Texas Instruments TLV9004QDYYRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9004QDYYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9004QDYYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,280
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, 1MHz unity-gain bandwidth, ±0.4mV max input offset voltage, and 60µA per channel quiescent current. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V and delivers robust performance in low-side current sensing, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and infotainment audio front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 datasheet, TLV9004QDYYRQ1 pinout, TLV9004QDYYRQ1 application, or TLV9004QDYYRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, validated SOT-23-14 pin mapping, automotive-grade thermal metrics (RθJA = 154.3°C/W), functional safety capability documentation, and direct alternative part comparisons for production design-in.
Technical Context
The TLV9004QDYYRQ1 implements a complementary N/P-channel input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (V– – 0.1V to V+ + 0.1V) across 1.8V–5.5V supplies. Its resistive open-loop output impedance (1200Ω at 1MHz) simplifies stability with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
It features integrated RFI/EMI filtering (EMIRR+ > 100dB at 100MHz), no phase reversal under overdrive, and unity-gain stability. Electrical behavior is characterized across –40°C to +125°C with guaranteed parameters including ±2mV max offset voltage, 86–95dB CMRR, and 78° phase margin at G = 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad - enables compact multi-sensor signal conditioning or multi-stage filtering in single-package layout |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 1MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz with gain ≥10, suitable for motor current feedback and battery monitoring |
| Input offset voltage | ±0.4mV (typ), ±2mV (max, –40°C to +125°C) - ensures ≤200µV error in 50mV shunt-based current sensing at full temperature range |
| Quiescent current | 60µA per channel - enables always-on sensor interfaces in automotive body control modules with <250µA total supply draw |
| Supply voltage range | 1.8V to 5.5V - compatible with 3.3V microcontroller I/O domains and 5V analog subsystems without level-shifting |
| Output swing | Within 20mV of rails (RL = 10kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range for ADC drivers operating near supply limits |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or ADC input capacitance |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-14 (DYY) package: 4.20mm × 1.90mm footprint, 0.65mm pitch, thermally enhanced for automotive ambient conditions (RθJA = 154.3°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | OUT1–OUT4 | Amplifier outputs - each drives independent load; rail-to-rail swing enables direct connection to SAR ADC inputs |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN1––IN4– | Inverting inputs - used in transimpedance, difference, or inverting gain configurations |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | IN1+–IN4+ | Noninverting inputs - accept signals from sensors or reference sources across full supply rail range |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 1.8V–5.5V; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm for EMI immunity |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply / ground - supports single-supply (V– = GND) or split-rail operation |
| No pin | NC | No internal connection - pin 11 is V–; pins not listed as NC in Table 5-3 are functional |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input | Common-mode range extends 100mV beyond both rails - enables direct interface with 0–5V potentiometers or thermistor dividers without biasing |
| Resistive open-loop output impedance | 1200Ω at 1MHz - reduces peaking with capacitive loads and eliminates need for series damping resistors |
| Integrated RFI/EMI filter | EMIRR+ > 100dB at 100MHz - suppresses GSM/Bluetooth interference in infotainment head units and radar modules |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | –40°C to +125°C operation with HBM ±2kV / CDM ±1kV ESD rating - meets automotive module-level reliability requirements |
| Functional Safety-Capable | Documentation includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - supports ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Front-End | ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone or tuner IF signals in head unit audio processors under wide temperature and EMI conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel op amp providing simultaneous pre-amplification, filtering, and level-shifting for multi-band audio paths. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves SNR across 3.3V supply; 27nV/√Hz noise floor maintains >95dB dynamic range; EMI filtering prevents GSM burst artifacts. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning differential IF outputs from 77GHz radar transceivers before ADC sampling in parking assist systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-PSRR buffer and gain stage for baseband radar signals with tight timing jitter constraints. Use Value: 80–105dB PSRR rejects power rail noise; 1MHz GBW supports 100kHz IF bandwidth; AEC-Q100 Grade 1 ensures operation at hood temperatures. |
| Body Control Module Current Sensing | EV On-Board Charger Voltage Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Measuring load currents (e.g., seat heater, mirror defogger) via shunt resistor in 12V automotive body networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision low-side current sense amplifier with gain configuration and rail-to-rail output for MCU ADC input. Use Value: ±0.4mV offset enables <1% error at 10A/10mΩ; 60µA/channel minimizes standby power; 1.8V operation supports low-voltage wake-up logic. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring DC-link voltage and auxiliary supply rails in OBC power stages during charging cycles with thermal stress. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy voltage scaling and buffering for isolated ADCs in high-voltage battery management subsystems. Use Value: 95dB CMRR rejects common-mode switching noise; 125°C operation survives under-hood OBC enclosure; quad channels support multi-rail monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9004QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (8.65mm × 3.91mm); RθJA = 115.1°C/W; higher thermal mass but larger PCB area | Better thermal performance in convection-cooled modules; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS camera housings | Select TLV9004QDRQ1 when board-level airflow is limited and thermal derating margin is critical. |
| LMV334QDGKRQ1 | Lower GBW (1.2MHz vs 1MHz), higher IQ (80µA vs 60µA), no integrated EMI filter, same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Acceptable for non-EMI-sensitive body electronics; unsuitable for infotainment or radar where RFI rejection is mandatory | Choose LMV334QDGKRQ1 only if EMI immunity is not required and marginal bandwidth increase justifies higher quiescent current. |
Compared with TLV9004QDRQ1 and LMV334QDGKRQ1, TLV9004QDYYRQ1 uniquely balances ultra-small SOT-23-14 footprint, industry-leading EMI rejection, and lowest quiescent current in its AEC-Q100 quad op amp class-making it optimal for thermally constrained, noise-sensitive automotive sensors.
Availability
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for infotainment audio front-ends, ADAS radar signal conditioning, and EV on-board charger voltage monitoring requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TLV900x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained automotive signal conditioning applications-including body electronics, infotainment, and ADAS-where low voltage operation, rail-to-rail performance, and EMI resilience are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 can drive while maintaining stability?
The TLV9004QDYYRQ1 is characterized for stable operation with up to 500pF capacitive load without external compensation. Its resistive open-loop output impedance (1200Ω at 1MHz) and 78° phase margin at unity gain enable robust drive into ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. For loads exceeding 500pF, TI recommends verifying stability using the small-signal step response test in Figure 6-29 of the SBOS980G datasheet.
Does the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 support single-supply operation at 1.8V?
Yes, the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation from 1.8V to 5.5V. At 1.8V, it maintains rail-to-rail input (V– – 0.1V to V+ + 0.1V) and output swing (within 35mV of rails at RL = 2kΩ), 1MHz gain-bandwidth, and 60µA per channel quiescent current. All key specs-including PSRR (80dB), CMRR (68dB), and offset voltage (±1.85mV typ)-are guaranteed across this voltage range.
How does the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 handle overdrive conditions without phase reversal?
The TLV9004QDYYRQ1 uses a complementary input stage architecture that prevents phase reversal during overdrive. When input voltages exceed the common-mode range, both N- and P-channel differential pairs remain active in transition regions, avoiding latch-up or polarity inversion. This is confirmed in Figure 6-27 of the SBOS980G datasheet, which shows clean recovery from 6.5Vpp overdrive with no output polarity flip.
Is the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 pin-compatible with other TLV900x-Q1 variants?
No, the TLV9004QDYYRQ1 in SOT-23-14 (DYY) is not pin-compatible with TLV9004QDRQ1 (SOIC-14) or TLV9004QPWRQ1 (TSSOP-14). While all share identical electrical functionality and pin numbering per Table 5-3, the DYY package has different mechanical layout, thermal pad absence, and solder mask requirements. PCB redesign is required when substituting between packages.
What functional safety documentation is available for the TLV9004QDYYRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides functional safety-capable documentation for the TLV9004QDYYRQ1, including FIT rate calculation (126.5 FIT), failure mode effects analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage guidance for ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliance. These materials are accessible via TI's Functional Safety Information portal (SPNQ-001) and referenced in Section 1 of the SBOS980G datasheet under "Functional Safety-Capable".
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 60µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOT-23-THIN
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9004QDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9004QDYYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9004QDYYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9004QDYYRQ1?
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9004QDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9004QDYYRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9004QDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9004QDYYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9004QDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9004QDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9004QDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9004QDYYRQ1?
All TLV9004QDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9004QDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9004QDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9004QDYYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9004QDYYRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
