Texas Instruments TLV9162QDGKRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9162QDGKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9162QDGKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 16-V 11-MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,129
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, ±210 µV offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 33 V/µs slew rate - deployed in high-side current sensing and ADAS signal conditioning circuits operating from –40°C to +125°C.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9162QDGKRQ1 datasheet, TLV9162QDGKRQ1 pinout, TLV9162QDGKRQ1 application, or TLV9162QDGKRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-validated pin functions, automotive-grade ESD/EMI performance data, and real-world current-sensing implementation context - all aligned to TI's SBOSAD7A (August 2024) production datasheet.
Technical Context
The TLV9162QDGKRQ1 implements a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture enabling full 16-V differential input voltage tolerance without clamping diodes - eliminating transient-induced settling delays in multiplexed sensor interfaces. Its dual-channel layout supports independent high-precision signal paths with matched DC characteristics across temperature.
It integrates robust EMI rejection circuitry optimized for automotive environments, achieving >70 dB EMIRR at 1 GHz while maintaining 110 dB CMRR at DC and 85 dB over –40°C to +125°C. The device operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply, supports rail-to-rail output swing within 6 mV of rails (no-load, 16 V), and delivers ±73 mA short-circuit current per channel.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports single-supply HEV/EV battery monitoring and dual-supply ±8 V precision analog front-ends. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 11 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 10× gain with <0.7 µs 0.1% settling for fast current transients. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±210 µV (typ), ±1.2 mV (max, –40°C to +125°C) - ensures ≤0.1% error in 100-mΩ shunt-based motor phase current measurement. |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs - sustains linear amplification of 5-Vpp, 1-MHz signals without distortion in OBC voltage feedback loops. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 6.8 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermistor or Hall-effect sensor amplification stages. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB (DC, 16 V), ≥85 dB over full temp range - rejects battery rail noise in high-side current sense configurations. |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±2500 V, CDM ±1500 V - meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for infotainment and ADAS module assembly. |
Pinout & Package
DGK package: 8-pin VSSOP (3 mm × 4.9 mm), thermally enhanced for dual-channel automotive op amp operation with exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+ | Noninverting input, channel 1 | Accepts high-impedance sensor signals up to 16 V differential from IN1–; no external clamping required. |
| IN1– | Inverting input, channel 1 | Supports precision current-sense feedback with matched offset drift (±0.25 µV/°C) to IN1+. |
| OUT1 | Output, channel 1 | Rail-to-rail swing (6 mV headroom, no load) drives MCU ADC inputs or downstream comparators directly. |
| V– | Negative power supply | Reference node for dual-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) or ground in single-supply (2.7 V to 16 V) configurations. |
| IN2+ | Noninverting input, channel 2 | Independent, MUX-compatible input for redundant sensor path or differential pair configuration. |
| IN2– | Inverting input, channel 2 | Enables matched dual-channel current sensing with <0.4 µV/V PSRR minimizing supply ripple coupling. |
| OUT2 | Output, channel 2 | Simultaneous, isolated output for parallel signal processing or fault-detection voting logic. |
| V+ | Positive power supply | Accepts up to 16 V - powers both channels from vehicle battery (12 V nominal) or DC-DC converter output. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | 16 V differential input tolerance eliminates external protection diodes and prevents settling delay in multiplexed battery cell monitoring. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Full dynamic range utilization with <6 mV output headroom enables direct interface to 12-bit+ automotive MCUs without level-shifting. |
| Low Offset Drift | ±0.25 µV/°C ensures <±1.5 µV total drift over –40°C to +125°C - critical for uncalibrated current sensing in powertrain modules. |
| High EMIRR Performance | >70 dB rejection at 1 GHz suppresses cellular/WiFi interference in infotainment audio amplifiers and radar signal chains. |
| Robust Short-Circuit Capability | ±73 mA per channel allows safe operation during load dump or reverse-battery fault conditions in body control units. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in EV inverter gate drivers using shunt resistor between high-voltage bus and IGBT source. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with common-mode rejection of 100+ V battery rail noise. Use Value: ±210 µV offset enables <0.5% full-scale error at 100 A with 100 µΩ shunt, eliminating calibration in production. |
Use Scenario: Measuring battery pack discharge current in 48 V mild-hybrid systems with shunt placed on ground return path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply rail-to-rail op amp amplifying mV-level shunt voltage into MCU ADC range. Use Value: 33 V/µs slew rate resolves 10-A/µs transients without distortion during regenerative braking events. |
| ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning | On-Board Charger Voltage Feedback |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers before digitization by high-speed ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (6.8 nV/√Hz), wideband (11 MHz) buffer isolating RF front-end from digital processing stage. Use Value: 110 dB CMRR rejects switching noise from adjacent DC-DC converters, preserving radar detection sensitivity. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop voltage regulation in bidirectional OBCs where precise AC-DC and DC-DC conversion stability is required. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier in isolated feedback path, comparing secondary-side output to reference. Use Value: ±0.25 µV/°C drift maintains <±0.1% output accuracy over vehicle cabin temperature extremes (–40°C to +85°C). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2991QDGKRQ1 | Lower offset (±125 µV typ), lower noise (5.5 nV/√Hz), but 4.2 MHz GBW and 15 V max supply. | Better DC precision for ultra-low-current sensing; insufficient bandwidth for >200 kHz OBC feedback loops. | Select when offset and noise dominate over speed; avoid where 11 MHz GBW is required for transient response. |
| LM7322QMA/NOPB | Higher quiescent current (2.8 mA/ch vs 2.4 mA), wider offset range (±3 mV max), no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification. | Not qualified for powertrain or ADAS; suitable only for non-safety-critical body electronics. | Use only in cost-sensitive, non-automotive-qualified subsystems; not acceptable for ISO 26262 ASIL-B designs. |
Compared with OPA2991QDGKRQ1 and LM7322QMA/NOPB, TLV9162QDGKRQ1 uniquely balances 11 MHz bandwidth, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, and ±210 µV offset - making it the only option qualified for high-speed, safety-critical current sensing in EV inverters and ADAS radar receivers.
Availability
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-reliability automotive applications requiring stable component supply, including EV powertrain current sensing, ADAS radar signal conditioning, and on-board charger voltage regulation.
Supply support for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The TLV916x-Q1 family targets high-precision, high-reliability signal conditioning in AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive systems - specifically engineered for current sensing, sensor interfacing, and power supply feedback in EV, ADAS, and body electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage specification for TLV9162QDGKRQ1?
The TLV9162QDGKRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V - enabled by its patented MUX-friendly input architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows direct connection to high-swing sensor outputs or use as a comparator without external protection components, as confirmed in Section 6.3.1 of the SBOSAD7A datasheet.
Does TLV9162QDGKRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV9162QDGKRQ1 operates from a single supply of 2.7 V to 16 V, with rail-to-rail input and output capability. At 2.7 V supply, it maintains 5 mV output headroom into 10 kΩ load, enabling direct interfacing with low-voltage automotive MCUs - verified under Recommended Operating Conditions (Section 5.3) and Output specifications (Section 5.7).
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV9162QDGKRQ1 in the DGK package?
The TLV9162QDGKRQ1 in the 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 173.9 °C/W, as specified in Section 5.5 of the SBOSAD7A datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC PCB mounting conditions and informs heatsinking requirements for continuous 2.4 mA/ch operation at 125°C ambient.
Is TLV9162QDGKRQ1 qualified for ASIL-B functional safety applications?
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (–40°C to +125°C) and features documented failure-in-time (FIT) rates, parametric stability over temperature, and robust ESD/EMI performance - forming foundational elements for ASIL-B system compliance. However, final ASIL-B qualification requires integration-level analysis per ISO 26262; TI provides FIT data and safety manuals to support that effort.
How does the EMIRR performance of TLV9162QDGKRQ1 compare to standard op amps in automotive environments?
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 achieves >70 dB electromagnetic interference rejection ratio (EMIRR) at 1 GHz - significantly exceeding typical automotive op amps (<50 dB). This is achieved via integrated on-die filtering, as shown in Figure 5-40 of SBOSAD7A, and directly improves immunity to LTE/cellular noise in infotainment and ADAS signal chains without external RC filters.
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9162QDGKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9162QDGKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9162QDGKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9162QDGKRQ1?
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9162QDGKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9162QDGKRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9162QDGKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9162QDGKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9162QDGKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9162QDGKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9162QDGKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9162QDGKRQ1?
All TLV9162QDGKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9162QDGKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9162QDGKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9162QDGKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9162QDGKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

