Texas Instruments TLV9162QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9162QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9162QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 16-V 11-MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9162QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, ±210 µV typical offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 33 V/µs slew rate - deployed in high-side current sensing, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and HEV/EV motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9162QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV9162QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV9162QPWRQ1 application, or TLV9162QPWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-validated pin functions, automotive-grade thermal and ESD ratings, and real-world implementation context for precision analog signal chains in safety-critical vehicle systems.
Technical Context
The TLV9162QPWRQ1 implements a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture enabling full 16 V differential input voltage tolerance without clamping diodes - eliminating transient-induced settling delays in multiplexed sensor arrays. Its dual-channel layout supports independent high-precision signal paths with matched AC/DC performance across channels.
It integrates robust EMI rejection circuitry (EMIRR > 80 dB at 100 MHz), operates from 2.7 V to 16 V single supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V dual), and maintains 110 dB CMRR over –40°C to +125°C - critical for noise-immune current sensing in powertrain and battery management subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V single supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V dual) - supports wide automotive battery transients and low-voltage microcontroller interfaces. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 11 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with G = 10, suitable for fast current loop compensation. |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs - ensures <0.7 µs 0.1% settling for 10 V step, critical for accurate pulse-width modulated (PWM) current measurement. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.21 mV typical (±1.2 mV max over temperature) - reduces DC error in shunt-based current sensing below 0.5% full-scale. |
| Input Bias Current | ±10 pA - minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sensor bridges and reference dividers. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB at 16 V supply - suppresses battery rail noise in high-side sensing configurations where VCM approaches VBAT. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2500 V - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for robustness in manufacturing and field environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 (PW) package: 3 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, surface-mount, thermally enhanced for automotive under-hood use.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+ | Noninverting input, channel 1 | High-impedance node accepting rail-to-rail common-mode signals; tolerant of 16 V differential swing vs IN1–. |
| IN1– | Inverting input, channel 1 | Differential partner to IN1+; enables precision difference amplification with matched input characteristics. |
| OUT1 | Output, channel 1 | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±73 mA; drives 10 kΩ loads within 25 mV of rails at 16 V supply. |
| V– | Negative (lowest) power supply | Reference for both channels; accepts ground or negative rail; supports single-supply operation down to 2.7 V. |
| IN2+ | Noninverting input, channel 2 | Independent high-Z input identical to IN1+; enables dual-sensor monitoring or signal buffering + amplification. |
| IN2– | Inverting input, channel 2 | Matched counterpart to IN2+; maintains channel-to-channel offset matching ≤0.4 µV/V PSRR. |
| OUT2 | Output, channel 2 | Fully independent output; no crosstalk > –120 dB at 1 kHz - isolates feedback and monitoring paths. |
| V+ | Positive (highest) power supply | Accepts up to 16 V; powers both op amps; supplies internal biasing and output stage headroom. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | 16 V differential input tolerance without clamping diodes - eliminates settling delay in multiplexed battery cell monitoring. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Full dynamic range utilization from V– to V+ - maximizes ADC resolution in 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller interfaces. |
| Low 0.25 µV/°C Offset Drift | Stable DC accuracy over –40°C to +125°C - avoids recalibration in engine bay or power electronics enclosures. |
| 6.8 nV/√Hz Input Voltage Noise | Enables sub-milliohm shunt sensing at 1 kHz with <10 µV RMS noise floor - critical for precise motor phase current measurement. |
| EMI Immunity (EMIRR > 80 dB) | Rejects GSM, Bluetooth, and switching regulator noise - prevents false triggering in ADAS radar or camera power supplies. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in EV inverter leg using shunt resistor placed between IGBT collector and battery positive rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with VCM near 400 V (via isolated amplifier interface), rejecting common-mode transients while amplifying mV-level shunt voltage. Use Value: ±210 µV offset ensures <0.1% full-scale error at 100 A/100 mΩ; 11 MHz bandwidth captures PWM edge harmonics for accurate RMS calculation. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude IF signals from 77 GHz radar mixer outputs before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-linearity gain stage with 110 dB CMRR suppressing power supply coupling into sensitive RF chain. Use Value: 4.2 nV/√Hz broadband noise preserves SNR in 10–100 MHz IF band; 33 V/µs slew rate handles fast chirp transitions without distortion. |
| On-Board Charger (OBC) Voltage Control | Powertrain Current Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop regulation of DC-DC converter output in bidirectional OBC, sensing output voltage via resistive divider. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision buffer and error amplifier driving UC384x controller reference input with minimal drift. Use Value: 0.25 µV/°C drift prevents thermal-induced voltage setpoint drift over ambient range; 16 V supply headroom accommodates 12 V control rail + margin. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing Hall-effect or fluxgate current sensors in transmission control unit, converting analog output to MCU ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current amplifier conditioning high-impedance sensor output while rejecting engine EMI. Use Value: ±10 pA bias current avoids loading 100 kΩ sensor output impedance; EMIRR > 80 dB suppresses ignition noise at 1–10 MHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV912AQDRQ1 | Lower GBW (8 MHz), higher offset (±1.5 mV), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating and TSSOP-8 package. | Less suitable for >500 kHz closed-loop bandwidths or sub-1% current sensing accuracy. | Preferred when cost sensitivity outweighs need for 11 MHz bandwidth or ultra-low offset. |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher quiescent current (3.6 mA/ch), wider supply (±16 V), but lower CMRR (95 dB) and no AEC-Q100 certification. | Not qualified for automotive safety-critical systems; requires external qualification effort. | Only for non-safety automotive prototyping or industrial equivalents where AEC-Q100 is not mandated. |
Compared with TSV912AQDRQ1 and LM7332QMA/NOPB, the TLV9162QPWRQ1 delivers superior DC precision (±0.21 mV offset), higher speed (11 MHz vs 8 MHz), and guaranteed automotive qualification - making it the optimal choice for production ADAS, powertrain, and EV subsystems requiring zero requalification risk.
Availability
TLV9162QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-reliability automotive applications requiring stable component supply, including electric vehicle motor control, advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), and on-board charger (OBC) feedback loops.
Supply support for TLV9162QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TLV916x-Q1 family was engineered specifically for precision signal conditioning in automotive powertrain, ADAS, and electrification systems - emphasizing low drift, high EMI immunity, and robust operation across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage specification for TLV9162QPWRQ1?
The TLV9162QPWRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V - enabled by its patented MUX-friendly input architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows direct connection to fast-ramping signals in multiplexed battery monitoring or high-side current sensing without distortion or extended settling time. The specification is validated across –40°C to +125°C and applies to both channels of TLV9162QPWRQ1.
Does TLV9162QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV9162QPWRQ1 operates from a single supply ranging from 2.7 V to 16 V, with rail-to-rail input and output capability. It functions correctly with V– tied to ground and V+ at 3.3 V, 5 V, or 12 V - making it compatible with standard automotive microcontrollers and sensor interfaces. Input common-mode range extends from V– to V+, and output swings within 25 mV of each rail at 16 V supply with 10 kΩ load.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV9162QPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-8) package?
The TLV9162QPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-8) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 159.1 °C/W, as specified in the official datasheet's thermal information table. This value assumes standard JEDEC PCB mounting conditions (2-layer board, 1 in² copper). For high-power-density automotive layouts, derating must account for ambient temperature up to +125°C and ensure junction temperature remains ≤150°C under worst-case load.
How does TLV9162QPWRQ1 achieve EMI immunity?
TLV9162QPWRQ1 integrates on-die electromagnetic interference rejection (EMIRR) filtering, achieving >80 dB rejection at 100 MHz. This is implemented through dedicated internal filtering networks at input stages - distinct from external RC filters - and is validated per ISO 11452-4. The feature directly mitigates noise coupling from wireless modules, switching regulators, and ignition systems, preserving signal integrity in ADAS camera power supplies and radar signal chains without added BOM cost.
Is TLV9162QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV916x-Q1 family?
No - TLV9162QPWRQ1 (dual-channel, TSSOP-8) is not pin-compatible with TLV9161-Q1 (single, SOT-23/SC70) or TLV9164-Q1 (quad, SOIC/TSSOP-14). Pin count, spacing, and functional mapping differ across variants. While all share identical electrical specifications and AEC-Q100 qualification, PCB layout must be tailored to the specific channel count and package. The TLV9162QPWRQ1 pinout is fixed per Table 4-2 in the datasheet and validated for PW package only.
TLV9162QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- TLV916x-Q1
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLV9162QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9162QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9162QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9162QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9162QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9162QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9162QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9162QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9162QPWRQ1?
TLV9162QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9162QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9162QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9162QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9162QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9162QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9162QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9162QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9162QPWRQ1?
All TLV9162QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9162QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9162QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9162QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9162QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

