Texas Instruments TLV9362QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV9362QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV9362QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 40V 10.6MHZ RA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV9362QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 10.6MHz gain-bandwidth, 25V/µs slew rate, ±400µV max input offset voltage, and operation across ±2.25V to ±20V (or 4.5V–40V) supply rails. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning amplifier in high-voltage automotive sensor interfaces and powertrain control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV9362QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV9362QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV9362QPWRQ1 application, or TLV9362QPWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-confirmed pin functions, automotive-grade thermal and ESD performance data, and real-world use context for head unit audio preamps, telematics analog front-ends, and active noise cancellation feedback paths.
Technical Context
The TLV9362QPWRQ1 implements a P-channel input stage with slew boost architecture to achieve 25V/µs slew rate while maintaining low input bias current (±10pA) and broadband voltage noise of 6nV/√Hz. Its internal EMIRR filtering targets immunity at 400MHz–6GHz frequencies, including GSM, Bluetooth®, and 5GHz Wi-Fi bands.
It features robust thermal protection that disables output drive above 170°C junction temperature, and supports stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 400pF. The device maintains 110dB CMRR and 130dB open-loop gain over –40°C to +125°C, enabling high-accuracy DC-coupled sensing in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 10.6MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz with G ≥ 10, suitable for sensor signal conditioning and audio preamp stages. |
| Slew rate | 25V/µs - supports fast transient response in active filter and driver applications without distortion at 10V step inputs. |
| Input offset voltage | ±400µV (max) - ensures ≤0.4mV error in 10V full-scale measurements, critical for battery monitoring and current-sense amplification. |
| Supply voltage range | 4.5V to 40V - accommodates 12V and 24V automotive systems with headroom for load-dump transients. |
| Output drive current | ±60mA - drives low-impedance loads such as 2kΩ DAC buffers or piezo drivers without external boost stages. |
| EMI rejection ratio | 91dB at 5GHz - suppresses interference from infotainment RF modules and cellular modems in digital cockpit designs. |
| Quiescent current | 2.6mA per channel - balances performance and power efficiency for always-on telematics and eCall subsystems. |
Pinout & Package
TLS9362QPWRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin TSSOP (PW) with 3mm × 6.4mm footprint, optimized for thermal dissipation and board space efficiency in automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+ | Non-inverting input, channel 1 | Accepts high-impedance sensor signals (e.g., thermistor, potentiometer) with 6TΩ common-mode input impedance. |
| IN1− | Inverting input, channel 1 | Forms precision differential pair with IN1+; supports unity-gain inverter or transimpedance configurations. |
| OUT1 | Output, channel 1 | Rail-to-rail swing within 60mV of rails at 10kΩ load; delivers ±60mA short-circuit current before thermal shutdown. |
| V− | Negative (lowest) power supply | Reference for dual-supply operation; accepts ground or negative rail down to −20V; supports single-supply use with V− = GND. |
| IN2+ | Non-inverting input, channel 2 | Independent analog path for second sensor or feedback loop; shares same DC/AC specs as channel 1. |
| IN2− | Inverting input, channel 2 | Enables dual-channel instrumentation amp topologies or stereo audio signal processing without cross-talk (−120dB @ 1kHz). |
| OUT2 | Output, channel 2 | Simultaneous high-fidelity output with <0.86µs settling to 0.01% for 10V steps-critical for synchronized control loops. |
| V+ | Positive (highest) power supply | Accepts up to +40V; powers both channels; supplies internal bias networks and output stage with low PSRR sensitivity (±1.5µV/V). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40°C to +125°C ambient operation, enabling deployment in engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS ECU locations. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full dynamic range across 4.5V–40V supplies-eliminates level-shifting circuitry in 12V/24V battery monitoring and motor control feedback. |
| Low 1/f noise & broadband noise | 6µVPP (0.1–10Hz) and 6nV/√Hz (10kHz) enable high-resolution DC measurements in automotive cabin air quality sensors and seat occupancy detection. |
| High slew rate + unity-gain stability | 25V/µs with no external compensation allows direct use in active filters, comparators with hysteresis, and fast-settling ADC drivers. |
| Integrated EMIRR filtering | 91dB rejection at 5GHz reduces susceptibility to co-located LTE/Wi-Fi radios-verified per TI's 10MHz–6GHz test methodology. |
| Thermal shutdown protection | Automatic output disable above 170°C junction temperature prevents latch-up during sustained overload or poor heatsinking in compact modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Head Unit Audio Preamp | Digital Cockpit Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from MEMS microphones and line-in sources before ADC sampling in infotainment systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op amp providing gain, DC offset correction, and anti-alias filtering with matched channel performance. Use Value: 110dB CMRR and 6nV/√Hz noise preserve SNR in 24-bit audio paths; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization without external biasing. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning signals from cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in next-gen digital instrument clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power signal conditioner converting resistive/capacitive sensor outputs into stable voltage references for MCU ADCs. Use Value: ±1.25µV/°C offset drift minimizes calibration frequency; 2.6mA/channel quiescent current extends always-on system battery life. |
| Telematics Control Unit Analog Front-End | Automotive Active Noise Cancellation Feedback Path |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for GNSS antenna LNA outputs and cellular modem receive chains in TCU modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR, EMI-hardened buffer isolating sensitive RF analog paths from noisy digital domains. Use Value: 91dB EMIRR at 5GHz suppresses Wi-Fi/Bluetooth interference; 130dB open-loop gain ensures precise gain control in variable-gain stages. |
Use Scenario: Real-time error signal amplification between reference microphone and speaker output in ANC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-latency, high-slew-rate amplifier delivering phase-coherent correction signals to Class-D audio amplifiers. Use Value: 0.44µs settling to 0.01% for 2V steps enables sub-100µs loop closure; ±60mA drive capability directly interfaces with speaker coil impedances. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, automotive-grade operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Wider supply (±16V), higher IQ (3.6mA/ch), no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification; 15MHz GBW but only 12V/µs slew rate. | Lacks qualified temperature range and EMI hardening-suitable for non-safety-critical body electronics, not powertrain or ADAS. | Choose when cost is primary constraint and Grade 1 qualification is not required; verify thermal design for 125°C ambient. |
| OPA2991QDGKRQ1 | Lower noise (4.7nV/√Hz), lower offset (±125µV), but narrower supply (4.5V–36V) and reduced output drive (±50mA); AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliant. | Better suited for ultra-low-noise sensor front-ends (e.g., radar IF amps), less ideal for high-current feedback paths. | Select for highest DC precision and noise performance where 50mA output suffices; confirm layout compatibility with DGK (VSSOP-8) footprint. |
Compared with LM7332QMA/NOPB, TLV9362QPWRQ1 delivers certified automotive reliability and superior EMI immunity; versus OPA2991QDGKRQ1, it trades minor noise/offset improvements for stronger output drive and faster settling-making it optimal for mixed-signal ANC and telematics AFEs requiring robustness and speed.
Availability
TLV9362QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive head unit development, digital cockpit sensor integration, and telematics control unit production requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long lifecycle commitments.
Supply support for TLV9362QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety compliance.
The TLV936x-Q1 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-voltage automotive systems requiring AEC-Q100 qualification, robust EMI performance, and precision analog signal conditioning without premium pricing.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TLV9362QPWRQ1?
The TLV9362QPWRQ1 supports a total supply voltage range of 4.5V to 40V, corresponding to ±2.25V to ±20V dual-supply operation. Absolute maximum rating is 42V across V+ and V− pins. Exceeding 40V continuous risks violating recommended operating conditions and may impact long-term reliability under automotive thermal stress.
Does TLV9362QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV9362QPWRQ1 operates reliably with single-supply configurations: connect V− to ground and V+ to 4.5V–40V. Its rail-to-rail output and input common-mode range extending to V− (GND) enable true single-supply use in battery-monitoring and 12V-system sensor interfaces without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the thermal shutdown threshold for TLV9362QPWRQ1?
The TLV9362QPWRQ1 activates thermal protection when junction temperature exceeds 170°C, disabling output drive to prevent permanent damage. Recovery occurs once junction temperature falls below the hysteresis threshold (~155°C). This behavior is documented in Section 6.3.2 of the SBOSAD6B datasheet and validated across all package variants including PW (TSSOP-8).
Is TLV9362QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other TLV936x-Q1 variants?
No-TLV9362QPWRQ1 (dual-channel, TSSOP-8) is not pin-compatible with TLV9361-Q1 (single, SOT-23-5/SC70-5) or TLV9364-Q1 (quad, SOIC-14/TSSOP-14). Pin count, spacing, and channel mapping differ; PCB redesign is required when substituting between family members. Only identical channel count and package types (e.g., TLV9362QPWRQ1 ↔ TLV9362QDGKRQ1) offer footprint compatibility.
What ESD protection levels does TLV9362QPWRQ1 meet?
TLV9362QPWRQ1 meets AEC-Q100 ESD requirements: Human-body model (HBM) ±2500V and Charged-device model (CDM) ±1500V. These ratings are verified per ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 and JS-002 standards and apply to all pins, ensuring robust handling during automotive manufacturing and field service operations.
TLV9362QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- TLV936x-Q1
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLV9362QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV9362QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV9362QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV9362QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV9362QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV9362QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV9362QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV9362QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV9362QPWRQ1?
TLV9362QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV9362QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV9362QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV9362QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV9362QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV9362QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV9362QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV9362QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV9362QPWRQ1?
All TLV9362QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV9362QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV9362QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV9362QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV9362QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

