Texas Instruments TLV9162QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9162QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9162QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 16-V 11-MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,643
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9162QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, ±210 µV offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth, and 33 V/µs slew rate-designed for high-precision current sensing in HEV/EV inverters and ADAS sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9162QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV9162QDRQ1 pinout, TLV9162QDRQ1 application, or TLV9162QDRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-validated pin functions, automotive-grade thermal performance data, and real-world current-sensing implementation guidance.
Technical Context
The TLV9162QDRQ1 implements a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture enabling full 16 V differential input voltage tolerance without clamping diodes-critical for multiplexed sensor arrays and fast-ramping transients. Its dual-channel layout shares common supply rails while maintaining channel separation >110 dB at DC and >80 dB at 1 MHz.
It integrates EMI rejection filtering optimized for automotive RF environments (e.g., 2.4 GHz Bluetooth/WiFi), achieves 110 dB CMRR over –40°C to +125°C, and sustains stable unity-gain operation into 20 pF capacitive loads with 64° phase margin-enabling direct connection to ADC drivers and isolated gate drivers without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 16 V single-supply or ±1.35 V to ±8 V dual-supply-supports 12 V automotive battery systems with cold-crank headroom. |
| Offset Voltage | ±0.21 mV typical (±1.2 mV max over temp)-enables sub-1% error in 50 mΩ shunt-based current measurement at 100 A. |
| Gain-Bandwidth | 11 MHz-allows stable closed-loop gain of ≥10 up to 1 MHz for wideband motor phase current feedback. |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs-supports <1 µs settling for 10 V step inputs, critical for fast overcurrent detection in IGBT/SiC gate drivers. |
| Input Bias Current | ±10 pA-minimizes voltage error across high-value gain-setting resistors (>1 MΩ) in precision transimpedance stages. |
| EMIRR | ≥80 dB at 900 MHz-rejects cellular band interference in infotainment and radar module analog front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | 2.4 mA per amplifier-enables dual-opamp current sense with <5 mA total system bias in always-on ADAS modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV9162QDRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D) with 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm footprint, rated for –40°C to +125°C operation and qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+ | Noninverting input, Channel 1 | High-impedance node accepting rail-to-rail common-mode signals; supports direct connection to shunt resistor high-side nodes. |
| IN1– | Inverting input, Channel 1 | Differential partner to IN1+; forms precision current-sense amplifier with external gain resistors. |
| IN2+ | Noninverting input, Channel 2 | Independent second channel for redundant sensing or auxiliary signal conditioning (e.g., temperature compensation). |
| IN2– | Inverting input, Channel 2 | Enables simultaneous monitoring of two independent current paths (e.g., motor phase U and V). |
| OUT1 | Output, Channel 1 | Rail-to-rail output driving ADC input or comparator threshold with <25 mV headroom at 10 kΩ load. |
| OUT2 | Output, Channel 2 | Provides isolated second output for diagnostics or fault signaling without cross-talk degradation. |
| V+ | Positive supply | Connects to 12 V battery rail or regulated 5 V/3.3 V domain; supports reverse-polarity protection circuitry upstream. |
| V– | Negative supply / Ground | System ground reference; must be low-impedance path to minimize noise coupling in high-dI/dt environments. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | 16 V differential input tolerance eliminates need for external clamping, enabling direct multiplexing of multiple shunt signals without settling delay or distortion. |
| Robust EMI Rejection | Integrated filtering provides ≥80 dB attenuation at 900 MHz and 2.4 GHz-reducing susceptibility to wireless co-location in vehicle ECUs. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Full supply-range common-mode input and output swing maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 12 V systems. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2500 V and CDM ±1500 V ESD ratings-meets automotive reliability requirements. |
| Low 0.25 µV/°C Drift | Stable offset over temperature enables accurate current measurement across engine bay thermal cycles without recalibration. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in HEV/EV inverter legs using shunt resistor placed between power switch and battery positive rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with fixed gain configuration, rejecting common-mode voltage up to 450 V via isolated amplification stage. Use Value: Enables accurate torque control and overcurrent shutdown within 1 µs using 33 V/µs slew rate and 11 MHz bandwidth. | Use Scenario: Measuring battery pack discharge current in 48 V mild-hybrid systems with shunt at ground return path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier driving 12-bit SAR ADC input. Use Value: Delivers ±0.21 mV offset and 0.25 µV/°C drift for <0.5% full-scale error across –40°C to +85°C battery operating range. |
| ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning | On-Board Charger Voltage Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak IF signals from 77 GHz radar receiver chains before digitization in autonomous driving ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (4.2 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz), low-distortion (–126 dB THD+N) buffer stage with 110 dB CMRR. Use Value: Preserves SNR in sub-millimeter wave detection by suppressing power supply and digital switching noise. | Use Scenario: Monitoring DC-link voltage in bidirectional OBC converters during AC/DC and DC/AC modes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage differential amplifier scaling 400 V bus to 3.3 V ADC range using precision resistor network. Use Value: Achieves <0.1% linearity error over temperature due to low PSRR (±0.45 µV/V) and stable open-loop gain (136 dB). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333QDGKRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (350 kHz), zero-drift architecture, higher quiescent current (17 µA per amp) | Better for ultra-low-offset DC measurements; unsuitable for >100 kHz current loop feedback | Select when nanovolt-level offset stability dominates over speed and power. |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher supply range (32 V), higher quiescent current (2.5 mA per amp), no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating | Used in industrial motor drives; lacks automotive qualification and EMI hardening | Select only for non-automotive 24 V systems requiring wider supply headroom. |
Compared with OPA2333QDGKRQ1 and LM7332QMA/NOPB, TLV9162QDRQ1 uniquely balances 11 MHz bandwidth, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, and 2.4 mA quiescent current-making it optimal for real-time current sensing in safety-critical EV power stages where speed, reliability, and efficiency are jointly constrained.
Availability
TLV9162QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS radar signal chains, and on-board charger voltage monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9162QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal chain and power management ICs.
The TLV916x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for high-precision, high-reliability automotive current sensing and sensor signal conditioning-addressing demanding requirements in electric drivetrains, ADAS, and body control modules.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage supported by TLV9162QDRQ1?
The TLV9162QDRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V-enabled by its patented MUX-friendly input architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows direct interfacing with fast-ramping signals in multiplexed current-sensing arrays without distortion or extended settling time, as confirmed in Section 6.3.1 of the SBOSAD7A datasheet.
Does TLV9162QDRQ1 require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, TLV9162QDRQ1 is unity-gain stable with ≥64° phase margin into 20 pF capacitive loads, as verified in Figure 5-33 of the datasheet. It drives ADC inputs and isolated gate drivers directly without external compensation components-reducing bill-of-materials count and PCB area in space-constrained automotive modules.
What is the guaranteed offset voltage drift specification for TLV9162QDRQ1 over temperature?
The TLV9162QDRQ1 has a guaranteed maximum offset voltage drift of ±0.25 µV/°C over the full AEC-Q100 Grade 1 range (–40°C to +125°C), as specified in Table 5-7 of the SBOSAD7A datasheet. This ensures minimal calibration drift in engine bay-mounted current sensors exposed to extreme thermal cycling.
Can TLV9162QDRQ1 operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes, TLV9162QDRQ1 operates from a minimum single supply of 2.7 V, making it compatible with 3.3 V domains. Its rail-to-rail input/output capability ensures full dynamic range utilization, and quiescent current remains stable at 2.4 mA per amplifier-ideal for low-voltage ADAS subsystems powered from secondary regulators.
Is TLV9162QDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV916x-Q1 family?
TLV9162QDRQ1 uses an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with pinout identical to TLV9162-Q1 variants in DGK (VSSOP) and PW (TSSOP) packages, as defined in Table 4-2 of the datasheet. However, it is not pin-compatible with TLV9161-Q1 (5-pin) or TLV9164-Q1 (14-pin) due to differing channel counts and package footprints.
TLV9162QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV9162QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9162QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9162QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9162QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9162QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9162QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9162QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9162QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9162QDRQ1?
TLV9162QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9162QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9162QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9162QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9162QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9162QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9162QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9162QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9162QDRQ1?
All TLV9162QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9162QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9162QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9162QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9162QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

