Texas Instruments TLV9044QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9044QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9044QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, QUAD, 5.5V, 350KHZ U
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,826
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9044QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, micro-power sensing and signal conditioning in battery-constrained systems. It operates from 1.2V to 5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per channel, delivers rail-to-rail input/output swing, and features 350kHz gain-bandwidth product - enabling precision analog front-ends in HEV/EV on-board chargers and thermal management modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9044QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV9044QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV9044QPWRQ1 application, or TLV9044QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.2V minimum supply operation, ±0.6mV typical input offset voltage, 1pA typical input bias current, integrated RFI/EMI filtering, and robust 100pF capacitive load drive - all validated across –40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The TLV9044QPWRQ1 employs a complementary input stage (N- and P-channel differential pairs) to achieve true rail-to-rail input operation down to 1.2V supply, with the P-channel pair active up to (V+) – 0.7V - significantly extending high-linearity input range versus legacy low-voltage op amps. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports direct connection to SAR ADCs without external compensation.
Internal EMI/RFI filtering on input pins, no-phase-reversal behavior under overdrive, and 65° phase margin at 10pF load ensure robust performance in noisy automotive environments. The class AB output stage drives ≥2kΩ resistive loads and sustains 40mA short-circuit current at 5.5V, supporting fault-tolerant sensor interface designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.2V to 5.5V - enables direct operation from single-cell LiFePO₄ or dual-cell alkaline batteries without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 10µA typical - reduces system standby power by >50% vs comparable 350kHz op amps. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.6mV typical - supports <0.1% accuracy in 12-bit sensor signal chains without trimming. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 350kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and DC–10kHz sensor conditioning with stable unity-gain response. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typical - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance pH, thermopile, or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Full swing from V– to V+ - maximizes dynamic range in 1.2V–3.3V MCU-based systems, improving ADC utilization. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 100pF typical - allows direct connection to long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance without isolation resistor. |
| EMI Rejection Ratio | 70dB at 1GHz - suppresses RF interference from infotainment or wireless modules in car access systems. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.00mm × 6.40mm body, 0.65mm pitch, surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | OUT1, OUT2, OUT3, OUT4 | Amplifier outputs - each independently drives loads up to 100pF with 0.2V/μs slew rate and no phase reversal. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN1–, IN2–, IN3–, IN4– | Inverting inputs - high-impedance (100GΩ || 0.5pF), EMI-filtered, compatible with high-Z sensors. |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | IN1+, IN2+, IN3+, IN4+ | Noninverting inputs - rail-to-rail common-mode range (V– to V+), enabling single-supply level-shifting. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 1.2V–5.5V; requires local 0.01µF ceramic bypass capacitor. |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply or ground - supports single-supply (V– = GND) or split-supply (V– = –VS/2) configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - suitable for engine bay and powertrain control units. |
| Integrated RFI/EMI filtering | On-chip input filtering rejects 1GHz cellular/WiFi noise - eliminates need for external ferrite beads or RC networks. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Output remains monotonic when input exceeds rails - prevents latch-up or false triggering in safety-critical comparators. |
| Low 0.1Hz–10Hz noise | 6.5µVP-P - enables stable DC-coupled amplification of slow thermal or pressure signals without 1/f noise corruption. |
| High channel separation | –5.6µV/V crosstalk at 10kHz - maintains signal integrity in multi-sensor monitoring (e.g., cabin temp + seat occupancy). |
| Robust capacitive load drive | Stable with 100pF load and 45° phase margin - simplifies layout for ADC driver stages without external compensation. |
Applications
| HEV/EV On-Board Charger (OBC) | Kick-to-Open Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring isolated DC-link voltage and current feedback in bidirectional OBC converters operating from 12V auxiliary battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner for shunt-based current sensing and voltage divider scaling prior to MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 10µA/channel quiescent current extends 12V battery runtime during vehicle sleep mode; 1.2V operation ensures functionality even during cold-crank brownouts. |
Use Scenario: Detecting subtle mechanical actuation force and door position in passive entry systems using piezoresistive or Hall-effect sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail amplifier for sensor signal boosting before threshold comparison or wake-up interrupt generation. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents loading of high-impedance sensor elements; EMI filtering rejects RF interference from nearby UWB transceivers. |
| Thermal Management System | Car Access & Security Systems |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying NTC/PTC thermistor outputs across –40°C to +125°C in battery pack or motor inverter cooling loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched quad channels for multi-zone temperature monitoring. Use Value: ±0.6mV offset and ±0.8µV/°C drift enable <±0.5°C accuracy over full automotive temperature range without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for immobilizer coil current sensing, door lock solenoid feedback, and intrusion detection switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose quad op amp for analog signal routing, level shifting, and comparator hysteresis generation. Use Value: Unity-gain stability and 350kHz bandwidth support fast lock/unlock response; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees reliability in 15-year vehicle lifecycle. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-power, rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9004QPWRQ1 | Lower GBW (1MHz), higher IQ (60µA/ch), same 1.2V–5.5V range and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating. | Better for higher-speed sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic parking assist); less suitable for ultra-low-power always-on nodes. | Choose TLV9004QPWRQ1 when bandwidth >350kHz is required and 6× higher quiescent current is acceptable. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Higher IQ (120µA/ch), wider offset range (±3mV), no 1.2V operation - min supply 2.7V; AEC-Q100 Grade 1. | Compatible with legacy 3.3V/5V domains but cannot operate during cold-crank or low-battery conditions. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 only if existing 2.7V+ supply infrastructure exists and micro-power operation is not required. |
Compared with TLV9044QPWRQ1, TLV9004QPWRQ1 trades 6× higher power for 3× more bandwidth, while LMV324QDRQ1 lacks sub-2.7V capability entirely - making TLV9044QPWRQ1 uniquely suited for next-generation 12V battery–direct, always-on automotive subsystems.
Availability
TLV9044QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV on-board charger monitoring, kick-to-open module sensing, and thermal management systems requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9044QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV904x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for ultra-low-voltage, micro-power signal conditioning in automotive always-on subsystems - prioritizing 1.2V operation, sub-10µA quiescent current, and AEC-Q100 reliability over raw speed.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of the TLV9044QPWRQ1?
The TLV9044QPWRQ1 is fully specified to operate from 1.2V to 5.5V supply voltage. At 1.2V, it maintains rail-to-rail input/output swing, 350kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 10µA per channel quiescent current - enabling direct interface with single-cell LiFePO₄ batteries or energy-harvesting sources. Performance parameters such as offset voltage and CMRR are guaranteed across this full range per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 testing.
Does the TLV9044QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLV9044QPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation with V– connected to ground. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from V– to V+, and output swings within 1mV of both rails at 5.5V supply (and <8mV at 1.2V). This allows direct interfacing with 1.2V–3.3V MCUs and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry - critical for compact, low-cost automotive sensor nodes.
How does the TLV9044QPWRQ1 handle electromagnetic interference in automotive environments?
The TLV9044QPWRQ1 integrates on-die RFI and EMI filtering on all input pins, achieving 70dB rejection at 1GHz. This is validated per AEC-Q100 test methods and eliminates the need for external RC filters or ferrite beads in applications like car access systems exposed to Bluetooth, WiFi, or UWB emissions. Measured channel separation of –5.6µV/V at 10kHz further isolates adjacent amplifier channels from coupled noise.
Is the TLV9044QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV904x-Q1 family?
No - the TLV9044QPWRQ1 (quad, TSSOP-14) has a distinct pinout from TLV9041-Q1 (single, SOT-23-5/SC70-5) and TLV9042-Q1 (dual, SOIC-8/VSSOP-8/TSSOP-8). Pin functions are defined per channel count and package; for example, TSSOP-14 assigns dedicated pins for all four outputs (1,7,8,14) and eight inputs (2,3,5,6,9,10,12,13), unlike the dual-channel variants. Migration requires PCB redesign.
What thermal performance can be expected from the TLV9044QPWRQ1 in TSSOP-14 package?
In the PW (TSSOP-14) package, the TLV9044QPWRQ1 has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 127.6°C/W. At maximum 125°C ambient and 40µA total quiescent current (4 × 10µA), self-heating is negligible (<0.5°C), ensuring stable offset and drift performance. For high-power transient conditions, the junction-to-board (RθJB = 83.8°C/W) and junction-to-case (top) (RθJC(top) = 60.6°C/W) values support effective PCB copper pour or heatsink design.
TLV9044QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- TLV904x
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 350 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 600 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 10µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV9044QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9044QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9044QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9044QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9044QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9044QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9044QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9044QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9044QPWRQ1?
TLV9044QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9044QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9044QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9044QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9044QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9044QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9044QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9044QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9044QPWRQ1?
All TLV9044QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9044QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9044QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9044QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9044QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

