Texas Instruments TLV9161QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9161QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9161QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, SINGLE, 16-V 11-MHZ
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,396
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier optimized for precision current sensing and signal conditioning in 12V/48V vehicle systems. It delivers ±210 µV offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth, 33 V/µs slew rate, rail-to-rail input/output, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply. It is used in high-side/low-side current sensing within HEV/EV inverters and ADAS powertrain modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9161QDBVRQ1 datasheet, TLV9161QDBVRQ1 pinout, TLV9161QDBVRQ1 application, or TLV9161QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ±0.25 µV/°C offset drift, 6.8 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz, 110 dB CMRR, robust 16 V differential input tolerance, and SOT-23-5 packaging for space-constrained automotive PCBs.
Technical Context
The TLV9161QDBVRQ1 employs a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture with dual NCH/PCH input stages, enabling full 16 V differential input swing without clamping diodes-critical for multiplexed sensor interfaces and fast transient immunity. Its slew-boost circuitry sustains 33 V/µs across temperature while maintaining unity-gain stability.
It integrates EMI rejection filtering tuned for automotive RF environments (e.g., cellular, Bluetooth), achieves ±10 pA bias current for high-impedance source interfacing, and supports rail-to-rail operation with <6 mV output headroom at no load under 16 V supply-enabling direct interface with 3.3 V or 5 V ADCs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports 12 V battery systems and extended-range 48 V architectures without external regulators |
| Offset Voltage | ±210 µV (typ) - enables sub-1% error in 50 mΩ shunt-based current sensing at 10 A |
| Offset Drift | ±0.25 µV/°C - ensures stable DC accuracy over –40°C to +125°C ambient without recalibration |
| Gain-Bandwidth | 11 MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidth >1 MHz in G=10 configurations for fast control loops |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs - preserves fidelity of 10 V step signals with <0.7 µs 0.1% settling time (CL = 20 pF) |
| Input Noise | 6.8 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - minimizes contribution to total system noise in precision analog front-ends |
| CMRR | 110 dB - rejects common-mode transients from motor switching or load dumps in body electronics |
Pinout & Package
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 is packaged in a 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) footprint measuring 2.9 mm × 2.8 mm, qualified for reflow soldering per J-STD-020 and rated for automotive thermal cycling (–40°C to +125°C junction).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Output | Amplified signal node; drives 10 kΩ loads to within 25 mV of rails at 16 V supply |
| 2 - V– | Negative Supply | Lowest potential rail; accepts ground or negative supply down to –8 V in split-rail configurations |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance (6 TΩ || 1 pF) node; tolerates common-mode range from V– to V+ |
| 4 - IN– | Inverting Input | Differential input node; supports 16 V max differential voltage without damage or distortion |
| 5 - V+ | Positive Supply | Highest potential rail; supplies up to +16 V; powers internal bias and output stage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | Eliminates input clamping diodes, enabling true 16 V differential input swing and <0.42 µs 0.01% settling on multiplexed sensor channels |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Delivers full dynamic range into 3.3 V or 5 V SAR ADCs with <6 mV headroom at no load |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation with HBM ESD ≥2500 V and CDM ≥1500 V |
| EMI Immunity | Integrated filtering provides >80 dB rejection at 900 MHz and 2.4 GHz-critical for infotainment and ADAS proximity |
| Low Quiescent Current | 2.48 mA per amplifier at 25°C - enables always-on monitoring in body control modules without excessive heat |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring phase current in 400 V EV traction inverters using shunt resistors placed between motor and high-voltage DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with 110 dB CMRR rejecting 400 V common-mode transients during IGBT switching. Use Value: Enables accurate torque control with <0.5% full-scale error across temperature, supporting ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: Measuring battery pack discharge current in 48 V mild-hybrid systems via ground-referenced shunt. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp operating from 5 V rail, amplifying mV-level shunt voltage with rail-to-rail output. Use Value: Delivers 16-bit-equivalent resolution without external level-shifting, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| ADAS Powertrain Sensor Interface | Infotainment Audio Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying signals from Hall-effect position sensors in electric power steering (EPS) motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (4.2 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz), low-drift amplifier driving 12-bit ADC inputs in real-time torque feedback loops. Use Value: Maintains <±0.1° angular accuracy over lifetime, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-C timing constraints for EPS. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and filtering analog audio outputs from DSPs before Class-D amplifier inputs in digital cockpit systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer with 11 MHz GBW and 64° phase margin, driving 100 pF capacitive loads. Use Value: Prevents high-frequency oscillation and preserves THD+N <0.00005% at 1 kHz, ensuring premium audio fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA391QDBVRQ1 | Lower offset (±12 µV), lower noise (4.1 nV/√Hz), but 4.5 MHz GBW and 21 V/µs slew rate | Better DC precision; less suitable for >500 kHz closed-loop bandwidth requirements | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over speed; verify loop stability with reduced GBW |
| LM7321Q-Q1 | Higher quiescent current (2.5 mA vs 2.48 mA), wider offset range (±1.8 mV max), no MUX-friendly input | Lacks 16 V differential input tolerance; requires external protection in multiplexed designs | Use where cost sensitivity outweighs need for differential swing robustness and settling performance |
Compared with OPA391QDBVRQ1 and LM7321Q-Q1, TLV9161QDBVRQ1 uniquely balances 11 MHz bandwidth, 16 V differential input capability, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification-making it optimal for high-speed, high-common-mode automotive current sensing where both precision and transient resilience are required.
Availability
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS powertrain current monitoring, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TLV916x-Q1 family was developed specifically for high-precision, high-reliability signal conditioning in automotive powertrain, safety, and electrification systems-emphasizing MUX compatibility, EMI resilience, and wide supply flexibility.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage specification for TLV9161QDBVRQ1?
The TLV9161QDBVRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V-enabled by its patented MUX-friendly input architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows direct use in comparator-like applications and fast-ramping sensor interfaces without signal distortion or extended settling delays, unlike standard op amps limited to ~1 V differential swing.
Does TLV9161QDBVRQ1 support rail-to-rail output with heavy capacitive loads?
Yes, TLV9161QDBVRQ1 maintains rail-to-rail output swing with up to 20 pF capacitive load while preserving 64° phase margin and 0.7 µs 0.1% settling time. For heavier loads (>100 pF), external isolation resistor (RISO) is recommended per Figure 5-33 in the datasheet to prevent peaking and ensure stability in G=1 configurations.
How does TLV9161QDBVRQ1 achieve EMI immunity in noisy automotive environments?
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 integrates on-die electromagnetic interference (EMI) filtering optimized for 900 MHz and 2.4 GHz bands-common sources in infotainment and wireless charging systems. Its EMIRR exceeds 80 dB at 1 GHz, verified per IEC 62132-4, reducing susceptibility to RF rectification and enabling reliable operation near Bluetooth/Wi-Fi modules without external ferrites or shielding.
Is TLV9161QDBVRQ1 pin-compatible with other members of the TLV916x-Q1 family?
No-TLV9161QDBVRQ1 (single-channel, SOT-23-5) is not pin-compatible with TLV9162-Q1 (dual, SOIC-8/VSSOP-8) or TLV9164-Q1 (quad, SOIC-14/TSSOP-14). Each variant has distinct pin counts, layouts, and thermal profiles; PCB redesign is required when scaling channel count. The DBV package shares footprint with SC70 (DCK), but pin order differs (IN+ and IN– swapped).
What is the typical quiescent current of TLV9161QDBVRQ1 across its operating temperature range?
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 draws 2.48 mA (typ) at 25°C and remains stable across temperature, with a maximum of 2.98 mA at +125°C (TA). Its supply current varies less than ±3% from –40°C to +125°C, enabling predictable thermal design in sealed ECUs where heatsinking is constrained.
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.48mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9161QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9161QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9161QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9161QDBVRQ1?
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9161QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9161QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9161QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9161QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9161QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9161QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9161QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9161QDBVRQ1?
All TLV9161QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9161QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9161QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9161QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9161QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

