Texas Instruments TMP6331QDECRQ1
- Part No.:
- TMP6331QDECRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- PTC Thermistors
- Package:
- 0402 (1006 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
TMP6331QDECRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- SENSOR PTC 100KOHM 1% X1SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:19,840
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TMP6331QDECRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive linear silicon thermistor with positive temperature coefficient (PTC), 100-kΩ nominal resistance at 25 °C (±1% tolerance over 0 °C to 70 °C), 6400 ppm/°C TCR at 25 °C, and fast 0.6 s thermal response in stirred liquid - deployed for precision thermal monitoring in battery management systems and motor control.
For engineers reviewing the TMP6331QDECRQ1 datasheet, TMP6331QDECRQ1 pinout, TMP6331QDECRQ1 application, or TMP6331QDECRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its linear PTC behavior eliminating NTC linearization circuitry, built-in fail-safe under short-circuit conditions, ±0.2% typical TCR tolerance across temperature, and compatibility with 0402 footprint layouts via X1SON (DEC) package.
Technical Context
The TMP6331QDECRQ1 operates as a two-terminal voltage- or current-biased resistive sensor with polarity-sensitive terminals (+ and –); its resistance increases linearly with temperature due to silicon-based PTC physics, enabling direct ratiometric ADC interfacing without lookup tables or polynomial compensation. It requires strict bias polarity: + terminal must be at higher potential than – terminal.
Its electrical behavior is defined by bias-dependent R–T characteristics - the Thermistor Design Tool must recalculate resistance vs. temperature tables when VBIAS, IBIAS, or RBIAS changes. Self-heating effects are minimized by low power consumption (≤40 µA max operating current) and small thermal mass, yielding <0.3% typical long-term drift after 600 h at 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| R25 | 100 kΩ ±1% (0 °C to 70 °C); enables precise baseline calibration without binning. |
| TCR at 25 °C | +6400 ppm/°C ±0.2%; ensures consistent sensitivity and minimal interpolation error across wide range. |
| Operating Temp Range | –40 °C to +125 °C (Grade 1); validated for under-hood and powertrain electronics. |
| Thermal Response Time | 0.6 s (63% step in stirred liquid); allows rapid detection of transient thermal events. |
| Max Bias Voltage | 5.5 V; supports direct interface with common 3.3 V/5 V microcontroller ADC reference rails. |
| Max Sense Current | 40 µA; limits self-heating to <0.1 °C error in typical PCB mounting. |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±2000 V, CDM ±1000 V; meets AEC-Q100-002/-011 for automotive assembly robustness. |
Pinout & Package
X1SON (DEC) 2-pin package, 0.60 mm × 1.00 mm body size, compatible with standard 0402 (inch) footprint - optimized for space-constrained automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (–) | Thermistor negative terminal | Must be connected to lower voltage potential; reverse bias risks parametric shift or damage. |
| 2 (+) | Thermistor positive terminal | Must be connected to higher voltage potential; defines direction of sense current flow and polarity of VTEMP. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Linear PTC resistance curve | Eliminates need for external linearization resistors or complex software compensation - reduces BOM count and firmware overhead. |
| Built-in fail-safe behavior | Under short-to-supply fault, rising temperature increases resistance, limiting current and preventing thermal runaway - no external protection circuit required. |
| Low long-term drift | ±0.3% typical after 600 h at 150 °C (DEC package); maintains accuracy over vehicle lifetime without recalibration. |
| Ratiometric operation support | VBIAS = VREF cancels supply tolerance errors - enables high-accuracy temperature measurement using low-cost ADCs. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) with full reliability testing - qualified for safety-critical thermal monitoring in EV power electronics. |
Applications
| Display Backlight Thermal Compensation | Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Compensating LED brightness drift caused by ambient and PCB temperature rise in automotive infotainment displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear thermistor providing analog voltage output proportional to local temperature near display driver IC. Use Value: Maintains consistent luminance across –40 °C to +125 °C without lookup tables; 6400 ppm/°C TCR ensures stable gain matching between thermal and optical response. |
Use Scenario: Real-time temperature sensing of lithium-ion battery cells during charging/discharging cycles in 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary temperature sensor placed directly on cell tab or busbar for fast thermal feedback to BMS controller. Use Value: 0.6 s thermal response enables detection of abnormal cell heating before thermal runaway; ±1% R25 tolerance reduces per-cell calibration burden. |
| Motor Control Inverter Junction Monitoring | On-Board Charger (OBC) Thermal Threshold Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring heatsink temperature adjacent to IGBT modules in electric power steering (EPS) inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe thermal threshold detector interfaced with comparator to trigger shutdown if temperature exceeds 125 °C. Use Value: Built-in PTC fail-safe prevents false trips during voltage transients; linear output simplifies hysteresis design and eliminates NTC midpoint calibration. |
Use Scenario: Detecting overtemperature conditions in OBC DC-DC converter stages during high-power AC charging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability thermal switch feeding into system watchdog logic to disable charging above safe limit. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating ensures operation at 125 °C ambient; 0.3% long-term drift guarantees trip point stability over 15-year vehicle life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar linear thermistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TMP6131QDECRQ1 | 10-kΩ R25 (vs. 100-kΩ), same TCR (6400 ppm/°C), identical X1SON package and Grade 1 rating. | Better suited for low-voltage, high-current biasing where lower impedance improves SNR; less sensitive to trace resistance errors. | Select when system bias voltage is ≤3.3 V or PCB layout has long traces to sensor. |
| TMP6331QDQCRQ1 | SOT-5X3 (DYA) package (0.80 mm × 1.20 mm), Grade 0 rating (–40 °C to +150 °C), same R25/TCR specs. | Required for under-hood applications exceeding 125 °C ambient, e.g., near engine ECU or turbocharger housing. | Select when operating ambient exceeds 125 °C or higher thermal mass is acceptable for slower response. |
Compared with TMP6131QDECRQ1 and TMP6331QDQCRQ1, the TMP6331QDECRQ1 offers optimal balance of high-impedance signal integrity, 0402-compatible miniaturization, and Grade 1 automotive qualification - making it the preferred choice for space-constrained BMS and display thermal compensation where 100-kΩ baseline simplifies ADC scaling and noise immunity.
Availability
TMP6331QDECRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery management systems, motor control inverters, and display backlight thermal compensation requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TMP6331QDECRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade signal conditioning solutions, with decades of experience in high-reliability sensor design.
The TMP63-Q1 product line delivers automotive-qualified linear silicon thermistors to replace legacy NTCs - designed specifically for simplified thermal monitoring in EV power electronics, ADAS modules, and infotainment systems where linearity, fail-safe behavior, and long-term stability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature of the TMP6331QDECRQ1?
The TMP6331QDECRQ1 is rated for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 operation, supporting continuous operation from –40 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature. Its junction temperature may reach up to +155 °C under absolute maximum conditions, but recommended operation stays within the Grade 1 range to ensure long-term reliability and specification compliance. The TMP6331QDECRQ1's thermal performance is validated for under-dash and powertrain applications meeting ISO 16750-4 requirements.
Does the TMP6331QDECRQ1 require external linearization circuitry?
No, the TMP6331QDECRQ1 does not require external linearization circuitry. Its silicon-based linear PTC characteristic provides a highly linear resistance-vs-temperature curve across –40 °C to +125 °C, with ±0.2% typical TCR tolerance. This eliminates the need for parallel linearization resistors (RP) or complex polynomial compensation used with NTC thermistors - simplifying both hardware design and firmware implementation for the TMP6331QDECRQ1.
How is the TMP6331QDECRQ1 protected against short-circuit failures?
The TMP6331QDECRQ1 features built-in fail-safe behavior: during a short-to-supply condition, rising temperature causes its PTC resistance to increase, inherently limiting current and preventing thermal runaway. Unlike NTCs - which decrease resistance under self-heating and enter destructive positive feedback - the TMP6331QDECRQ1's intrinsic physics provides passive overtemperature protection without external components.
What is the thermal response time of the TMP6331QDECRQ1 in air versus liquid?
The TMP6331QDECRQ1 achieves a 63% thermal response time of 0.6 seconds in stirred liquid and 3.2 seconds in still air (25 °C to 70 °C). These values are measured per JEDEC JESD51-13 and reflect its low thermal mass and X1SON package geometry. The faster liquid response makes the TMP6331QDECRQ1 ideal for immersion-sensing applications like coolant temperature monitoring in EV thermal management systems.
Can the TMP6331QDECRQ1 be used with a ratiometric ADC configuration?
Yes, the TMP6331QDECRQ1 is explicitly designed for ratiometric operation: when VBIAS is tied to the ADC reference voltage (VREF), supply tolerance errors cancel out in the voltage divider equation. This configuration enables high-accuracy temperature measurement using low-cost 10- to 12-bit ADCs without precision voltage references - a key advantage confirmed in the TMP6331QDECRQ1 datasheet Section 8.2.1.2.
TMP6331QDECRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 0402 (1006 Metric)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Resistance @ 25°C:
- 100 kOhms
- Resistance Tolerance:
- ±1%
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Power - Max:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Supplier Device Package:
- 2-X1SON (1x0.6)
TMP6331QDECRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TMP6331QDECRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TMP6331QDECRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TMP6331QDECRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TMP6331QDECRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TMP6331QDECRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TMP6331QDECRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TMP6331QDECRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TMP6331QDECRQ1?
TMP6331QDECRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TMP6331QDECRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TMP6331QDECRQ1?
For technical support, including TMP6331QDECRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TMP6331QDECRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TMP6331QDECRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TMP6331QDECRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TMP6331QDECRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TMP6331QDECRQ1?
All TMP6331QDECRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TMP6331QDECRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TMP6331QDECRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TMP6331QDECRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TMP6331QDECRQ1 Tags
.jpg)
-
B59421A0075A062
EPCOS - TDK Electronics

-
B59641A0105A062
EPCOS - TDK Electronics

-
B59721A0100A062
EPCOS - TDK Electronics

-
B59701A0100A062
EPCOS - TDK Electronics

-
TFPT0603L1001FM
Vishay Dale
.jpg)
-
TFPT0805L1000FV
Vishay Dale

-
TFPT0603L1001FV
Vishay Dale
.jpg)
-
TFPT1206L1002FV
Vishay Dale

-
B59052D1090A040
EPCOS - TDK Electronics

-
102PS1G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
B59100M1100A070
EPCOS - TDK Electronics
-
STS110003CHIP
Cantherm
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

