Texas Instruments TLV9362QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9362QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9362QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 40-V 10.6-MHZ
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,602
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9362QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 10.6 MHz gain-bandwidth product, ±400 µV max input offset voltage, and operation across ±2.25 V to ±20 V (or 4.5 V to 40 V) supply range. It delivers 25 V/µs slew rate, ±60 mA output drive, and robust EMIRR performance up to 91 dB at 5 GHz - deployed in automotive head units and telematics control units.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9362QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV9362QDRQ1 pinout, TLV9362QDRQ1 application, or TLV9362QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel AEC-Q100 qualification, 125°C ambient operation, low 1.25 µV/°C offset drift, high common-mode rejection (110 dB), and SOIC-8 package compatibility with cost-sensitive automotive signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The TLV9362QDRQ1 implements a P-channel input stage with slew boost architecture to achieve 25 V/µs slew rate while maintaining unity-gain stability and 10.6 MHz bandwidth. Its internal thermal protection activates above 170°C junction temperature, forcing output into high-impedance state to prevent damage during sustained overload or high ambient conditions.
EMI rejection is enhanced via integrated filtering on both IN+ and IN− pins, delivering ≥50 dB EMIRR from 400 MHz to 6 GHz - critical for automotive environments with co-located RF transceivers and digital noise sources. Input bias current remains ultra-low (±10 pA) across –40°C to +125°C, enabling precision sensor interfacing without significant error from leakage paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.5 V to 40 V (or ±2.25 V to ±20 V): supports 12 V and 24 V automotive battery rails with headroom for load dump transients. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10.6 MHz: enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz at G = 10, suitable for active filter and ADC driver stages. |
| Slew Rate | 25 V/µs: ensures <0.65 µs settling to 0.1% for 10 V step, critical for fast transient response in motor control feedback loops. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.4 mV (max): reduces DC error in precision current sensing and battery voltage monitoring without calibration. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB (min): suppresses noise from shared ground paths in multi-supply automotive ECUs. |
| Output Drive Current | ±60 mA: drives 2 kΩ loads to within 400 mV of rails at VS = 40 V, supporting direct interface to analog inputs or LED biasing. |
| Quiescent Current | 2.6 mA per amplifier: balances performance and power efficiency in always-on telematics modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV9362QDRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package), 4.9 mm × 6 mm body size, with standard lead finish and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1. The package supports automated assembly and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 requirements for reflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output: rail-to-rail capable, drives capacitive loads up to 400 pF with RISO = 50 Ω compensation. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input, channel 1: high-impedance node (6 TΩ || 1 pF) for precision differential sensing. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input, channel 1: accepts common-mode voltages from V− to (V+) − 2 V. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply terminal: connects to system ground or negative rail; supports single- or dual-supply operation. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input, channel 2: independent of channel 1; enables dual-sensor signal conditioning in same footprint. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input, channel 2: matched AC/DC characteristics to IN1− for consistent channel separation (>100 dB). |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output: identical drive capability and settling behavior as OUT1; supports parallel output configurations. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal: highest potential rail; must be decoupled with ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2500 V / CDM ±1500 V ESD robustness - required for under-hood and infotainment systems. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 60 mV of rails at 10 kΩ load and VS = 40 V, maximizing dynamic range in 12-bit+ SAR ADC front-ends. |
| Low input voltage noise density | 6 nV/√Hz broadband (10 kHz) and 8.5 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz: preserves SNR in microphone preamps and piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
| High EMIRR performance | 91 dB at 5 GHz: mitigates interference from Wi-Fi 5/6, LTE, and GNSS receivers in digital cockpit applications. |
| Thermal shutdown protection | Activates at ~170°C junction temperature and forces output high-Z to prevent latch-up or permanent damage during fault conditions. |
Applications
| Automotive Head Unit | Digital Cockpit Processing Unit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying analog audio signals from tuner modules and Bluetooth codecs before DAC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp providing low-noise, rail-to-rail buffering and gain staging with minimal THD+N (0.0001% at 1 kHz). Use Value: Preserves wideband audio fidelity across 20 Hz–20 kHz while rejecting power supply ripple and RF coupling from adjacent processors. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog sensor outputs (e.g., ambient light, cabin temperature) for MCU ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op amp performing offset correction, filtering, and drive amplification prior to 12-bit ADC acquisition. Use Value: ±400 µV offset and ±1.25 µV/°C drift ensure <±1 LSB error over full automotive temperature range without calibration. |
| Telematics Control Unit | Emergency Call (eCall) |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for GNSS antenna LNA output and cellular modem baseband I/Q paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel amplifier handling low-level RF-derived analog signals with high CMRR and EMIRR immunity. Use Value: 110 dB CMRR and 70 dB EMIRR at 2.4 GHz suppress interference from co-located Wi-Fi/BT radios in compact TCUs. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying crash sensor analog outputs (accelerometer, airbag controller) for real-time event detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AEC-Q100 qualified dual op amp providing fast, reliable signal conditioning with thermal fault resilience. Use Value: 25 V/µs slew rate and 0.65 µs 0.1% settling enable sub-millisecond response to impact events, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B timing constraints. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2991QDGKRQ1 | Lower quiescent current (625 µA vs 2.6 mA), lower GBW (4.5 MHz), no EMIRR spec published | Better suited for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring; insufficient bandwidth for fast ADC drivers or audio | Select when power budget is <1 mW per channel and bandwidth ≤500 kHz suffices |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher offset (±2.5 mV), no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating, wider supply (±16 V only), no EMIRR data | Lacks automotive qualification and RF immunity - limited to non-safety-critical interior modules | Consider only for legacy designs where AEC-Q100 compliance is not mandated |
Compared with OPA2991QDGKRQ1 and LM7332QMA/NOPB, TLV9362QDRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 10.6 MHz bandwidth, 91 dB EMIRR at 5 GHz, and ±60 mA drive - making it the only option among the three qualified for safety-critical, high-speed, RF-dense automotive subsystems.
Availability
TLV9362QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive head units, telematics control units, and emergency call (eCall) systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant traceability.
Supply support for TLV9362QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV936x-Q1 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-voltage automotive signal conditioning - balancing precision DC specs (low offset, low drift), high-speed AC performance (10.6 MHz, 25 V/µs), and robustness against EMI and thermal stress.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV9362QDRQ1?
The TLV9362QDRQ1 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature and is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified. Its internal thermal protection activates above ~170°C junction temperature, ensuring reliability in under-dash and engine bay environments where ambient temperatures approach 105°C.
Does TLV9362QDRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV9362QDRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 4.5 V to 40 V. Its input common-mode range extends from V− to (V+) − 2 V, and its rail-to-rail output swings within 60 mV of either rail at 10 kΩ load - enabling use in 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V automotive systems without dual supplies.
What is the EMIRR performance of TLV9362QDRQ1 at 2.4 GHz?
The TLV9362QDRQ1 delivers 70.0 dB EMIRR at 2.4 GHz, as measured on the IN+ pin per TI's standardized test methodology. This performance directly addresses interference from Bluetooth, Wi-Fi 4/5/6, and ISM-band transceivers commonly integrated into digital cockpit and telematics modules.
Can TLV9362QDRQ1 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
TLV9362QDRQ1 can safely drive up to 400 pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration when isolated with a 50 Ω series resistor (RISO) between output and load. Without RISO, phase margin drops below 64° beyond ~100 pF - so external isolation is required for larger loads like LCD bias networks or long PCB traces.
Is TLV9362QDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLV936x-Q1 family?
No - TLV9362QDRQ1 (8-pin SOIC) is not pin-compatible with TLV9361-Q1 (5-pin SOT-23/SC70) or TLV9364-Q1 (14-pin SOIC/TSSOP). Each variant has distinct pin counts and layouts; however, all share identical electrical specifications, thermal behavior, and functional block diagrams across the family.
TLV9362QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- TLV936x-Q1
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV9362QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9362QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9362QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9362QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9362QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9362QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9362QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9362QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9362QDRQ1?
TLV9362QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9362QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9362QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9362QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9362QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9362QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9362QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9362QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9362QDRQ1?
All TLV9362QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9362QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9362QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9362QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9362QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

