Texas Instruments TLV9054IRUCR
- Part No.:
- TLV9054IRUCR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-XFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9054IRUCR.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:809
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9054IRUCR from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in cost-sensitive systems. It delivers 5MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, ±0.33mV input offset voltage, 330µA quiescent current per channel, and operates from 1.8V to 6.0V supply. It is used in photodiode amplification, low-side current sensing, and sensor signal conditioning where precision, speed, and power efficiency are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9054IRUCR datasheet, TLV9054IRUCR pinout, TLV9054IRUCR application, or TLV9054IRUCR equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (WQFN-14), confirmed quad-channel rail-to-rail I/O behavior, validated thermal performance (RθJA = 65.5°C/W), real-world settling time (0.75µs to 0.1%), and two rigorously cross-checked alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TLV9054IRUCR employs a CMOS input stage enabling 2pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 0.1V beyond both rails. Its internal RFI/EMI filtering and phase-reversal immunity support robust operation in noisy industrial environments.
Designed for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 150pF, it features a resistive open-loop output impedance that simplifies compensation across varying load conditions. The device maintains 80–96dB CMRR over –40°C to +125°C and achieves 0.0006% THD+N at 1kHz with 1VRMS output.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 6.0V - supports single-cell Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~3MHz with gain ≥ 2, suitable for active filters and fast sensor interfaces. |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs - ensures ≤ 0.75µs 0.1% settling for 2V step inputs, critical for pulse amplification and ADC driver stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.33mV (typ) - reduces DC error in precision current-sense and bridge amplifier applications without external trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 330µA per channel - allows four independent amplifiers in battery-powered devices with sub-1.4mA total IQ. |
| Input Noise Density | 15nV/√Hz at 10kHz - preserves SNR in photodiode and microphone preamp designs with moderate bandwidth requirements. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, HVAC control, and industrial motor drive feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
TLV9054IRUCR is housed in a 14-pin WQFN package (RUC) with 2mm × 2mm footprint and exposed thermal pad connected to V–. This leadless, space-constrained package supports high-density PCB layouts and improved thermal dissipation (RθJB = 40.5°C/W).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Output of channel 1; rail-to-rail swing supports full-supply dynamic range in single-supply configurations. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input of channel 1; CMOS input enables <2pA bias current, minimizing error in high-impedance sensor nodes. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of channel 1; accepts signals from (V–) – 0.1V to (V+) + 0.1V, enabling true rail-to-rail input operation. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail; must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor to maintain PSRR >80dB. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of channel 2; electrically isolated from other channels to prevent crosstalk in multi-channel monitoring. |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input of channel 2; matched input capacitance (CID = 2pF, CIC = 4pF) ensures balanced AC response in differential configurations. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Output of channel 2; capable of sourcing/sinking ±50mA short-circuit current while maintaining linearity up to 40mV from rails. |
| 8 | OUT3 | Output of channel 3; shares same output stage architecture as OUT1/OUT2, ensuring consistent drive capability across all four channels. |
| 9 | IN3– | Inverting input of channel 3; low input bias current preserves accuracy in high-value resistor networks (e.g., thermistor bridges). |
| 10 | V– | Negative supply or ground reference; exposed thermal pad must be soldered to PCB ground plane for optimal thermal performance. |
| 11 | IN4+ | Noninverting input of channel 4; supports common-mode voltages down to V– – 0.1V, enabling direct connection to shunt resistors in low-side sensing. |
| 12 | IN4– | Inverting input of channel 4; identical electrical characteristics to IN1–/IN2–/IN3– ensure channel-to-channel matching within ±0.5µV/°C drift. |
| 13 | OUT4 | Output of channel 4; maintains 15V/µs slew rate into 100pF loads, supporting fast transient response in closed-loop motor control feedback paths. |
| 14 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected; not bonded or tied internally, eliminating risk of parasitic coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full-supply utilization in 1.8V systems - input common-mode extends 0.1V beyond rails, output swings within 16mV of rails at 10kΩ load. |
| 15V/µs slew rate | Delivers 0.75µs 0.1% settling for 2V steps - meets timing budgets in high-speed data acquisition front-ends and PWM reconstruction circuits. |
| Internal RFI/EMI filter | Rejects >30dB of 100MHz–2GHz interference - eliminates need for external ferrite beads in EMI-prone white goods and industrial controls. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with gain = +1 without external compensation - reduces BOM count and layout complexity in buffer and follower applications. |
| Low 330µA IQ/channel | Supports always-on sensor fusion in battery-powered IoT nodes - four channels draw only 1.32mA total at 5.5V, extending runtime significantly. |
| –40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for extended temperature environments - meets AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for automotive cabin and engine bay subsystems. |
Applications
| Photodiode Amplifier | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent (nA–µA) from ambient light or IR sensors into clean, amplified voltage for ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with ultra-low input bias current (2pA) and low input noise (15nV/√Hz) to maximize SNR. Use Value: Enables detection of sub-10nA signals without significant DC error or Johnson-Nyquist noise degradation, critical for medical pulse oximetry and smoke detectors. |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current by amplifying mV-level voltage across a shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with rail-to-rail input accepting common-mode voltage near ground (V– – 0.1V). Use Value: Accurately resolves 10mV shunt drops with ±0.33mV offset, delivering <1% gain error at room temperature without calibration. |
| Sensor Signal Conditioning | Active Filters |
Use Scenario: Amplifying and conditioning outputs from resistive temperature detectors (RTDs), strain gauges, or humidity sensors before analog-to-digital conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with 80–96dB CMRR to reject supply and EMI noise. Use Value: Maintains ±2µV max offset drift over –40°C to +125°C, reducing system-level calibration frequency in HVAC and industrial process controllers. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key or multiple-feedback low-pass/high-pass filters for anti-aliasing or tone generation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable, 5MHz GBW op amp enabling filter cutoff frequencies up to 1MHz with minimal phase distortion. Use Value: Achieves <0.0006% THD+N at 1kHz, preserving harmonic integrity in audio preamps and ultrasonic transducer drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9064IRUCR | Higher 10MHz GBW and 3.5V/µs slew rate; 530µA IQ/channel; same RUC package and pinout. | Better suited for higher-frequency active filters and faster-settling ADC drivers; less optimal for ultra-low-power always-on sensing. | Select TLV9064IRUCR when bandwidth >5MHz is required and additional 200µA/channel IQ is acceptable. |
| LMV324DR | Lower 1MHz GBW and 1V/µs slew rate; 210µA IQ/channel; SOIC-14 package; no EMI filtering. | Cost-optimized for non-critical, low-speed applications like LED dimming control or basic comparators; lacks RFI rejection. | Choose LMV324DR only for legacy designs where 1MHz bandwidth suffices and EMI immunity is not required. |
Compared with TLV9054IRUCR, TLV9064IRUCR trades 200µA higher quiescent current for 2× bandwidth and improved slew rate, while LMV324DR offers lower cost and power but sacrifices speed, noise performance, and EMI resilience - making TLV9054IRUCR the optimal balance for precision, low-voltage, and noise-sensitive quad-amplifier roles.
Availability
TLV9054IRUCR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for photodiode amplification, low-side current sensing, and sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics production programs.
Supply support for TLV9054IRUCR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amp design and manufacturing.
The TLV905x family was engineered specifically for cost-constrained, low-voltage applications demanding high slew rate, rail-to-rail operation, and low quiescent current - targeting white goods, HVAC, and portable instrumentation markets.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV9054IRUCR can drive while maintaining stability?
The TLV9054IRUCR is specified to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 150pF under unity-gain conditions. Its resistive open-loop output impedance simplifies compensation for larger loads, and phase margin remains ≥60° up to 150pF. For loads exceeding this, external series resistance (e.g., 10–50Ω) at the output is recommended to preserve stability without degrading small-signal bandwidth significantly. This capability is confirmed in Figure 6-17 of the SBOS942J datasheet.
Does the TLV9054IRUCR support true rail-to-rail input operation at 1.8V supply?
Yes, the TLV9054IRUCR supports rail-to-rail input operation at 1.8V supply, with common-mode voltage range specified from (V–) – 0.1V to (V+) + 0.1V. At 1.8V, this translates to –0.1V to +1.9V, enabling direct interface with grounded shunt resistors and sensors referenced to system ground. This behavior is verified in Section 6.7 (VCM specification) and Figure 6-4 of the SBOS942J datasheet.
How does the TLV9054IRUCR handle overdrive conditions without phase reversal?
The TLV9054IRUCR is designed to avoid phase reversal during overdrive, a critical feature for reliable operation in comparator-like or saturated feedback scenarios. Its internal architecture prevents output polarity inversion even when inputs exceed the common-mode range - demonstrated in Figure 6-18 of the SBOS942J datasheet. This eliminates latch-up risk and ensures predictable recovery in sensor fault detection and protection circuits.
Is the TLV9054IRUCR pin-compatible with any shutdown-enabled variants?
No, the TLV9054IRUCR (standard quad version) is not pin-compatible with the TLV9054S variants (e.g., TLV9054SRTE), which use a 16-pin WQFN package with dedicated SHDN12 and SHDN34 pins. The TLV9054IRUCR has 14 pins and no shutdown functionality - its pin 14 is NC, whereas TLV9054SRTE repurposes two pins for shutdown control. Board redesign is required to migrate between these variants.
What thermal performance can be expected from the TLV9054IRUCR in a 2-layer PCB design?
In a standard 2-layer PCB with the exposed thermal pad of the TLV9054IRUCR soldered to a 1-in² copper pour connected to V–, junction-to-board thermal resistance (RθJB) is 40.5°C/W. At 5.5V supply and full 4-channel operation (1.32mA IQ), power dissipation is ~7.3mW, resulting in a worst-case junction temperature rise of ~0.3°C above board temperature - well within safe operating limits even in sealed enclosures. This value is documented in Table 6.6 of SBOS942J.
TLV9054IRUCR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-XFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 15V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 330 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-QFN (2x2)
TLV9054IRUCR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9054IRUCR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9054IRUCR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9054IRUCR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9054IRUCR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9054IRUCR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9054IRUCR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9054IRUCR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9054IRUCR?
TLV9054IRUCR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9054IRUCR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9054IRUCR?
For technical support, including TLV9054IRUCR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9054IRUCR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9054IRUCR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9054IRUCR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9054IRUCR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9054IRUCR?
All TLV9054IRUCR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9054IRUCR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9054IRUCR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9054IRUCR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9054IRUCR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

