Texas Instruments TLV9024QDYYRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9024QDYYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9024QDYYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, 5.5-V, LOW-VOLTAGE,
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:876
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, open-drain output precision comparator with rail-to-rail fault-tolerant inputs, 300 µV max input offset voltage, 100 ns typical propagation delay, and 16 µA per-channel quiescent current at 1.65–5.5 V supply. It operates across –40°C to +125°C and is used in motor drive overvoltage detection and factory automation voltage monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 datasheet, TLV9024QDYYRQ1 pinout, TLV9024QDYYRQ1 application, or TLV9024QDYYRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include open-drain output compatibility with mixed-voltage logic interfaces, ±0.3 mV offset stability over temperature, fault-tolerant input operation up to 6 V beyond V–, and quad-channel integration for compact voltage window detection.
Technical Context
The TLV9024QDYYRQ1 implements a high-speed, low-power comparator architecture with ESD-protected, fault-tolerant inputs capable of withstanding –0.3 V to 6 V relative to V– without phase inversion or damage. Its open-drain output supports flexible pull-up configurations below or above V+, enabling level translation between 1.8 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V domains.
Each of the four comparators features independent rail-to-rail input stages, 5 pA typical input bias current, and 2 pF differential input capacitance - optimized for low-noise, high-impedance sensing in industrial control feedback loops and battery-monitoring systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports direct interface with Li-ion battery, 3.3 V MCU I/O, and 5 V legacy systems without level shifters. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±0.3 mV - enables accurate threshold detection within ±3 mV at 10 V full-scale, critical for precision voltage windows. |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 100 ns - ensures sub-microsecond response to fast transients in motor phase current monitoring and overvoltage shutdown. |
| Quiescent Current (per channel) | 16 µA - allows always-on voltage supervision in battery-powered edge nodes with <65 µA total system standby current. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V– – 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits direct connection to sensors operating outside supply rails, e.g., thermocouples or shunt monitors. |
| Fault-Tolerant Input Rating | –0.3 V to 6 V relative to V– - eliminates need for external clamping diodes when interfacing with 24 V field signals in PLC I/O modules. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2 kV - meets industrial IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 immunity requirements without additional protection circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package measuring 4.20 mm × 2.00 mm, optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts in motor driver control boards and compact sensor nodes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-drain output of comparator 1 - requires external pull-up; sinks current only; compatible with 1.8–6 V logic levels. |
| 2 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supplies all four comparators; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stable switching. |
| 3 | IN1– | Inverting input of comparator 1 - accepts voltages up to 6 V above V–; no internal clamping to V+. |
| 4 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 1 - matched to IN1– for <0.3 mV offset; high-impedance (5 pA bias). |
| 5 | IN2– | Inverting input of comparator 2 - electrically identical to IN1–; supports independent reference comparison. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 2 - enables dual-threshold configuration (e.g., hysteresis or window detection). |
| 7 | IN3– | Inverting input of comparator 3 - shares same layout-sensitive routing rules as IN1–/IN2– for noise immunity. |
| 8 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 3 - usable for third independent voltage monitor or redundant safety check. |
| 9 | IN4– | Inverting input of comparator 4 - supports full quad-channel monitoring (e.g., 4-phase motor voltage sensing). |
| 10 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 4 - completes independent input pair; matches input capacitance (2 pF diff, 3 pF common-mode). |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply (V–) - must be connected directly to system ground plane; serves as return for all outputs and inputs. |
| 12 | OUT4 | Open-drain output of comparator 4 - functionally identical to OUT1; routed separately to avoid crosstalk in timing-critical paths. |
| 13 | OUT3 | Open-drain output of comparator 3 - enables simultaneous assertion of multiple fault flags without wired-OR conflicts. |
| 14 | OUT2 | Open-drain output of comparator 2 - supports daisy-chained interrupt signaling or shared status bus with pull-up resistor. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail fault-tolerant inputs | Withstands –0.3 V to 6 V on IN+/IN– regardless of V+ setting - eliminates external protection components in 24 V industrial I/O. |
| 16 µA per-channel quiescent current | Enables four independent voltage monitors with <65 µA total supply current - suitable for energy-harvesting and battery-backed systems. |
| 100 ns propagation delay | Supports real-time overvoltage response in motor drives with <1 µs total fault-clearance latency including external logic. |
| ±0.3 mV input offset voltage (max) | Ensures consistent trip-point accuracy across –40°C to +125°C - critical for thermal cutoff and battery cell balancing thresholds. |
| Open-drain output architecture | Allows bidirectional level translation: outputs can drive 1.8 V logic while powered from 5 V, or interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Phase Monitoring | Factory Automation Voltage Supervision |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time detection of overvoltage events on individual motor phases during regenerative braking or inverter shoot-through faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator independently monitors each phase voltage against programmable thresholds; open-drain outputs feed FPGA interrupt pins with <100 ns latency. Use Value: Enables hardware-level fault shutdown before MOSFET destruction - reduces reliance on slower software-based protection. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous monitoring of 12 V, 5 V, 3.3 V, and 1.8 V rails in PLC backplane power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator compares one rail to a precision reference; outputs drive LED indicators or enable/disable DC-DC converters. Use Value: Single IC replaces four discrete comparators and saves >25 mm² PCB area versus SOIC-14 alternatives. |
| Appliance Safety Interlock System | Automotive Infotainment Power Sequencing |
|
Use Scenario: Verifying door latch, temperature sensor, and water-level switch states before enabling heating elements in smart washing machines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators condition mechanical switch signals into clean digital flags; fault-tolerant inputs survive ESD events from user interaction. Use Value: Meets IEC 60730 Class B functional safety requirements without external RC filters or Schmitt triggers. |
Use Scenario: Controlling power-up sequence of display, audio processor, and CAN transceiver in automotive head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares delayed reference voltages to generate staggered enable signals; open-drain outputs interface directly with 3.3 V ASIC reset inputs. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated power sequencer IC - reduces BOM count and simplifies layout in AEC-Q100 qualified designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9024DR | SOIC-14 package (3.91 mm × 8.65 mm); 136 °C/W RθJA; same electrical specs. | Better thermal performance in convection-cooled industrial enclosures; not suitable for ultra-dense layouts. | Select TLV9024DR for ease of hand-soldering, rework, or legacy board compatibility where space permits. |
| LM339AVQDRQ1 | Higher 2 mV offset; 300 ns propagation delay; push-pull output; AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rated. | Designed for automotive under-hood environments; lacks fault-tolerant inputs and rail-to-rail operation. | Choose LM339AVQDRQ1 only when AEC-Q100 qualification is mandatory and 2 mV offset is acceptable for the application. |
Compared with TLV9024DR, TLV9024QDYYRQ1 offers 4× smaller footprint and higher board density but requires careful thermal management in >70°C ambient. Versus LM339AVQDRQ1, TLV9024QDYYRQ1 delivers 6.7× lower offset and 3× faster response - critical for precision industrial sensing where AEC-Q100 is not required.
Availability
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor drive protection, factory automation voltage monitoring, and appliance safety interlock systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal conditioning and industrial-grade IC design.
The TLV902x family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power voltage monitoring in harsh industrial environments - emphasizing fault tolerance, wide supply range, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 can tolerate on its IN+ and IN– pins?
The TLV9024QDYYRQ1 supports input voltages from –0.3 V to 6 V relative to V–, independent of the V+ supply voltage. This fault-tolerant range allows direct connection to 24 V field signals without external clamping diodes or resistive dividers - a key advantage over standard comparators limited to the V+–V– range. This specification is validated across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range.
Does the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 features true rail-to-rail input capability, with a common-mode input voltage range specified from V– – 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V. This enables accurate comparison of signals near the supply rails - such as battery voltage monitoring at end-of-discharge or sensor outputs referenced to V+ - without signal attenuation or error introduced by input stage limitations.
What is the typical quiescent current consumption of the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 per channel?
The TLV9024QDYYRQ1 draws 16 µA per channel under typical conditions (VS = 1.8 V or 5 V, no load, output low), with a maximum of 35 µA per channel across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This ultra-low current enables always-on voltage supervision in battery-powered equipment, where four channels consume less than 65 µA total - extending operational life in energy-constrained applications.
Can the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 outputs drive LEDs directly?
No - the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 has open-drain outputs that can only sink current; they cannot source current. To drive an LED, connect the anode to a positive supply (e.g., 3.3 V or 5 V) and the cathode to an output pin, with a series current-limiting resistor. The device supports sinking up to 4 mA with <125 mV drop at 25°C, making it suitable for indicator LEDs but not high-brightness or high-current loads.
Is the TLV9024QDYYRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV902x family?
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 uses the 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package, which is unique to this variant. It is not pin-compatible with TLV9024DR (SOIC-14), TLV9024PW (TSSOP-14), or TLV9024RUC (X2QFN-14), as pin assignments differ across packages. Engineers must consult Table 4-3 in the datasheet for exact pin mapping - especially noting that GND is pin 11 in DYY, whereas it is pin 12 in SOIC and pin 11 in X2QFN.
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- :
- 1.5mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 5pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 100mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 30µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR, 95dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 100ns (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOT-23-THIN
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9024QDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9024QDYYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9024QDYYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9024QDYYRQ1?
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9024QDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9024QDYYRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9024QDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9024QDYYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9024QDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9024QDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9024QDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9024QDYYRQ1?
All TLV9024QDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9024QDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9024QDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9024QDYYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9024QDYYRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

