Texas Instruments TLV2775CD
- Part No.:
- TLV2775CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2775CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:15,400
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2775CD from Texas Instruments is a quad CMOS operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 5.1 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10.5 V/µs slew rate, and 1 mA per-channel supply current operating from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. It delivers low distortion (0.005% THD+N into 600 Ω) and 360 µV input offset voltage for precision signal conditioning in analog front-ends of data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2775CD datasheet, TLV2775CD pinout, TLV2775CD application, or TLV2775CD equivalent, this device is selected for high-speed, low-power, single-supply signal amplification where rail-to-rail output swing and micropower shutdown (<1 µA per channel) are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
The TLV2775CD uses a CMOS input stage with 2 pA input bias current and 17 nV/√Hz input noise voltage, enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 100 pF while maintaining 46° phase margin.
It integrates individual shutdown controls for channels 1/2 and 3/4, allowing selective power-down without affecting active channels. The device is characterized across 0°C to 70°C and specified at both 2.7 V and 5 V supply voltages for portable and industrial applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 5.1 MHz - Enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~400 kHz at gain = 12 for anti-aliasing filter design. |
| Slew rate | 10.5 V/µs - Supports full-scale 2-Vpp output transitions in <200 ns, suitable for driving ADC reference inputs. |
| Input offset voltage | 360 µV max - Ensures ≤0.014% gain error in 25 mV full-scale medical sensor amplifiers. |
| Supply current per channel | 1 mA - Allows four-channel operation at <4 mA total, ideal for battery-powered instrumentation. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100 mV of rails at 2.2 mA load - Maximizes dynamic range when interfacing with 3.3-V SAR ADCs. |
| Shutdown current | 0.8–1.5 µA per channel - Reduces quiescent power by >99.9% during idle periods in duty-cycled systems. |
| THD+N @ 1 kHz | 0.005% into 600 Ω - Meets telecom line-driver spectral purity requirements without external filtering. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2775CD is supplied in a 16-pin SOIC (D package) with exposed pad thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is located at the top-left corner adjacent to the beveled edge indicator.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - Drives high-impedance loads directly; capable of ±50 mA short-circuit current. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amp A - High-impedance node (10¹² Ω); sensitive to PCB leakage and layout parasitics. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp A - Matches 1IN− in bias current (2 pA), minimizing offset drift in differential configurations. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - Must be star-connected to minimize crosstalk between channels. |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - Left unconnected; not used for thermal or EMI mitigation. |
| 6 | VDD | Positive supply rail - Accepts 2.5–5.5 V; requires local 100-nF ceramic decoupling within 5 mm. |
| 7 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp B - Electrically identical to 1IN+; shares same input capacitance (8 pF). |
| 8 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amp B - Paired with 2OUT for unity-gain buffer or transimpedance configurations. |
| 9 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - Independently controllable; supports mixed-signal routing on dense PCBs. |
| 10 | 1/2SHDN | Shutdown control for Amps A & B - Active-low; pulls to GND to disable both channels simultaneously. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - Fully isolated from Amps A/B; enables independent gain staging in multi-stage filters. |
| 12 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amp C - Matches 1IN−/2IN− performance; validated for −55°C to 125°C operation. |
| 13 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp C - Low 17 nV/√Hz noise enables precision DC-coupled sensor signal amplification. |
| 14 | GND | Second analog ground - Shared return path for all four amplifiers; must connect to main GND plane under IC. |
| 15 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp D - Used in instrumentation amp configurations with matched external resistors. |
| 16 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amp D - Paired with 4OUT and 3/4SHDN for final-stage signal conditioning before ADC. |
| 17 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - Final output stage; optimized for low THD+N when driving 600-Ω telecom loads. |
| 18 | 3/4SHDN | Shutdown control for Amps C & D - Independent of 1/2SHDN, enabling asymmetric power management. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 2.5-Vpp output at 3.3-V supply, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ ADC interfaces without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Micropower shutdown mode | Reduces per-channel current to <1.5 µA, enabling ultra-low-duty-cycle wake-up architectures in IoT sensor nodes. |
| Low THD+N into 600 Ω | 0.005% at 1 kHz ensures clean signal integrity for voice-grade telecom line drivers and audio codec interfaces. |
| High slew rate + bandwidth | 10.5 V/µs slew rate with 5.1 MHz GBW allows simultaneous high-speed settling and wideband AC coupling in multi-channel DAQ systems. |
| Extended temperature characterization | Validated from 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix), supporting commercial-grade industrial controllers and test equipment. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG electrode signals (0.5–5 mV) in handheld patient monitors with 3.3-V Li-ion supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as 3× instrumentation preamp stages + 1× reference buffer for 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 360 µV offset and 17 nV/√Hz noise preserve microvolt-level signal fidelity; rail-to-rail output matches ADC input range. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4-channel 4–20 mA loop receivers in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent transimpedance and level-shift amplifiers converting current loops to 0–3.3 V ADC inputs. Use Value: 1 mA/channel supply current enables full 4-channel operation within 100-mW module thermal budget. |
| Telecom Line Drivers | Automotive Cabin Control Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Driving balanced 600-Ω analog telephone lines in VoIP gateway front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single TLV2775CD provides dual-channel line driver + dual-channel receive amplifier with common-mode rejection. Use Value: 0.005% THD+N meets GR-909 spectral mask; 10.5 V/µs slew rate supports 10-kHz voice band without slew-induced distortion. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for capacitive touch sensors and ambient light detectors in automotive infotainment control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier implements 2× touch-sense charge amplifiers + 2× ambient light transimpedance stages. Use Value: Micropower shutdown (<1.5 µA/channel) extends system sleep current below 10 µA, meeting ISO 16750-2 quiescent requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2474CD | Lower slew rate (1.5 V/µs), higher supply current (600 µA/channel), I/O rail-to-rail, 2.8 MHz GBW | Better DC precision (250 µV VIO), but insufficient speed for >100-kHz signal paths | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over bandwidth; avoid for ADC driver or telecom use. |
| OPA4340UA | Higher precision (125 µV VIO), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz), 5.5 MHz GBW, 6 V/µs slew rate, no shutdown | Superior noise/precision trade-off, but lacks shutdown and consumes 750 µA/channel | Choose for high-resolution sensor front-ends where power is secondary to SNR and offset stability. |
Compared with TLV2775CD, TLV2474CD trades bandwidth and slew rate for lower offset and cost, while OPA4340UA improves noise and offset at the expense of shutdown capability and higher quiescent current-making TLV2775CD optimal for battery-powered, multi-channel, high-fidelity signal chains requiring dynamic power control.
Availability
TLV2775CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial data acquisition modules, and telecom line interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2775CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal conditioning.
The TLV277x family was designed for high-speed, single-supply, rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications in portable instrumentation, industrial sensing, and telecom infrastructure where power efficiency and AC performance are jointly constrained.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TLV2775CD?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2775CD is 7 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Operation above 5.5 V risks permanent damage and violates the device's qualified specifications. At 5 V, TLV2775CD achieves its full 10.5 V/µs slew rate and 5.1 MHz gain-bandwidth product, while maintaining 0.005% THD+N into 600 Ω.
Does TLV2775CD support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV2775CD features rail-to-rail *output* swing only. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from GND to VDD − 1.3 V (e.g., 0 V to 3.7 V at 5 V supply), meaning it cannot accept signals at the positive rail. This limitation must be considered in level-shifting or high-side sensing designs, where input-referred offset and CMRR (70–96 dB) become critical for accuracy.
How does the shutdown function work on TLV2775CD?
TLV2775CD has two independent shutdown pins: Pin 10 (1/2SHDN) disables amplifiers A and B, while Pin 18 (3/4SHDN) disables amplifiers C and D. Both are active-low; pulling either pin to GND reduces the respective pair's supply current to <1.5 µA per channel. During shutdown, outputs enter high-impedance state-no external pull-downs are required unless bus contention must be avoided.
Can TLV2775CD drive a 10-kΩ load with rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, TLV2775CD maintains rail-to-rail output swing into 10-kΩ loads, delivering ≥2.5 V high-level and ≤0.2 V low-level output at 5 V supply. However, driving 600 Ω degrades swing to 4.7 V/0.21 V (at 4.2 mA), which still meets telecom THD+N specs. For heavier loads, ensure PCB traces are short and decoupling capacitors (100 nF X7R + 10 µF tantalum) are placed within 3 mm of VDD and GND pins.
Is TLV2775CD suitable for automotive applications?
TLV2775CD (C-suffix) is rated for 0°C to 70°C and is not AEC-Q200 qualified. For automotive cabin or body-control applications, TI offers the TLV2775ID (I-suffix, −40°C to 125°C) and TLV2775AID (A-suffix, −40°C to 125°C with tighter 2.1 mV VIOmax). TLV2775CD remains appropriate for non-automotive industrial or consumer systems where ambient temperature stays within commercial limits.
TLV2775CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
TLV2775CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2775CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2775CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2775CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2775CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2775CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2775CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2775CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2775CD?
TLV2775CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2775CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2775CD?
For technical support, including TLV2775CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2775CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2775CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2775CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2775CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2775CD?
All TLV2775CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2775CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2775CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2775CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2775CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
