Texas Instruments TLV27L1CD
- Part No.:
- TLV27L1CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV27L1CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:550
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV27L1CD from Texas Instruments is a single-channel micropower rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power signal conditioning in battery-operated systems. It delivers 160 kHz gain-bandwidth, 0.1 V/μs slew rate, 7 μA quiescent current per channel, 89 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It is used in portable medical sensors and low-power smoke detectors where precision, low supply current, and rail-to-rail swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLV27L1CD datasheet, TLV27L1CD pinout, TLV27L1CD application, or TLV27L1CD equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SOIC-8 package mapping, real-world use scenarios, and validated alternative options for commercial-grade micropower op-amp selection.
Technical Context
The TLV27L1CD uses BiMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing down to within 50 mV of each rail at VS = 2.7 V. Its 160 kHz unity-gain bandwidth is achieved with only 7 μA supply current, making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces where power budget is constrained.
It supports single-supply operation from 2.7 V (±1.35 V dual) up to 16 V (±8 V dual), with input common-mode range extending from −0.2 V to VS−1.2 V and guaranteed performance over 0°C to 70°C. Input offset voltage is specified at 5 mV max (full temperature range), and CMRR is 70 dB minimum across operating conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - enables direct operation from two alkaline cells (3 V) or Li-ion (up to 16 V), eliminating need for LDO pre-regulation in many portable designs. |
| Quiescent Current | 7 μA per channel - allows continuous monitoring in battery-powered devices for >10 years on a single CR2032 cell in sleep-mode sensing applications. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 160 kHz - sufficient for DC–100 Hz biosignal amplification (ECG, pulse oximetry) while maintaining stability with 10 pF capacitive loads. |
| Slew Rate | 0.1 V/μs - supports clean 1 kHz sine-wave output at 1 Vpp without distortion under 100 kΩ load, critical for analog front-end fidelity. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 89 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enables detection of sub-mV physiological signals when paired with high-value feedback resistors (e.g., 1 MΩ). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 50 mV of rails at VS = 2.7 V - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfacing (e.g., 10-bit SAR with 2.5 V reference). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max (0°C to 70°C) - ensures ≤0.2% error in 2.5 V full-scale measurement without trimming, suitable for cost-sensitive industrial monitors. |
Pinout & Package
TLV27L1CD is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with standard industry footprint and thermal characteristics (θJA = 176°C/W). The device uses conventional op-amp pinout compatible with legacy TLC27Lx layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NC) | No internal connection | Unused pad; must be left floating or tied to GND-no routing required, simplifies layout versus pin-1 active variants. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | High-impedance node (1000 GΩ differential resistance); requires guard ring and short trace to minimize leakage-induced offset drift. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | Accepts common-mode voltage from −0.2 V to VS−1.2 V; supports single-supply sensor biasing via resistor divider to VDD/2. |
| 4 (GND) | Analog ground reference | Must connect to low-impedance ground plane; shared with power ground only at single point to avoid noise coupling into sensitive inputs. |
| 5 (NC) | No internal connection | Unused pad; no electrical function-may be omitted from PCB stencil or left unconnected. |
| 6 (VDD) | Positive supply | Requires local 0.1 μF ceramic + 6.8 μF tantalum decoupling; placement within 0.1 inch prevents instability at 160 kHz GBW. |
| 7 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Capable of sourcing/sinking 100 mA peak; drives 100 kΩ loads with <0.1% THD+N at 1 kHz, but degrades above 100 pF capacitance. |
| 8 (NC) | No internal connection | Unused terminal; no internal bond wire-no thermal or ESD benefit from connecting; leave unpopulated. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Micropower operation | 7 μA per channel enables multi-year battery life in always-on smoke detectors and wearable health monitors. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 2.6 Vpp output at VS = 2.7 V, preserving 96% of ADC input range without level-shifting circuitry. |
| BiMOS input stage | 1 pA typical input bias current minimizes voltage error across high-impedance pH or thermopile sensors (>100 MΩ source impedance). |
| Extended supply range | Operates from 2.7 V to 16 V, supporting both coin-cell (3 V) and industrial 12 V bus-powered instrumentation without redesign. |
| Industrial-grade temp support | Specified over 0°C to 70°C commercial range-validated for stable offset and bandwidth in enclosed consumer electronics enclosures. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Power Monitoring Circuits |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG signals from dry electrodes in handheld cardiac monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply instrumentation amplifier front-end with DC-coupled gain stage and rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 89 nV/√Hz noise floor and 7 μA supply current enable 5 μV RMS resolution while extending battery life beyond 18 months on two AA cells. |
Use Scenario: Sensing shunt voltage in smart energy meters for real-time current calculation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier with 5 mV max offset, driving isolated sigma-delta modulator input. Use Value: 5 mV max VIO ensures ≤0.2% full-scale error at 50 mV shunt drop, meeting IEC 62053-21 Class 0.5 accuracy requirements. |
| Low-Power Security Detection | Smoke Detector Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for PIR motion sensors in battery-powered smart home hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled amplifier with adjustable gain and low-frequency cutoff, feeding comparator threshold detection. Use Value: 160 kHz GBW supports fast transient response to human motion pulses while 7 μA IQ maintains 5-year shelf life in standby mode. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ionization chamber current (sub-pA) in residential smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with 1 GΩ feedback resistor, converting chamber current to measurable voltage. Use Value: 1 pA typical IIB prevents baseline shift during 10-year product lifetime, ensuring reliable alarm triggering without false positives. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2381CD | Same 7 μA IQ, 160 kHz GBW, but lower 4.5 mV max VIO and 90 nV/√Hz noise; SOIC-8 pinout identical. | Better DC accuracy for precision current sensing; slightly higher noise limits sub-mV biomedical use. | Select TLV2381CD when offset-critical industrial monitoring dominates over ultra-low-noise medical needs. |
| TLC27L1CD | Higher 17 μA IQ, narrower 85 kHz GBW, 10 mV max VIO, and no rail-to-rail output-requires ≥4 V supply. | Limited to higher-voltage, less power-constrained designs; incompatible with 2.7 V coin-cell operation. | Choose TLC27L1CD only for legacy board refresh where existing layout and BOM constraints prevent SOIC-8 pin-compatible upgrade. |
Compared with TLV2381CD and TLC27L1CD, TLV27L1CD uniquely balances micropower consumption, rail-to-rail output, and 2.7 V operation-making it the optimal choice for new designs targeting battery longevity and low-voltage compatibility without sacrificing bandwidth.
Availability
TLV27L1CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, power monitoring modules, and low-power security detection systems requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for TLV27L1CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal chains.
The TLV27L1CD belongs to TI's micropower rail-to-rail op-amp family, engineered specifically for battery-powered instrumentation, sensor interfaces, and energy-harvesting systems demanding ultra-low IQ without sacrificing bandwidth or output drive.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV27L1CD?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV27L1CD is 16.5 V, with recommended operating range from 2.7 V to 16 V. Exceeding 16.5 V risks permanent damage. At 16 V, the device supports ±8 V dual-supply configurations and remains stable with proper decoupling-critical for industrial 12 V bus-powered analog front-ends where headroom matters.
Does TLV27L1CD support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV27L1CD does not support rail-to-rail input; its input common-mode voltage range is specified from −0.2 V to VS−1.2 V. This means at VS = 2.7 V, the usable input range is −0.2 V to 1.5 V-not extending to the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input, consider alternatives like TLV2461, but TLV27L1CD's rail-to-rail output remains fully functional within its valid input window.
Is TLV27L1CD pin-compatible with TLC27L1CD?
Yes, TLV27L1CD is pin-compatible with TLC27L1CD in the SOIC-8 (D) package: both share identical pin 1–8 assignments including NC pins. However, TLV27L1CD adds rail-to-rail output and operates down to 2.7 V, whereas TLC27L1CD requires minimum 4 V and lacks rail-to-rail swing-making TLV27L1CD a functional upgrade without PCB changes.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of TLV27L1CD in SOIC-8 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) for TLV27L1CD in SOIC-8 (D) package is 176°C/W under JEDEC Low-K test board conditions. At 25°C ambient and 7 μA IQ, power dissipation is ~0.1 mW-well below the 710 mW maximum at TA ≤ 25°C-so no heatsinking is required even in sealed enclosures up to 70°C ambient.
Can TLV27L1CD drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV27L1CD is stable with ≤50 pF capacitive load when driving 100 kΩ resistive load, as confirmed by phase margin ≥62° in datasheet Figure 16. Driving >100 pF (e.g., long cables or ADC input caps) requires isolation resistor (10–100 Ω) between OUT and load to maintain stability-verified in application note SLOS378B Section "Circuit Layout Considerations".
TLV27L1CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.06V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 160 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 7µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 400 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV27L1CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV27L1CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV27L1CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV27L1CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV27L1CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV27L1CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV27L1CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV27L1CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV27L1CD?
TLV27L1CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV27L1CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV27L1CD?
For technical support, including TLV27L1CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV27L1CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV27L1CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV27L1CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV27L1CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV27L1CD?
All TLV27L1CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV27L1CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV27L1CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV27L1CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV27L1CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
