Texas Instruments TLV7041QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV7041QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TLV7041QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,107
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive-grade comparator with open-drain output, rail-to-rail input stage, 315 nA quiescent current, 3 µs propagation delay, and 6.5 mV internal hysteresis - used for precision voltage monitoring in telematics eCall and instrument cluster fault-detection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV7041QDBVRQ1 datasheet, TLV7041QDBVRQ1 pinout, TLV7041QDBVRQ1 application, or TLV7041QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its nanopower operation at 1.6–6.5 V supply, guaranteed startup behavior via internal power-on-reset, no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, and compatibility with 1.8 V/3.3 V/5 V systems in harsh automotive environments.
Technical Context
The TLV7041QDBVRQ1 implements a rail-to-rail input stage capable of accepting signals up to 100 mV above VCC and down to VEE, with internal hysteresis (6.5 mV typ) and fault-tolerant inputs that remain high-impedance even when VCC is unpowered. Its open-drain output supports wired-OR logic and pull-up beyond VCC.
Internal power-on-reset (POR) holds the output in high-impedance state during supply ramp-up or brownout, ensuring deterministic startup. The device operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient, meeting AEC-Q100 requirements for automotive Grade 1 applications including infotainment and body electronics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.6 V to 6.5 V - supports direct interface with 1.8 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 315 nA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on automotive monitoring circuits (e.g., battery disconnect detection). |
| Propagation Delay | 3 µs - provides fast response to overvoltage/undervoltage faults while maintaining ultra-low power consumption. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.1 mV (min), ±8 mV (max) - ensures accurate threshold detection across temperature and supply variations. |
| Internal Hysteresis | 6.5 mV (typ) - suppresses noise-induced chatter on slow-moving or noisy input signals (e.g., thermistor-based temperature sensing). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE to VCC + 0.1 V - allows direct sensing of signals beyond the supply rail, critical for battery voltage monitoring in 12 V systems. |
| Output Type | Open-drain - enables flexible logic interfacing (wired-OR, I²C-compatible bus, external pull-up to higher voltage rail). |
Pinout & Package
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is packaged in SC70-5 (DCK) with nominal body size 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Output | Open-drain output requiring external pull-up; sinks current when active low, high-impedance when inactive. |
| 2 - VEE | Power (Ground) | Negative supply or system ground reference; supports single-supply operation down to 0 V. |
| 3 - IN+ | Input | Noninverting input; accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals up to VCC + 0.1 V. |
| 4 - IN− | Input | Inverting input; same rail-to-rail range as IN+; no phase reversal when overdriven. |
| 5 - VCC | Power (Supply) | Positive supply input; powers internal bias, POR, and output stage; isolated from inputs for fault tolerance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input stage | Accepts inputs from VEE to VCC + 0.1 V - eliminates need for external resistive dividers in high-side sensing. |
| Internal power-on-reset (POR) | Guarantees known high-impedance output state during power ramp-up - prevents spurious logic transitions in safety-critical monitoring. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Output remains monotonic even when inputs exceed supply rails - essential for reliable fault detection in noisy automotive environments. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2 kV and CDM ±1 kV ESD robustness - meets automotive reliability standards. |
| Fault-tolerant inputs | Inputs remain high-impedance and functional even with VCC = 0 V - enables hot-plug capability and safe sensor interfacing during power sequencing. |
Applications
| Telematics eCall System | Automotive Instrument Cluster |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring vehicle battery voltage during crash event to trigger automatic emergency call transmission only when sufficient power remains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage comparator detecting battery sag below 10.5 V threshold with hysteresis to reject noise from airbag deployment transients. Use Value: Ensures eCall activation only under valid low-battery conditions, avoiding false triggers while guaranteeing fail-safe operation at 125°C ambient. | Use Scenario: Detecting failure of backlight LED driver by monitoring current-sense resistor voltage drop across multiple display zones. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault detector comparing sensed voltage against reference; open-drain output interfaces directly with MCU GPIO configured as interrupt input. Use Value: Enables immediate backlight shutdown and dashboard warning within 3 µs of fault onset, meeting ASIL-B diagnostic timing requirements. |
| Audio Amplifier Protection | On-Board Charger (OBC) Status Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Monitoring speaker output for DC offset or clipping to prevent voice coil damage in premium car audio systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator with rail-to-rail input tracking amplifier output; internal hysteresis rejects RF interference from nearby wireless modules. Use Value: Delivers sub-millisecond response to dangerous DC conditions while consuming <350 nA - preserves audio subsystem efficiency. | Use Scenario: Validating isolation barrier integrity in bidirectional OBC by comparing primary-side and secondary-side voltage references. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-threshold monitor using two TLV7041QDBVRQ1 devices to detect both overvoltage and undervoltage on isolated rails. Use Value: Provides independent, low-power fault signaling per rail without shared logic - satisfies functional safety requirement for redundant monitoring paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV7041DBVR | Non-automotive grade; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification, Grade 1 temp range, and automotive-specific ESD ratings. | Not suitable for production automotive ECUs; acceptable for lab prototyping or non-safety-critical industrial use. | Select TLV7041DBVR only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where extended temperature and qualification are unnecessary. |
| LMV7219QMF/NOPB | Higher quiescent current (1.1 µA), faster propagation delay (130 ns), push-pull output, no internal hysteresis. | Better for high-speed window comparators but requires external hysteresis and consumes >3× more power. | Choose LMV7219QMF/NOPB when speed outweighs power budget and external hysteresis design is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV7041DBVR and LMV7219QMF/NOPB, TLV7041QDBVRQ1 uniquely balances automotive qualification, nanopower operation, built-in hysteresis, and rail-to-rail input - making it optimal for battery-conscious, safety-relevant voltage monitoring where layout space and BOM count must be minimized.
Availability
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telematics eCall, instrument cluster, and on-board charger applications requiring stable component supply, long-term automotive lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV704x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-reliability voltage monitoring in automotive infotainment and body electronics - emphasizing AEC-Q100 compliance, fault tolerance, and minimal board footprint.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC – VEE) for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is 7 V. Operation beyond this risks permanent damage. The recommended operating range is 1.6 V to 6.5 V, ensuring full specification compliance across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. Exceeding 7 V voids AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees.
Does TLV7041QDBVRQ1 require external hysteresis for stable operation?
No, TLV7041QDBVRQ1 includes 6.5 mV typical internal hysteresis, eliminating the need for external feedback resistors in most voltage-monitoring applications. This simplifies PCB layout and improves reliability in noisy automotive environments where external components could degrade over time or introduce parasitic effects.
How does the power-on-reset (POR) function behave in TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
During power ramp-up or brownout, TLV7041QDBVRQ1's internal POR circuit forces the open-drain output into high-impedance state until VCC reaches ≥1.6 V and stabilizes for ≥200 µs. This prevents undefined logic states at MCU GPIOs and ensures deterministic startup - a critical feature for ASIL-B–compliant fault-detection circuits.
Can TLV7041QDBVRQ1 inputs safely operate above VCC?
Yes - TLV7041QDBVRQ1 inputs tolerate voltages up to VCC + 0.1 V (and down to VEE – 0.3 V) without phase reversal or damage. This rail-to-rail-plus capability enables direct connection to sensors or battery rails exceeding the comparator's supply, such as monitoring a 12 V battery with a 3.3 V-powered TLV7041QDBVRQ1 using appropriate input scaling.
What package options are available for TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is exclusively offered in the SC70-5 (DCK) package: 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm body size, 0.65 mm pitch, 5-pin configuration. This compact footprint supports high-density automotive PCBs where space is constrained, and thermal performance is managed via JEDEC-standard board-level conduction (RθJB = 113.2°C/W).
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1.6V ~ 6.5V
- :
- 8mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 2pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 40mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 900nA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 73dB CMRR, 77dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 3µs
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 17mV
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SOT-23-5
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV7041QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV7041QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV7041QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV7041QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV7041QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV7041QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV7041QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV7041QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV7041QDBVRQ1?
All TLV7041QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV7041QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV7041QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV7041QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV7041QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

