Texas Instruments TLV314QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV314QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TLV314QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,439
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV314QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified, single-channel rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for automotive low-power sensing. It delivers 3 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.5 V/µs slew rate, 0.75 mV typical offset voltage, 1 pA typical input bias current, and 250 µA maximum quiescent current per channel across 1.8 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery management systems and passive safety modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV314QDBVRQ1 datasheet, TLV314QDBVRQ1 pinout, TLV314QDBVRQ1 application, or TLV314QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its EMI-hardened architecture (EMIRR > 70 dB up to 1 GHz), extended –40°C to +125°C operation, RRIO swing within 5 mV of rails at 10 kΩ load, and validated stability with ≤300 pF capacitive loads.
Technical Context
The TLV314QDBVRQ1 employs a complementary differential input stage enabling rail-to-rail input operation - with N-channel and P-channel pairs active across overlapping regions including 200 mV beyond both supply rails. Its class AB output stage supports full rail-to-rail swing into resistive loads up to 10 kΩ while maintaining unity-gain stability.
Integrated RF/EMI filtering targets common-mode and differential-mode interference, with a –3 dB cutoff near 80 MHz and verified rejection >70 dB at 100 MHz–1 GHz. The device exhibits no phase reversal under overdrive and supports capacitive loads up to 300 pF without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth | 3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz at G = 10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor signal amplification before ADC sampling. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.75 mV (typ) - ensures ≤0.15% error in 500 mV full-scale current-sense applications without trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 250 µA max per channel - allows continuous operation in always-on automotive subsystems with <1 µA standby budget per node. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ) - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance interfaces such as capacitive sensing electrodes or piezoelectric transducers. |
| EMI Rejection Ratio | >70 dB at 100 MHz–1 GHz - mitigates RF-induced offset drift in noisy engine bay or infotainment-adjacent placements. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 5 mV of V+ or V− at 10 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC drivers operating from 3.3 V or lower supplies. |
| Common-Mode Range | (V−) − 0.2 V to (V+) + 0.2 V - supports direct connection to shunt-based low-side current sensing without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
TLV314QDBVRQ1 is packaged in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) with body size 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts and reflow-compatible assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Amplifier output | Class AB stage drives resistive loads ≤10 kΩ or capacitive loads ≤300 pF; swing within 5 mV of rails at nominal load. |
| 2 - V− | Negative supply | Reference node for single-supply (1.8–5.5 V) or dual-supply (±0.9–±2.75 V) operation; connects to ground or negative rail. |
| 3 - +IN | Noninverting input | High-impedance node (1 pA bias); accepts signals from V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V; used in buffer, summing, or reference-following topologies. |
| 4 - −IN | Inverting input | Differential input node; paired with +IN for closed-loop gain configuration; supports precision shunt monitoring with matched trace routing. |
| 5 - V+ | Positive supply | Primary power input; requires local 0.01 µF ceramic decoupling; supports operation down to 1.8 V for ultra-low-voltage subsystems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±4 kV and CDM ±1 kV ESD robustness - meets automotive electronics reliability requirements. |
| Internal EMI filter | Integrated low-pass filter with ~80 MHz –3 dB point suppresses RF rectification effects, eliminating need for external ferrite beads or RC filters in EMI-prone zones. |
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed monotonic output behavior during input overdrive - prevents latch-up or erroneous control signals in fault-detection circuits. |
| Rail-to-rail input & output | Enables full utilization of ADC input range in single-supply systems; eliminates level-shifting components in low-voltage sensor front-ends. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably as voltage follower without external compensation - simplifies design of high-impedance buffers for thermistor or strain gauge interfaces. |
Applications
| Low-Side Sensing | Battery Management Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision current measurement via shunt resistor placed between load and ground in 12 V automotive battery circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies mV-level shunt voltage with minimal offset drift across temperature; drives SAR ADC input directly. Use Value: 0.75 mV offset and 1 pA bias current ensure <0.5% total error over –40°C to +125°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and charge/discharge current feedback in EV traction battery packs and 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end signal conditioner for isolated ADCs; provides rail-to-rail swing compatibility with 3.3 V microcontroller inputs. Use Value: 250 µA max IQ enables continuous monitoring during sleep mode while preserving battery autonomy. |
| Passive Safety | Capacitive Sensing |
Use Scenario: Occupant detection and seatbelt pretensioner activation logic using analog signal conditioning of pressure or acceleration transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplifier (16 nV/√Hz) for sensor outputs prior to safety-critical MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: EMI-hardened architecture prevents false triggers from ignition noise or RF emissions in cabin environments. |
Use Scenario: Touch-sensitive controls for climate, infotainment, or steering wheel interfaces using self-capacitance or mutual-capacitance sensing electrodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and signal amplifier for weak capacitive coupling signals (<100 fF change). Use Value: 1 pA input bias current avoids signal attenuation and enables reliable detection of sub-femtofarad capacitance shifts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV314QDBVRQ1 | Higher 450 µA max IQ; 1.2 MHz GBW; no integrated EMI filter; same SOT-23-5 package. | Limited to less EMI-sensitive locations; unsuitable for direct replacement where RF immunity is required. | Select only if EMI environment is controlled and higher power budget permits. |
| TSV911IQDBVRQ1 | 2.7 MHz GBW; 160 µA max IQ; rail-to-rail input only (not output); no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification. | Cannot drive ADCs requiring full rail swing; not qualified for automotive under-hood use. | Consider only for non-safety-critical interior modules with tighter power constraints. |
Compared with LMV314QDBVRQ1 and TSV911IQDBVRQ1, TLV314QDBVRQ1 uniquely combines automotive qualification, EMI hardening, rail-to-rail I/O, and sub-250 µA power - making it the sole choice for precision, low-power, noise-immune sensing in ASIL-B–compatible systems.
Availability
TLV314QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery management systems, passive safety modules, and low-side current sensing requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV314QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal chain solutions.
TLV314QDBVRQ1 belongs to the TLVx314-Q1 family of low-power, EMI-hardened op-amps designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning in safety-critical and battery-sensitive applications.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for TLV314QDBVRQ1?
TLV314QDBVRQ1 is qualified for automotive Grade 1 operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This range is fully supported by production testing and thermal characterization data, including junction-to-board resistance (RθJB = 54.6°C/W) and derating curves up to 150°C junction temperature.
Does TLV314QDBVRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV314QDBVRQ1 operates from 1.8 V to 5.5 V single supply (or ±0.9 V to ±2.75 V dual supply). Its rail-to-rail input extends 0.2 V beyond both rails, and output swings within 5 mV of V+ or V− at 10 kΩ load - enabling true single-supply functionality in 3.3 V or lower automotive subsystems.
Is TLV314QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLVx314-Q1 family?
No - TLV314QDBVRQ1 (single-channel, SOT-23-5) is not pin-compatible with TLV2314-Q1 (dual, SOIC-8/VSSOP-8) or TLV4314-Q1 (quad, TSSOP-14). Pin functions are consistent across the family (e.g., Pin 1 = OUT), but package count and layout differ; PCB redesign is required for channel count changes.
What is the maximum capacitive load TLV314QDBVRQ1 can drive stably?
TLV314QDBVRQ1 remains unity-gain stable with pure capacitive loads up to 300 pF, as verified in Figure 8 of the datasheet. For loads >300 pF, adding a 10–20 Ω series resistor between amplifier output and capacitor reduces overshoot and restores stability without compromising DC accuracy.
How does the internal EMI filter in TLV314QDBVRQ1 improve system reliability?
The integrated EMI filter in TLV314QDBVRQ1 provides >70 dB rejection from 100 MHz to 1 GHz (Figure 13), preventing RF-induced offset shifts that could corrupt sensor readings in engine control units or ADAS domains. This eliminates reliance on board-level filtering and reduces validation effort for CISPR 25 Class 5 compliance.
TLV314QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TLV314QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV314QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV314QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV314QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV314QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV314QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV314QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV314QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV314QDBVRQ1?
TLV314QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV314QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV314QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV314QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV314QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV314QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV314QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV314QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV314QDBVRQ1?
All TLV314QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV314QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV314QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV314QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV314QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
