Texas Instruments TLV9164QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9164QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9164QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, QUAD, 16-V 11-MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,984
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9164QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input/output, ±210 µV typical offset voltage, 11 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 33 V/µs slew rate-designed for high-precision current sensing and signal conditioning in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9164QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV9164QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV9164QPWRQ1 application, or TLV9164QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 16 V supply range (±1.35 V to ±8 V), 4.2 nV/√Hz broadband noise at 10 kHz, 110 dB CMRR, ±10 pA bias current, and robust EMIRR performance up to 1 GHz-critical for safety-critical analog front-ends in automotive powertrain and body electronics.
Technical Context
The TLV9164QPWRQ1 implements a patented MUX-friendly front-end architecture enabling full 16 V differential input voltage tolerance without clamping diodes-eliminating transient-induced settling delays in multiplexed sensor systems. Its dual-input-stage design (NCH and PCH) supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation across the entire supply range.
It delivers unity-gain stability with 64° phase margin into 20 pF loads, features integrated EMI filtering for immunity up to 1 GHz, and maintains ±0.25 µV/°C offset drift over –40°C to +125°C-enabling accurate DC-coupled measurements in engine bay and battery management environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V (±1.35 V to ±8 V): supports 12 V automotive battery systems with headroom for load-dump transients. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 11 MHz: enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with G = 100, suitable for fast current-loop feedback. |
| Slew Rate | 33 V/µs: ensures <0.42 µs 0.01% settling for 2 V step, critical for pulse-width modulated motor control signals. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.21 mV (typ): reduces DC error in shunt-based current sensing, minimizing calibration burden in OBC and inverter designs. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB (typ): rejects battery rail noise in high-side current sense configurations where VCM approaches V+. |
| Input Bias Current | ±10 pA (max): preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistor networks, strain gauges). |
| EMI Rejection Ratio | ≥70 dB at 100 MHz: mitigates interference from nearby RF modules and switching converters in infotainment and ADAS ECUs. |
Pinout & Package
TLS9164QPWRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW) with 5 mm × 6.4 mm footprint, optimized for thermal dissipation in automotive under-hood applications. The package supports JEDEC-standard reflow profiles and meets AEC-Q200 stress requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+, IN1− | Noninverting/Inverting input, channel 1 | Differential pair for first op amp; accepts rail-to-rail common-mode inputs up to V+ − 2 V (PMOS) or V+ − 1 V (NMOS). |
| OUT1 | Output, channel 1 | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±73 mA; drives 2 kΩ loads within 60 mV of rails at 16 V supply. |
| IN2+, IN2−, OUT2 | Inputs/Output, channel 2 | Electrically isolated channel with identical AC/DC specs; enables dual-sensor buffering or differential drive. |
| IN3+, IN3−, OUT3 | Inputs/Output, channel 3 | Supports independent signal paths-e.g., simultaneous motor phase current and bus voltage monitoring. |
| IN4+, IN4−, OUT4 | Inputs/Output, channel 4 | Enables quad-channel functions such as 3-phase current sensing plus reference buffer or fault comparator. |
| V+ | Positive supply | Highest potential rail; must be decoupled with ≥1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability. |
| V− | Negative supply | Lowest potential rail; connects to system ground or negative bias in split-supply configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-Friendly Input Architecture | 16 V differential input tolerance eliminates clamping diodes-prevents signal distortion and settling delay in multiplexed sensor arrays. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Operates with inputs down to V− and up to V+, and outputs swing within 6 mV of rails at no load-maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems. |
| Low 1/f Noise | 2.7 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz): minimizes drift in precision DC measurements like battery cell voltage monitoring. |
| High Short-Circuit Current | ±73 mA per amplifier: sustains temporary overload conditions during motor stall or fault events without latch-up. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ESD ≥2500 V and CDM ≥1500 V-meets automotive reliability standards. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Low-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring phase currents in 400 V traction inverters using shunt resistors placed between IGBTs and high-voltage DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with gain of 20–100, rejecting common-mode voltages up to 400 V via external resistor network. Use Value: 110 dB CMRR ensures <10 µV error from 400 V common-mode swing, enabling sub-1% current measurement accuracy. | Use Scenario: Measuring battery pack discharge current in 12 V auxiliary systems using ground-referenced shunts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended amplifier with rail-to-rail input, directly interfacing shunt voltage to MCU ADC. Use Value: ±210 µV offset contributes <0.5 mΩ effective shunt error at 10 A, reducing need for factory calibration. |
| ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning | OBC Voltage Reference Buffer |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, wideband gain stage (G = 10) with 6.8 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz. Use Value: 11 MHz GBW preserves signal integrity up to 1 MHz IF bandwidth, maintaining SNR > 70 dB. | Use Scenario: Buffering precision voltage references (e.g., REF5025) for isolated current-sense ADCs in on-board chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain follower with 0.25 µV/°C drift, driving 10 kΩ ADC input with minimal loading. Use Value: 2.4 mA quiescent current per channel enables low-power always-on reference support without thermal derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV914IQDTQ1 | Lower bandwidth (8 MHz), higher offset (±1.5 mV), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating and TSSOP-14 package. | Less suitable for fast current-loop feedback above 50 kHz; better for cost-sensitive body electronics with relaxed precision. | Select when budget constraints outweigh need for 11 MHz bandwidth and sub-mV offset. |
| LMV984MT/NOPB | Non-automotive grade (no AEC-Q100), wider supply (1.8–5.5 V), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz), SOIC-14 package. | Not qualified for automotive safety-critical use; limited to infotainment or non-safety subsystems. | Choose only for non-AEC-Q100 prototype stages or consumer-grade EV accessories. |
Compared with TSV914IQDTQ1 and LMV984MT/NOPB, TLV9164QPWRQ1 delivers superior DC precision (±0.21 mV vs ±1.5 mV), higher bandwidth (11 MHz vs 8 MHz), and guaranteed automotive qualification-making it the preferred choice for ASIL-B compliant current sensing and ADAS signal chains where measurement integrity is paramount.
Availability
TLV9164QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS radar front-ends, and automotive powertrain current sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9164QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The TLV916x-Q1 product line was developed specifically for high-reliability automotive signal conditioning-emphasizing low drift, EMI resilience, and MUX-friendly operation in safety-critical powertrain and ADAS systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage specification for TLV9164QPWRQ1?
The TLV9164QPWRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of 16 V-enabled by its patented input protection architecture that eliminates conventional clamping diodes. This allows direct interface with fast-ramping signals in multiplexed sensor systems without distortion or extended settling time, unlike standard op amps limited to ~1 V differential range. This specification is validated across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range and is explicitly stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the TLV9164QPWRQ1 datasheet.
Does TLV9164QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV9164QPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 16 V, with rail-to-rail input and output capability. Its input common-mode range extends from V− to V+, and output swings within 6 mV of the rails at no load-enabling use in 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller-based systems without level-shifting circuitry. The device maintains specified performance (e.g., 110 dB CMRR, ±0.21 mV offset) across this full supply range, as confirmed in Section 5.3 (Recommended Operating Conditions) and Section 5.7 (Electrical Characteristics) of the official datasheet.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV9164QPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-14) package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) for TLV9164QPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-14) package is 120.0°C/W, as specified in Section 5.6 (Thermal Information for Quad Channel) of the datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (2 oz copper, 100 cm² copper area). For PCB layout, TI recommends using thermal vias under the exposed pad (if present) and maintaining ≥1 cm² copper pour connected to V− to achieve optimal thermal performance in automotive under-hood environments.
How does TLV9164QPWRQ1 achieve electromagnetic interference rejection?
TLV9164QPWRQ1 integrates on-die EMI filtering circuitry that provides ≥70 dB rejection at 100 MHz and maintains >40 dB rejection up to 1 GHz, as shown in Figure 5-40 (EMIRR vs Frequency). This is achieved through internal RC filtering at the input stage combined with a proprietary front-end topology resistant to RF rectification. Unlike external filter solutions, this integrated approach preserves bandwidth and phase margin while eliminating BOM cost and board space-critical for densely packed ADAS ECUs and infotainment head units.
Is TLV9164QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV916x-Q1 family?
No, TLV9164QPWRQ1 is not pin-compatible with TLV9161-Q1 (SOT-23-5/SC70-5) or TLV9162-Q1 (SOIC-8/VSSOP-8/TSSOP-8); it uses a dedicated 14-pin TSSOP (PW) or SOIC (D) footprint for quad-channel operation. Pin mapping is unique to the quad variant, with dedicated inputs/outputs for all four amplifiers and shared V+ and V− rails. Migration between channel counts requires PCB redesign-TI provides separate layout guidelines for each package type in the datasheet's Section 7.4 (Layout).
TLV9164QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 33V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 73 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV9164QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9164QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9164QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9164QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9164QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9164QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9164QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9164QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9164QPWRQ1?
TLV9164QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9164QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9164QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9164QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9164QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9164QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9164QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9164QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9164QPWRQ1?
All TLV9164QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9164QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9164QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9164QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9164QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

