Nexperia USA Inc. TLVH431NIDBZR-QR
- Part No.:
- TLVH431NIDBZR-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
TLVH431NIDBZR-QR.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SHUNT 1.24V SOT23-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,740
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLVH431NIDBZR-Q from Nexperia is an A-grade adjustable precision shunt regulator in SOT23 package, featuring 1.0 % reference voltage tolerance (1228–1252 mV at 10 mA), −40 °C to +85 °C operating range, 0.1 Ω typical dynamic cathode-anode impedance, and qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the TLVH431NIDBZR-Q datasheet, TLVH431NIDBZR-Q pinout, TLVH431NIDBZR-Q application, or TLVH431NIDBZR-Q equivalent, this device serves as a low-noise, high-stability voltage reference in isolated SMPS feedback paths, precision current sinks, and on-board regulation where tight Vref accuracy and thermal stability across automotive temperature ranges are required.
Technical Context
The TLVH431NIDBZR-Q implements a three-terminal shunt topology with internal bandgap reference and active error amplifier driving a bipolar output stage. Its reference voltage is set externally via two resistors between cathode, anode, and REF pins, enabling programmable output from 1.24 V to 14 V.
It delivers sharp turn-on characteristics and low output impedance (0.1 Ω typ.) due to active regulation-distinct from passive Zener behavior-and supports sink currents from 80 μA to 70 mA while maintaining <10 mV reference drift over its full −40 °C to +85 °C range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Vref tolerance | ±1.0 % (1228–1252 mV @ 10 mA, 25 °C) - enables precise voltage setting in feedback networks without trimming. |
| Operating temp | −40 °C to +85 °C - validated for under-hood automotive environments and industrial control systems. |
| ZKA (dynamic impedance) | 0.10–0.15 Ω (@ 0.1–70 mA, f < 1 kHz) - ensures stable regulation under fast load transients in SMPS feedback. |
| IK(min) | 55–80 μA - minimum cathode current needed to maintain regulation, critical for low-power biasing. |
| VKA(max) | 14 V - maximum cathode-anode voltage, defining upper limit of programmable output range. |
| Iref | 0.19–0.30 μA (@ 10 mA cathode current) - ultra-low reference pin current minimizes resistor-divider loading error. |
| AEC-Q100 grade | Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C junction) - qualified for automotive powertrain and body electronics. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 (TO-236AB) surface-mount package, 3-pin, normal pinning configuration (REF–K–A).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (REF) | Reference input | High-impedance node sensing voltage divider output; draws only 0.19–0.30 μA, minimizing divider error. |
| 2 (K) | Cathode | Current-sink output terminal; connects to regulated rail or SMPS optocoupler anode; handles up to 70 mA. |
| 3 (A) | Anode | Return path to ground or low-side reference; forms shunt path with cathode to regulate voltage at REF node. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Programmable output range | 1.24 V to 14 V via external R1/R2 - replaces multiple fixed Zeners with single BOM item. |
| A-grade reference accuracy | ±1.0 % Vref tolerance - reduces system-level calibration burden in automotive sensors and battery monitors. |
| Low dynamic impedance | 0.1 Ω typical - maintains tight regulation during rapid load steps in isolated DC-DC converters. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 - certified for use in engine control units, ADAS power supplies, and infotainment systems. |
| Ultra-low reference current | 0.19–0.30 μA - allows use of high-value resistors (e.g., 100 kΩ+), reducing power loss in battery-powered designs. |
Applications
| Automotive SMPS Feedback | Precision Current Sink |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolated flyback converter in automotive infotainment power supply requiring stable 5 V output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator in secondary-side feedback loop, driving optocoupler LED to regulate primary-side controller. Use Value: ±1.0 % Vref and −40 °C to +85 °C stability ensure consistent output voltage across vehicle operating conditions without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: LED driver circuit for dashboard backlighting with constant 20 mA current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt-based current sink, with REF tied to sense resistor voltage and cathode sinking LED current. Use Value: 0.1 Ω dynamic impedance and 55–80 μA minimum cathode current enable accurate, low-drift current regulation even at low LED forward voltages. |
| On-Board Voltage Reference | Adjustable Linear Regulator |
|
Use Scenario: Reference source for ADC in engine control unit measuring throttle position sensor voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable shunt reference generating 2.5 V from 12 V rail using external resistor divider. Use Value: 1.0 % Vref tolerance and <10 mV total drift over temperature reduce ADC measurement error below 0.5 LSB in 12-bit systems. |
Use Scenario: Low-cost adjustable 3.3 V linear regulator for microcontroller core supply in telematics module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator configured with series pass transistor (e.g., PNP) to deliver higher current than direct cathode sink. Use Value: Sharp turn-on and low output noise prevent switching artifacts from coupling into sensitive analog subsystems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar adjustable shunt regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLVH431ACDBZR-Q | Same A-grade tolerance (±1.0 %) but 0 °C to +70 °C temp range; normal pinning. | Limited to commercial/industrial ambient environments; not rated for automotive under-hood use. | Select when cost-sensitive non-automotive designs require same accuracy but relaxed temperature coverage. |
| TLVH431NQDBZR-Q | Standard grade (±1.5 % Vref), same −40 °C to +125 °C range, normal pinning. | Higher reference drift (±1.5 % vs. ±1.0 %) and wider Vref variation over temperature (±10 mV vs. ±10 mV max but tighter distribution). | Choose for cost-optimized automotive applications where ±1.5 % accuracy suffices and extended junction temp (125 °C) is prioritized over tight Vref. |
Compared with TLVH431NIDBZR-Q, TLVH431ACDBZR-Q trades automotive qualification for lower cost in commercial settings, while TLVH431NQDBZR-Q offers broader temperature coverage at reduced reference accuracy-making the IDBZR-Q optimal for AEC-Q100-compliant systems demanding both grade-1 reliability and ±1.0 % precision.
Availability
TLVH431NIDBZR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power supplies, industrial sensor interfaces, and precision current regulation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLVH431NIDBZR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with strong automotive and industrial market presence.
The TLVH431N-Q family targets automotive and industrial shunt regulation, delivering AEC-Q100-qualified precision references optimized for isolated SMPS feedback, current limiting, and voltage monitoring in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the minimum cathode current required for regulation?
The TLVH431NIDBZR-Q requires a minimum cathode current (IK(min)) of 55–80 μA to maintain regulation. This value is specified at VKA = Vref and is critical when designing high-impedance resistor dividers or low-power bias networks. Operating below this threshold risks loss of regulation and output voltage drift.
How does the mirrored vs. normal pinning affect PCB layout?
TLVH431NIDBZR-Q uses normal pinning (REF–K–A), matching standard SOT23 footprints. Mirrored variants (e.g., MQDBZR-Q) swap REF and K pins-using the same package outline but reversed pin 1/2 assignment. Layout must strictly follow the marking code "8N%" and datasheet Table 3; incorrect footprint placement causes functional failure.
Can TLVH431NIDBZR-Q replace a Zener diode directly?
Yes-it functions as an active Zener replacement with superior performance: sharper knee, lower dynamic impedance (0.1 Ω vs. >10 Ω for Zeners), and programmable voltage (1.24–14 V). However, it requires a minimum 55–80 μA cathode current and proper external resistor selection; direct drop-in is possible only if existing Zener bias current exceeds this threshold.
Is load capacitance critical for stability in feedback applications?
Yes-Figure 20 shows stability depends on load capacitance (CL) and ESR. For TLVH431NIDBZR-Q in isolated SMPS feedback, CL must be ≥10 nF (typical) near the device, with low-ESR ceramic construction. Instability manifests as oscillation in the optocoupler drive; always verify phase margin across −40 °C to +85 °C and full load range.
TLVH431NIDBZR-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Shunt
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.24V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 14 V
- Current - Output:
- 70 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±1.5%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- -
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- -
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Cathode:
- 80 µA
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
TLVH431NIDBZR-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLVH431NIDBZR-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR?
TLVH431NIDBZR-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLVH431NIDBZR-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR?
For technical support, including TLVH431NIDBZR-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLVH431NIDBZR-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLVH431NIDBZR-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLVH431NIDBZR-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLVH431NIDBZR-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLVH431NIDBZR-QR?
All TLVH431NIDBZR-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLVH431NIDBZR-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLVH431NIDBZR-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLVH431NIDBZR-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLVH431NIDBZR-QR Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

