Texas Instruments TLV9354QDYYRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9354QDYYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9354QDYYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,718
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 3.5MHz gain-bandwidth, ±60mA output drive, and ±350µV max input offset voltage. It operates from 4.5V to 40V supply and supports differential input voltages up to the full supply rail-enabling robust use in high-voltage current sensing and multiplexer-friendly signal conditioning circuits within ADAS and powertrain systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9354QDYYRQ1 datasheet, TLV9354QDYYRQ1 pinout, TLV9354QDYYRQ1 application, or TLV9354QDYYRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its MUX-friendly input architecture, EMI-hardened inputs (94dB EMIRR at 5GHz), low 600µA per-amplifier quiescent current, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to 125°C in automotive environments.
Technical Context
The TLV9354QDYYRQ1 implements a patented input protection architecture that eliminates conventional back-to-back clamping diodes, enabling true 40V differential input swing without settling distortion-critical for fast-switching multichannel sensor interfaces. Its Class AB output stage delivers ±60mA drive into resistive loads while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing down to 5mV from rails at no load.
Internally, the device integrates EMI filtering on both inputs, achieving ≥71dB EMIRR across 400MHz–5GHz bands, and features a stable unity-gain-compensated design with 60° phase margin and 300pF capacitive load drive capability-supporting direct connection to long traces or noisy PCB nodes without external isolation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 3.5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~300kHz at G=10 with <0.1% gain error |
| Slew rate | 20V/µs - supports 10V step response in ≤0.5µs, critical for fast current-sense transient capture |
| Input offset voltage | ±350µV max - ensures ≤3.5mV error in 10V full-scale single-supply sensing at room temperature |
| Quiescent current | 600µA per amplifier - allows four-channel operation at <2.4mA total, suitable for always-on vehicle modules |
| Supply range | 4.5V to 40V - covers 12V and 24V automotive battery rails including cold-crank (4.5V) and load-dump (40V) |
| EMI rejection ratio | 94dB at 5GHz - suppresses Wi-Fi/Bluetooth interference in infotainment and ADAS camera signal chains |
| Output drive | ±60mA - drives 2kΩ loads to rail with <250mV headroom at 40V supply, eliminating need for external buffers |
Pinout & Package
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 is housed in a 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package measuring 4.2mm × 3.26mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive control units. The package supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020 and is rated for 125°C junction temperature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | OUT1–OUT4 | Amplifier outputs; each capable of ±60mA sourcing/sinking and rail-to-rail swing |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN1––IN4– | Inverting inputs; tolerate differential voltage up to full supply (40V) without clipping or latch-up |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | IN1+–IN4+ | Noninverting inputs; high-impedance (>6TΩ), EMI-filtered, compatible with multiplexer outputs |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply terminal; connects to main battery rail (e.g., 12V or 24V system) |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply terminal; tied to ground in single-supply configurations; supports dual ±20V operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-friendly inputs | Differential input range extends to supply rails-enables direct interface with analog switches without external level-shifting |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 5mV of supply rails at no load-maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3V or 5V microcontroller ADC front-ends |
| EMI-hardened inputs | Integrated RF filters deliver 94dB rejection at 5GHz-reduces susceptibility to wireless coexistence noise in connected vehicles |
| High output current | ±60mA drive per channel-supports direct driving of LEDs, relays, or low-impedance transducer loads without discrete buffers |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) and PPAP-ready-meets functional safety requirements for body electronics and ADAS subsystems |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preconditioning | ADAS Camera Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and filtering microphone or line-level audio signals before ADC sampling in head-unit systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous gain, anti-alias filtering, and DC biasing for multi-channel audio paths. Use Value: Low 15nV/√Hz input noise and 110dB CMRR preserve SNR in electrically noisy cabin environments. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog pixel data from CMOS image sensors in surround-view or forward-facing cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply RRO amplifier buffers sensor output and drives ADC input with minimal headroom loss. Use Value: 20V/µs slew rate captures fast edge transitions; 94dB EMIRR prevents RF-induced artifacts in video stream. |
| Powertrain Current Sensing | Body Control Module Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in high-side or low-side current monitoring for inverter or OBC applications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: ±350µV offset and ±1.5µV/°C drift ensure <1% measurement error over full automotive temperature range. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for temperature, humidity, or position sensors distributed across door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel general-purpose op-amp providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting for mixed-signal BMS nodes. Use Value: 600µA per amplifier enables always-on sensing with <2.4mA total quiescent draw-extending battery standby life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1.2MHz), higher offset (±3mV), no EMI filtering, 700µA per amp | Cost-sensitive non-safety-critical body electronics only; not suitable for ADAS or high-speed sensing | Select when budget constraints outweigh performance needs and EMI immunity is not required |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher bandwidth (8MHz), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but only 20V max supply and no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating | Limited to 12V systems and non-automotive industrial applications; lacks automotive qualification | Choose for higher-speed signal chains where 40V operation and AEC-Q100 are not mandatory |
Compared with LM2902QDRQ1 and TSV914IQDT, TLV9354QDYYRQ1 uniquely combines 40V operation, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, EMI-hardened inputs, and MUX-friendly architecture-making it the only option qualified for high-reliability, high-voltage automotive sensing where signal integrity under RF stress is critical.
Availability
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for infotainment audio preprocessing, ADAS camera signal conditioning, and powertrain current sensing requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade ICs and broad portfolio coverage from signal chain to power management.
The TLV935x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-voltage automotive signal conditioning-balancing precision, robustness, and qualification compliance for body electronics, ADAS, and electrification systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum differential input voltage specification for TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
The TLV9354QDYYRQ1 supports a maximum differential input voltage of up to 40V-equal to its full supply range-enabled by its patented input architecture without clamping diodes. This allows safe operation when inputs swing beyond rails, such as during multiplexer channel switching or fault conditions. This specification is validated across –40°C to 125°C and is explicitly stated in Section 5.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings of the TLV9354QDYYRQ1 datasheet.
Does TLV9354QDYYRQ1 support single-supply operation, and what is the minimum recommended supply voltage?
Yes, TLV9354QDYYRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 4.5V to 40V, with V– connected to ground. The minimum recommended supply is 4.5V per Section 5.3 Recommended Operating Conditions, ensuring full functionality including rail-to-rail output swing and specified AC performance. Operation below 4.5V may result in degraded bandwidth, increased offset, or failure to meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1 thermal specifications.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV9354QDYYRQ1 in its DYY package?
The TLV9354QDYYRQ1 in the 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 110.7°C/W, as specified in Section 5.6 Thermal Information for Quad Channel. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions and is critical for calculating maximum allowable power dissipation at 125°C ambient-enabling reliable operation in engine bay or power module locations.
Can TLV9354QDYYRQ1 be used as a comparator, and what design considerations apply?
Yes, TLV9354QDYYRQ1 can be used open-loop as a comparator due to its MUX-friendly inputs, rail-to-rail output, and ability to handle differential inputs up to the supply rails. However, it lacks internal hysteresis and has slower propagation delay than dedicated comparators. For TLV9354QDYYRQ1, external hysteresis must be added via positive feedback, and output loading should remain ≤10kΩ to maintain speed. Its 20V/µs slew rate limits response to ~50ns for 1V transitions.
What packaging and tape-and-reel options are available for TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package, supplied in tape-and-reel format per TI's orderable addendum: 3,000 units per reel (orderable part number TLV9354QDYYRQ1). No tray or tube options are available for this variant. The DYY package footprint is 4.2mm × 3.26mm with 0.65mm pitch, compatible with standard SMT assembly processes and IPC-7351B naming conventions.
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 20V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 350 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 650µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOT-23-THIN
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9354QDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9354QDYYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9354QDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9354QDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9354QDYYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9354QDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9354QDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9354QDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9354QDYYRQ1?
All TLV9354QDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9354QDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9354QDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9354QDYYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9354QDYYRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
