Texas Instruments TLV3401CD
- Part No.:
- TLV3401CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV3401CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,326
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV3401CD from Texas Instruments is a single-channel nanopower comparator with open-drain CMOS output, designed for ultra-low-power sensing and threshold detection in battery-operated systems. It draws only 470 nA supply current per channel, supports 2.5 V to 16 V supply voltage, features rail-to-rail input common-mode range (–0.1 V to VCC + 5 V), and operates across –40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range - enabling use in portable medical devices and wireless security sensors.
For engineers reviewing the TLV3401CD datasheet, TLV3401CD pinout, TLV3401CD application, or TLV3401CD equivalent, key selection criteria include its 470 nA quiescent current, open-drain output requiring external pull-up, reverse-battery protection up to 18 V, and compatibility with low-power references like REF3312 in 1.25-V threshold detection circuits.
Technical Context
The TLV3401CD implements a precision comparator core with input offset voltage of 250 µV (typ), 55–88 dB CMRR across supply voltages, and 1000 V/mV large-signal gain. Its input stage tolerates overvoltage up to VCC + 5 V without damage, and reverse-battery protection prevents latch-up during incorrect battery insertion.
As an open-drain device, it requires an external pull-up resistor (typically 1 MΩ) to define logic-high level and control rise time; propagation delays range from 30 µs (high overdrive) to 300 µs (low overdrive), with 5 µs fall time at 5 V supply - making it suitable for slow-to-moderate-speed monitoring rather than high-frequency signal comparison.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 470 nA per channel at 25°C - enables multi-year battery life in coin-cell-powered applications |
| Input Common-Mode Range | –0.1 V to VCC + 5 V - allows direct sensing of signals above supply rail, e.g., battery voltage monitoring |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 16 V single supply - supports operation from 2-cell alkaline up to 12-V industrial rails |
| Input Offset Voltage | 250 µV typical - ensures accurate threshold detection at sub-millivolt levels with minimal calibration |
| Propagation Delay (tPHL) | 30 µs at 50 mV overdrive - defines minimum response time for fast fault detection in safety-critical monitoring |
| Output Type | Open-drain CMOS - enables wired-OR logic, level translation, and flexible pull-up to any compatible voltage rail |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - provides robust handling in manual assembly and field-deployed environments |
Pinout & Package
The TLV3401CD is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with body size 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm and thermal resistance RθJA = 201.9°C/W.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Open-drain output - must be pulled up externally; sinks current when asserted low |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - connects to reference or threshold-setting network |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - connects to sensed signal; accepts voltages up to VCC + 5 V |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must connect to low-impedance system ground plane |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected or tied to GND for mechanical stability |
| 6 | OUT | Not applicable - TLV3401CD is single-channel; this pin is NC in SOIC package |
| 7 | NC | No internal connection - unused; no electrical function |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply input - accepts 2.5 V to 16 V; requires 0.01 µF ceramic + 10 µF electrolytic decoupling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Nanopower operation | 470 nA supply current enables >10-year battery life in CR2032-powered IoT sensors |
| Rail-to-rail input capability | –0.1 V to VCC + 5 V input range allows direct measurement of battery voltage or sensor outputs exceeding VCC |
| Reverse-battery protection | Withstands –18 V on VCC relative to GND - prevents damage during field battery replacement errors |
| Industrial temperature grade | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial controls, and outdoor equipment |
| Low-input bias current | 80 pA typical - minimizes loading error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes) |
Applications
| Portable Medical Equipment | Wireless Security Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage and sensor thresholds in handheld glucose meters and pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel comparator detecting low-battery condition (<2.8 V) and physiological signal crossing preset thresholds. Use Value: 470 nA quiescent current extends disposable battery life beyond 2 years while maintaining reliable fault detection. | Use Scenario: Tamper detection and motion-triggered alerting in battery-powered door/window sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Threshold detector comparing PIR sensor output against reference to trigger wake-up interrupt to microcontroller. Use Value: Input overvoltage tolerance (VCC + 5 V) allows direct interface with unregulated sensor outputs; open-drain output simplifies wired-AND alarm bus architecture. |
| Remote Control Systems | Handheld Instruments |
Use Scenario: Low-power IR receiver front-end with automatic gain control and signal presence detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator converting analog IR photodiode signal into clean digital pulse train for microcontroller decoding. Use Value: 250 µV input offset ensures consistent triggering across temperature; reverse-battery protection guards against user-insertion errors in consumer remotes. | Use Scenario: Battery fuel gauging and overvoltage warning in multimeters and thermal imagers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side voltage monitor comparing measured battery voltage against 3.6 V reference to indicate charge state. Use Value: VCC + 5 V input range permits direct sensing of Li-ion cells (up to 4.2 V) without level-shifting circuitry, reducing BOM count and leakage paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV3401IDR | Same electrical specs; SOT-23-5 package (2.90 mm × 1.60 mm), not SOIC - smaller footprint, higher thermal resistance (237.8°C/W) | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs; requires re-layout due to different pinout and thermal profile | Select TLV3401IDR when board area is critical and thermal derating is acceptable |
| TLV3701CD | Pull-up output (push-pull), 470 nA supply current, same voltage range - lacks open-drain flexibility and reverse-battery protection | Suitable where active-high logic drive is required without external pull-up; not usable in wired-OR or level-shifted buses | Choose TLV3701CD only if push-pull output is mandatory and reverse-battery immunity is unnecessary |
Compared with TLV3401CD, TLV3401IDR offers identical performance in a miniature SOT-23 package but demands tighter thermal management, while TLV3701CD trades open-drain versatility and fault resilience for simplified output drive - neither is pin-compatible, and both require schematic and layout revision.
Availability
TLV3401CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical equipment, wireless security systems, and remote control systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term manufacturability and industrial-grade temperature support.
Supply support for TLV3401CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV340x product line was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power threshold detection in battery-constrained applications, emphasizing nanopower consumption, input overvoltage robustness, and wide supply voltage flexibility.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage allowed on the IN+ or IN− pins of the TLV3401CD?
The TLV3401CD allows input voltages from –0.1 V to VCC + 5 V on either input pin, with absolute maximum rating of VCC + 5 V or 20 V - whichever is smaller. This enables direct high-side sensing without external level-shifting components. The device remains undamaged even when inputs exceed VCC by up to 5 V, a key feature confirmed in Section 7.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings and Section 8.3.2 of the datasheet.
Does the TLV3401CD have rail-to-rail input capability?
Yes, the TLV3401CD features true rail-to-rail input operation with a common-mode range extending from –0.1 V below ground to VCC + 5 V. This is explicitly specified in Section 7.3 Recommended Operating Conditions and validated across temperature in Figure 1 and Table 1. The extended range supports accurate sensing of signals near or beyond supply rails - critical for battery voltage monitoring and sensor interfaces.
What pull-up resistor value is recommended for the open-drain output of the TLV3401CD?
A 1-MΩ pull-up resistor is the standard value used in all TLV3401CD electrical characterization, including propagation delay, VOL, and switching tests. As stated in Section 9.2.2 and Figure 16, this value balances output swing, power efficiency, and speed. Lower values increase current draw and heat; higher values degrade rise time and noise immunity. TI confirms 1 MΩ ensures full compliance with published specifications.
Is the TLV3401CD suitable for automotive under-hood applications?
Yes - the TLV3401CD (I-suffix variant) is rated for –40°C to +125°C operation and includes reverse-battery protection up to –18 V, meeting key requirements for under-hood automotive subsystems. Its 470 nA supply current and 2.5 V minimum operating voltage also support start-stop battery monitoring. These capabilities are documented in Sections 1 (Features), 7.3 (Operating Conditions), and 8.3.1 (Operating Voltage).
How does the TLV3401CD handle ESD events during PCB assembly?
The TLV3401CD is rated for ±2000 V HBM and ±1500 V CDM per JEDEC standards, as verified in Section 7.2 ESD Ratings. This level of protection exceeds typical manufacturing ESD control limits and ensures robust handling during manual soldering, pick-and-place, and board testing - eliminating need for additional external protection in most industrial assembly environments.
TLV3401CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- CMOS, Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.5V ~ 16V, ±1.25V ~ 8V
- :
- 3.6mV @ 15V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 250pA @ 15V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 10mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 950nA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 88dB CMRR, 105dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 300µs
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-SOIC
TLV3401CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV3401CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV3401CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV3401CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV3401CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV3401CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV3401CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV3401CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV3401CD?
TLV3401CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV3401CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV3401CD?
For technical support, including TLV3401CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV3401CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV3401CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV3401CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV3401CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV3401CD?
All TLV3401CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV3401CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV3401CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV3401CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV3401CD Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
