Texas Instruments TLV9164QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9164QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9164QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, QUAD, 16-V 11-MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,961
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9164QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, ±210 µV offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth, and 33 V/µs slew rate. It operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply, delivers ±73 mA short-circuit current, and supports precision current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9164QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV9164QDRQ1 pinout, TLV9164QDRQ1 application, or TLV9164QDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, SOIC-14 and TSSOP-14 package details, automotive-grade thermal performance data (RθJA = 94.9°C/W for SOIC), and validated alternatives for high-side/low-side current sensing and infotainment audio front-end designs.
Technical Context
The TLV9164QDRQ1 implements a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture enabling full 16 V differential input voltage tolerance without clamping diodes-critical for multiplexed sensor arrays and fast-ramping transients. Its dual-input-stage design (NCH/PCH) maintains rail-to-rail common-mode range across ±1.35 V to ±8 V supplies.
It features integrated EMI rejection circuitry optimized for automotive environments (EMIRR > 80 dB at 100 MHz), robust PSRR (110 dB at DC), and unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 400 pF. Channel separation exceeds –110 dB at 1 kHz, supporting simultaneous multi-signal conditioning in ADAS domain controllers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V (±1.35 V to ±8 V): Enables direct interface with 12 V automotive battery rails and low-voltage MCU domains without LDO pre-regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 11 MHz: Supports closed-loop bandwidths >1 MHz in G=+10 configurations for fast current-loop feedback in motor drives. |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs: Ensures <0.7 µs settling to 0.1% for 10 V step inputs-critical for accurate pulse-width measurement in OBC current sensing. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±210 µV (typ): Delivers ≤0.5% error in 50 mV shunt-based current sensing at room temperature. |
| Offset Drift | ±0.25 µV/°C (typ): Limits drift-induced error to <30 µV over –40°C to +125°C, enabling stable calibration in powertrain ECUs. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB (DC): Rejects battery rail noise in high-side current sense topologies where VCM approaches 12 V. |
| Quiescent Current | 2.4 mA per amplifier: Allows four-channel operation at <10 mA total-suitable for always-on ADAS camera modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV9164QDRQ1 is available in 14-pin SOIC (D) and TSSOP (PW) packages. Both are surface-mount, lead-free, and RoHS-compliant. The SOIC variant measures 8.65 mm × 6.0 mm; TSSOP is 5.0 mm × 6.4 mm. Thermal resistance RθJA is 94.9°C/W (SOIC) and 120.0°C/W (TSSOP).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+, IN2+, IN3+, IN4+ | Noninverting input (ch. 1–4) | High-impedance (6 TΩ || 1 pF) nodes accepting rail-to-rail common-mode signals; tolerant of ±0.5 V beyond supply rails with current limiting. |
| IN1−, IN2−, IN3−, IN4− | Inverting input (ch. 1–4) | Differential pair inputs enabling true 16 V differential swing capability-no internal clamping diodes required. |
| OUT1–OUT4 | Amplifier output (ch. 1–4) | Rail-to-rail output stage drives ≥10 kΩ loads to within 6 mV of rails at 16 V supply; sustains ±73 mA short-circuit current. |
| V+ | Positive supply | Highest potential supply pin; accepts up to 16 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for EMI immunity. |
| V− | Negative supply | Lowest potential supply pin; may be ground (single-supply) or negative rail; connects to system GND or −8 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | Eliminates input clamping diodes, enabling 16 V differential input swing and <0.22 µs settling for 2 V steps-ideal for multiplexed battery cell monitoring. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Qualification | Validated for −40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ESD ≥2500 V and CDM ≥1500 V-meets automotive safety-critical requirements. |
| Integrated EMI Filtering | EMIRR >80 dB at 100 MHz suppresses interference from infotainment RF modules and switching converters without external filters. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Full dynamic range utilization across 2.7–16 V supplies enables direct interfacing with 12-bit ADCs and low-voltage microcontrollers. |
| Low 1/f Noise | 2.7 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz): Minimizes baseline drift in precision thermistor and pressure sensor amplifiers used in HVAC and brake systems. |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Front-End | ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone and analog audio inputs in head-unit DSP subsystems under wide temperature and EMI stress. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling at 48 kHz. Use Value: 110 dB CMRR rejects ignition noise; 6.8 nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR >95 dB; rail-to-rail I/O matches 3.3 V ADC reference. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and conditioning IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers in blind-spot detection modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-speed buffer isolating mixer outputs from variable load impedance in cascaded filter stages. Use Value: 33 V/µs slew rate supports 10 MHz IF bandwidth; EMIRR >80 dB prevents false triggers from cellular/LTE co-location. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Current Sensing | Powertrain Battery Management |
|
Use Scenario: High-side and low-side shunt-based current measurement in 400 V traction inverters with PWM switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision op amp configured as difference amplifier for isolated current feedback in real-time torque control loops. Use Value: ±210 µV offset ensures <0.2% full-scale error at 500 A; 16 V differential input withstands dV/dt transients during IGBT switching. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and balancing in 96-cell EV battery packs operating from −40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel buffer and gain stage for multiplexed cell voltage acquisition in BMS analog front-end. Use Value: ±0.25 µV/°C drift limits calibration drift to <30 µV over full temp range; MUX-friendly inputs prevent cross-talk during scanning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4182QDRQ1 | Lower offset (±4 µV), lower noise (5.2 nV/√Hz), but 10 MHz GBW and higher IQ (650 µA per channel). | Better for ultra-precision voltage references; less suitable for high-speed current loop closure due to lower slew rate (15 V/µs). | Select when offset drift (<0.02 µV/°C) and long-term stability outweigh speed requirements. |
| LMV881QDGKRQ1 | Higher offset (±1.2 mV), lower bandwidth (22 MHz), but lower cost and smaller SC70-5 footprint for single-channel use. | Targeted at non-critical body electronics; lacks AEC-Q100 Grade 1 temp range and MUX-friendly architecture. | Select for cost-sensitive, single-channel applications outside safety-critical domains like lighting control. |
Compared with TLV9164QDRQ1, OPA4182QDRQ1 trades speed and drive strength for nanovolt-level DC precision, while LMV881QDGKRQ1 offers compact size and cost efficiency at the expense of automotive-grade thermal robustness and differential input capability.
Availability
TLV9164QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter current sensing, ADAS radar signal conditioning, and infotainment audio front-end designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and automotive qualification.
Supply support for TLV9164QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV916x-Q1 family was engineered specifically for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive signal conditioning-emphasizing precision, EMI resilience, and MUX-compatible input architecture for next-generation electric vehicle and ADAS systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage supported by TLV9164QDRQ1?
TLV9164QDRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V-enabled by its patented MUX-friendly input architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows safe operation in high-dV/dt environments such as motor phase current sensing and multiplexed battery cell monitoring without signal distortion or extended settling delays.
Does TLV9164QDRQ1 require external input protection diodes?
No, TLV9164QDRQ1 does not require external input protection diodes. Its internal architecture provides robust transient protection while maintaining full 16 V differential input range and preserving signal integrity-unlike conventional op amps that rely on diode clamps that limit differential swing and introduce settling errors.
What is the thermal performance of TLV9164QDRQ1 in SOIC-14 package?
In the SOIC-14 (D) package, TLV9164QDRQ1 has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 94.9°C/W. This enables reliable operation at full 2.4 mA per amplifier quiescent current across −40°C to +125°C ambient, with calculated junction temperature rise of ≤228°C at worst-case 16 V supply and 4-channel load-well within the 150°C absolute maximum rating when properly heatsinked.
Can TLV9164QDRQ1 drive capacitive loads without instability?
Yes, TLV9164QDRQ1 is unity-gain stable and supports capacitive loads up to 400 pF with ≥50° phase margin, as confirmed in Figure 5-33 of the datasheet. For loads >200 pF, adding a small series isolation resistor (e.g., 50 Ω) at the output improves overshoot and settling behavior in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
How does TLV9164QDRQ1 achieve EMI immunity in automotive environments?
TLV9164QDRQ1 integrates on-die electromagnetic interference rejection (EMIRR) filtering, achieving >80 dB rejection at 100 MHz. This is implemented via dedicated internal filtering paths that attenuate RF energy from sources like LTE antennas and switching power supplies-eliminating the need for external ferrite beads or RC filters in infotainment and ADAS PCB layouts.
TLV9164QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV9164QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9164QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9164QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9164QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9164QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9164QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9164QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9164QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9164QDRQ1?
TLV9164QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9164QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9164QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9164QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9164QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9164QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9164QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9164QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9164QDRQ1?
All TLV9164QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9164QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9164QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9164QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9164QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

