Texas Instruments TLV4170ID
- Part No.:
- TLV4170ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV4170ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:214
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV4170ID from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, 36-V, single-supply, EMI-hardened operational amplifier optimized for microvolt-level signal amplification in cost-sensitive industrial systems. It delivers 1.2 MHz gain bandwidth, 22 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 1 kHz, 110 dB common-mode rejection, rail-to-rail output swing, and 125 µA quiescent current per amplifier - enabling high-precision transducer interfacing in server power supplies and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLV4170ID datasheet, TLV4170ID pinout, TLV4170ID application, or TLV4170ID equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SOIC-14 package mapping, real-world application cards for AC-DC converters and test equipment, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional and layout implications.
Technical Context
The TLV4170ID implements a P-channel input stage with phase-reversal protection, allowing inputs to operate 100 mV below V− and within 2 V of V+ without output inversion. Its EMI-hardened architecture includes RFI-filtered inputs and a THD+N of 0.0002% at 1 kHz, supporting clean signal conditioning in noisy power-conversion environments.
Specified across –40°C to +125°C and supply voltages from 2.7 V to 36 V (±1.35 V to ±18 V), it maintains unity-gain stability driving up to 200 pF capacitive loads while delivering 0.4 V/µs slew rate and 20 µs settling time to 0.1% for 10-V steps - making it suitable for tracking amplifiers in power modules and line drivers requiring robust dc accuracy and dynamic response.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 36 V single supply - supports direct interface with 24-V industrial rails and low-voltage battery systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation at gains ≥1 with bandwidth sufficient for 100-kHz sensor signal conditioning. |
| Input Voltage Noise Density | 22 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures <1 µV RMS noise contribution in 10-kHz bandwidth applications like transducer amplifiers. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 125 µA - allows four independent channels to operate continuously on <500 µA total, critical for always-on battery-powered instruments. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 110 dB - rejects >100,000:1 of common-mode interference, essential for accurate measurements in high-noise AC-DC converter feedback loops. |
| Input Offset Voltage Drift | ±2 µV/°C - limits drift-induced error to <0.25 mV over full –40°C to +125°C range, supporting uncalibrated precision in server PSU monitoring. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | (V−) + 0.35 V to (V+) − 0.35 V at 10 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition systems without negative rail. |
Pinout & Package
TLV4170ID is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for automated assembly and thermal performance (RθJA = 93.2°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable with 17 mA short-circuit current limit. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input, channel A - accepts differential or single-ended signals; operates down to V− − 0.1 V without phase reversal. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input, channel A - high-impedance (10¹² Ω || 3 pF) node for precision sensor connections. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.7 V to 36 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for EMI immunity. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input, channel B - electrically isolated from channel A; shares same V+ and V− rails. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input, channel B - identical electrical characteristics to pin 2; supports dual independent amplifiers. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - functionally identical to pin 1; no internal cross-talk with channel A. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - third independent output; enables three-stage filtering or multi-sensor signal conditioning. |
| 9 | –IN C | Inverting input, channel C - matches pin 2 specification; supports simultaneous processing of three analog channels. |
| 10 | +IN C | Noninverting input, channel C - high-CMRR input for third sensor path; referenced to same V− as all channels. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply rail - lowest potential in system; must be connected even in single-supply configurations (e.g., 0 V ground reference). |
| 12 | +IN D | Noninverting input, channel D - fourth independent input; enables full quad-channel utilization in compact layouts. |
| 13 | –IN D | Inverting input, channel D - matches pins 2/6/9; supports differential gain stages for fourth sensor or reference path. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - final independent output; completes quad-channel functionality for multi-channel data acquisition. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EMI-hardened with RFI-filtered inputs | Reduces susceptibility to radiated RF interference above 10 MHz, critical for reliable operation near switching power supplies and inverters. |
| Input range includes negative supply | Operates with inputs down to V− − 0.1 V, enabling true single-supply sensing of signals referenced to ground in battery-powered instruments. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200-pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation in capacitive-load applications such as long-line drivers or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
| Low quiescent current (125 µA/amplifier) | Supports always-on monitoring in energy-constrained systems like portable test equipment without compromising battery life. |
| High PSRR (105 dB typical) | Rejects ripple and noise on V+ supply rails, preserving signal integrity in AC-DC converter feedback networks where supply noise exceeds 100 mVpp. |
Applications
| AC-DC Converters | Server Power Supplies |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring output voltage and current via shunt resistors and divider networks in isolated flyback or LLC resonant converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transconductance amplifier in feedback loop; four channels support independent VOUT, IOUT, temperature, and auxiliary rail sensing. Use Value: 110 dB CMRR and 105 dB PSRR ensure accurate regulation despite high dv/dt noise from primary-side switching and transformer coupling. |
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage margining, rail sequencing, and fault detection across multiple 12-V, 5-V, and 3.3-V outputs in 1U rack-mounted servers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel comparator and buffer for analog monitoring paths feeding ADCs or digital controllers. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and 125 µA per amplifier enable low-power, high-accuracy sensing without external level shifters or bias networks. |
| Test Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end for handheld multimeters, oscilloscope probes, and portable spectrum analyzers requiring wide dynamic range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier and active filter stage; channels configured for gain, offset correction, and anti-aliasing. Use Value: 22 nV/√Hz noise density and 0.0002% THD+N preserve signal fidelity for sub-millivolt measurements at audio and low-RF frequencies. |
Use Scenario: Sensor interface in portable gas detectors, environmental monitors, and medical diagnostic devices operating from coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transducer amplifier for electrochemical, thermopile, or MEMS sensors; quad configuration supports multi-parameter measurement. Use Value: 125 µA per amplifier and 2.7-V minimum supply allow continuous operation for >1 year on a single CR2032 cell in sleep-wake architectures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4197IDR | Higher precision: 5 µV max VOS, 0.2 µV/°C drift, but 250 µA IQ and 10-MHz GBW - consumes 2× more power and requires tighter layout for stability. | Preferred for metrology-grade calibration equipment; less suitable for battery-powered instruments due to higher current draw. | Select OPA4197IDR when absolute dc accuracy outweighs power budget constraints and board space permits additional decoupling. |
| LM324DR | Legacy quad op amp: 3-V to 32-V supply, 700-kHz GBW, 35 nV/√Hz noise, 1.2 mA IQ - lacks EMI hardening, rail-to-rail output, and phase-reversal protection. | Suitable for non-critical industrial controls; cannot replace TLV4170ID in EMI-heavy environments like inverters or without redesigning input/output networks. | Choose LM324DR only for cost-driven legacy designs where EMI immunity, low noise, and extended common-mode range are not required. |
Compared with TLV4170ID, OPA4197IDR trades lower noise and drift for doubled quiescent current and higher cost, while LM324DR offers lower price but sacrifices EMI resilience, input range, and output swing - making TLV4170ID the optimal balance for modern industrial signal chains demanding robustness, efficiency, and precision.
Availability
TLV4170ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC-DC converters, server power supplies, and battery-powered instruments requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for TLV4170ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in high-reliability op amp design for industrial, automotive, and enterprise applications.
The TLVx170 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive industrial systems requiring EMI resilience, wide supply range, and microvolt-level precision - targeting power conversion, test equipment, and portable instrumentation markets.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV4170ID can drive while remaining stable?
The TLV4170ID is unity-gain stable with up to 200 pF capacitive load at the output, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Characteristics section of the SBOS782A datasheet. For heavier loads, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 50 Ω) is required between the output and capacitance to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking or oscillation - a design practice validated in Figure 14 and Figure 15 of the datasheet.
Does the TLV4170ID support true rail-to-rail input operation?
The TLV4170ID supports input voltages from (V−) − 0.1 V to (V+) − 2 V under normal operation, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. Full rail-to-rail input (i.e., down to V− and up to V+) is possible but results in reduced performance including degraded CMRR and increased offset - the device does not guarantee specifications outside the (V−) − 0.1 V to (V+) − 2 V range.
Can the TLV4170ID operate from a single 3.3-V supply?
Yes, the TLV4170ID is fully specified from 2.7 V to 36 V single supply, including 3.3 V. At 3.3 V, it maintains 1.2 MHz gain bandwidth, 22 nV/√Hz noise density, and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling use in low-voltage IoT sensor nodes and portable diagnostics where supply headroom is constrained.
What is the ESD rating of the TLV4170ID, and how does it impact board-level design?
The TLV4170ID has ±4000-V HBM and ±750-V CDM ESD ratings per JEDEC JS-001 and JESD22-C101. These ratings reflect internal protection diodes and absorption structures shown in Figure 27 of the datasheet. Board-level design must still limit input current to ≤10 mA using series resistors, especially in G = 1 configurations with fast-ramping signals, to prevent forward-biasing internal protection diodes.
How does the TLV4170ID's phase-reversal protection work in practice?
The TLV4170ID incorporates internal circuitry that prevents output polarity inversion when inputs exceed the linear common-mode range - instead of reversing phase, the output clamps toward the appropriate rail. This behavior is demonstrated in Figure 16 ("No Phase Reversal") of the datasheet and eliminates latch-up risk in noninverting amplifier configurations used in tracking amplifiers and line receivers exposed to transient overvoltage.
TLV4170ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 125µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV4170ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV4170ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV4170ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV4170ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV4170ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV4170ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV4170ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV4170ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV4170ID?
TLV4170ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV4170ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV4170ID?
For technical support, including TLV4170ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV4170ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV4170ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV4170ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV4170ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV4170ID?
All TLV4170ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV4170ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV4170ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV4170ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV4170ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
