Texas Instruments TLV2782CD
- Part No.:
- TLV2782CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2782CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2782CD from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power applications. It operates from 1.8 V to 3.6 V, delivers 8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 4.8 V/µs slew rate at 2.7 V, and consumes only 650 µA per channel. Its −0.2 V to VDD+0.2 V common-mode input range and 9 nV/√Hz input noise at 10 kHz make it suitable for precision signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2782CD datasheet, TLV2782CD pinout, TLV2782CD application, or TLV2782CD equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel SOIC-8 package, shutdown capability (enabled on TLV2780/3/5 but not TLV2782), commercial temperature grade (0°C to 70°C), and compatibility with single-cell Li-ion or two NiMH battery supplies.
Technical Context
The TLV2782CD implements a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (2.5 pA typ) and rail-to-rail input voltage range exceeding supply rails by ±0.2 V. Its internal compensation supports stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 25 pF, and phase margin remains ≥58° under 2 kΩ/25 pF conditions.
Unlike TLV2780/3/5 variants, TLV2782CD lacks a dedicated shutdown pin - all eight pins are active signal/power terminals. Its dual-channel architecture shares no internal inter-channel isolation features beyond standard layout-dependent crosstalk suppression (−120 dB typical at 100 kHz).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion (3.0–3.6 V) or two NiMH (2.4 V nominal) cells without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 8 MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidths up to ~7.5 MHz in unity-gain buffer configuration with minimal phase error. |
| Slew Rate | 4.8 V/µs at VDD = 2.7 V - allows full-scale 1-VPP output transitions in ≤208 ns, critical for driving SAR ADC drivers. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 9 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - ensures <0.5 µVRMS integrated noise in 100-kHz bandwidth, preserving 16-bit+ ENOB in sensor front-ends. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3000 µV max at 25°C - calibrated performance sufficient for 12-bit precision systems without external trimming. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.2 V to VDD+0.2 V - accepts inputs below ground or above supply, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-supply systems. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 650 µA - draws just 1.3 mA total for dual-channel operation, extending battery life in portable instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2782CD is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, and rated for surface-mount reflow. Pin 1 is marked via laser trim or mold index.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; capable of sourcing/sinking ±10 mA with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Differential input node for first amplifier; high-impedance CMOS input (2.5 pA bias current). |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input node for first amplifier; supports common-mode voltages down to −0.2 V. |
| 4 | Ground | Primary reference for both channels; must be low-impedance connection to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input node for second amplifier; electrically isolated from Channel 1 inputs. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Differential input node for second amplifier; matched offset and bias characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Output | Amplified output of second op-amp; independent drive capability identical to Pin 1. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Single positive supply rail; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2.5 mm from pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Enables full dynamic range utilization in 1.8-V systems - output swings within 180 mV of rails at 1-mA load, input accepts signals 200 mV beyond rails. |
| Low-Voltage Operation | Functional at 1.8 V minimum supply - eliminates need for LDO regulators in energy-constrained designs like wearables and IoT nodes. |
| Low Input Bias Current | 2.5 pA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor bridges (e.g., 1-MΩ thermistor networks yield <2.5 µV offset). |
| High PSRR | 75 dB minimum at 2.7–3.6 V - rejects supply ripple in noisy digital environments without additional filtering. |
| Low Power Dissipation | 1.3 mW total at 2.7 V - thermal rise <1°C on standard FR-4 PCB, permitting dense placement in compact modules. |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Medical Sensor Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors powered by two AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end: one channel buffers reference electrode, the other amplifies differential lead signal. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input captures full ±1.35-V electrode swing at 1.8-V supply; 9-nV/√Hz noise preserves diagnostic SNR for QRS complex detection. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from MEMS pressure sensors in disposable infusion pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner converting ratiometric bridge output (0–100 mV) to 0–3.3-V ADC input range. Use Value: 3000-µV max VIO introduces <0.1% FSR error; 650-µA/channel current enables >1-year battery life in intermittent-read mode. |
| Industrial Process Transmitters | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
Use Scenario: Driving 4–20-mA loop transmitters in smart temperature transmitters using 3.3-V microcontroller I/O. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-to-current converter core: TLV2782CD configures as Howland current source with precision shunt feedback. Use Value: 8-MHz GBW supports fast loop response (<10 µs settling); rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3-V control range over temperature. | Use Scenario: Amplifying piezoresistive airbag crash sensors in 12-V automotive subsystems with local 3.3-V LDO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier boosting sensor output prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling at 100 kSPS. Use Value: 18-nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz dominates system noise floor; −40°C to 125°C rating covers under-hood thermal extremes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2782ID | Identical electrical specs but rated for −40°C to 125°C industrial temperature range; same SOIC-8 package. | Required for under-hood automotive or outdoor industrial deployments where ambient exceeds 70°C. | Select TLV2782ID when extended temperature operation is mandatory; no PCB or schematic changes needed. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02 µV/°C drift vs. TLV2782CD's 8 µV/°C); higher supply current (17 µA/ch); 36-V max supply. | Used in precision weigh scales or analytical instruments requiring <1-µV drift over temperature. | Choose OPA2333AIDR only when microvolt-level DC stability outweighs power budget constraints. |
Compared with TLV2782ID, TLV2782CD trades extended temperature range for lower cost in commercial-grade applications; versus OPA2333AIDR, it offers 26× lower quiescent current but lacks auto-zeroing for ultra-stable DC offsets.
Availability
TLV2782CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial process transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2782CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power design.
The TLV278x product line targets single-supply, low-voltage signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, sub-1-mA quiescent current, and robust AC performance down to 1.8 V.
FAQ
Does TLV2782CD include a shutdown function?
No, TLV2782CD does not feature a shutdown pin. The TLV278x family reserves shutdown capability exclusively for TLV2780, TLV2783, and TLV2785 variants. TLV2782CD has eight fully active pins - four per channel - with no dedicated enable/disable control. To minimize power in idle states, system-level power gating of VDD is required. This architectural distinction is confirmed in the "TLV278x PACKAGE PINOUTS" section of the SLOS245E datasheet, where TLV2782 pin diagrams omit any SHDN terminal.
What is the maximum capacitive load TLV2782CD can drive without external compensation?
TLV2782CD maintains ≥58° phase margin with up to 25 pF capacitive load when configured for unity gain and loaded with 2 kΩ, per Figure 18 and electrical characteristics table. For loads exceeding 25 pF - such as ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces - a series null resistor (RNULL) of 10–50 Ω must be added between the output pin and the capacitive node, as specified in the "Driving a Capacitive Load" application note (Figure 30). Failure to add RNULL risks oscillation or overshoot, especially at higher supply voltages (3.3–3.6 V).
Can TLV2782CD operate from a split supply?
Yes, TLV2782CD supports split-supply operation within ±0.9 V to ±1.8 V, as stated in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table. When used with dual rails, the device retains rail-to-rail input and output swing relative to the local supply references. However, the GND pin (Pin 4) must connect to the system's analog ground reference - not the midpoint of the split rails - and the input common-mode range extends from −0.2 V to VDD+0.2 V relative to that GND. This configuration is validated in test conditions across the datasheet, including noise and dynamic performance measurements.
How does TLV2782CD's input offset voltage compare to TLV2782AID?
TLV2782CD specifies a maximum input offset voltage (VIO) of 3000 µV at 25°C, while TLV2782AID - the "A" grade variant - guarantees ≤2000 µV at 25°C and ≤3000 µV across the full −40°C to 125°C range. The "A" suffix denotes tighter initial offset and improved temperature coefficient (8 µV/°C max). Both share identical pinout, package, and AC specifications; the difference lies solely in DC precision grading. This is explicitly documented in the "TLV2782 and TLV2783 AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table and electrical characteristics section.
Is TLV2782CD compatible with lead-free soldering processes?
Yes, TLV2782CD in SOIC-8 (D) package is qualified for lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 Rev. E, supporting peak temperatures up to 260°C for 10 seconds. The device's absolute maximum rating for lead temperature confirms this (260°C), and TI's packaging documentation lists the SOIC-8 variant as RoHS-compliant and Pb-free. Standard IPC-A-610 Class 2 guidelines apply for assembly, including preheat ramp rates ≤3°C/s and time above liquidus (TAL) of 60–150 seconds.
TLV2782CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 650µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 23 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 3.6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2782CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2782CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2782CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2782CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2782CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2782CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2782CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2782CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2782CD?
TLV2782CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2782CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2782CD?
For technical support, including TLV2782CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2782CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2782CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2782CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2782CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2782CD?
All TLV2782CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2782CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2782CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2782CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2782CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
