP-8 (PW) package and identical pinout as TLV2772QPWRQ1 and TLV2772IDR. All share the 1-OUTA, 2-IN−A, 3-IN+A, 4-GND, 5-SHDN, 6-VDD, 7-IN−B, 8-IN+B configuration. The G4 suffix denotes TI's enhanced green packaging (lead-free, halogen-free) but does not affect pin assignment, electrical behavior, or PCB layout - TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is a drop-in replacement for legacy TLV2772QPWRQ1 in new designs.
What load capacitance can TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 safely drive without instability?
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is stable driving up to 100 pF capacitive load with 600 Ω series resistance, as verified by phase margin (46°) and gain margin (12 dB) measurements in the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, a 10 Ω to 22 Ω isolation resistor should be placed in series with the output to maintain stability. This capability makes TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 suitable for driving ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces in automotive domain controllers.
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2772QPWRG4Q1?
All TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2772QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2772QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2772QPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
