STMicroelectronics TS3011ICT
- Part No.:
- TS3011ICT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
TS3011ICT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:20,638
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS3011ICT from STMicroelectronics is a single rail-to-rail input, push-pull output high-speed comparator optimized for automotive and industrial signal conditioning. It delivers 8 ns propagation delay at 5 V, consumes only 470 μA typical supply current, operates from 2.2–5 V, and supports –40 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature-enabling use in on-board chargers and portable telecom systems.
For engineers reviewing the TS3011ICT datasheet, TS3011ICT pinout, TS3011ICT application, or TS3011ICT equivalent, key selection criteria include propagation delay vs. supply voltage, rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V), push-pull output drive capability (62 mA sink/source at 5 V), and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive deployment.
Technical Context
The TS3011ICT implements a high-gain, low-offset comparator core with built-in 2 mV hysteresis to suppress noise-induced oscillation during slow or noisy input transitions. Its rail-to-rail input stage accepts signals from VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V across the full operating temperature range, enabling direct interfacing with sensors and ADC references without level-shifting.
Push-pull CMOS output drives loads up to 4 mA with VOH = 4.84 V (min) and VOL = 90 mV (max) at 5 V supply and 25 °C, eliminating external pull-up resistors. The device achieves stable operation under fast overdrive conditions (5–50 mV), with propagation delay variation <3 ns across VCC = 2.2–5 V and temperature = –40 to +125 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation delay | 8 ns typ. at 5 V, 50 mV overdrive - enables sampling of >100 MHz analog edge transitions in high-speed data acquisition. |
| Supply current | 470 μA typ. at 5 V - supports battery-powered instrumentation with multi-year runtime on coin-cell sources. |
| Rail-to-rail input range | VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V - allows direct connection to 0–5 V sensor outputs or DACs without external biasing. |
| Output type | Push-pull CMOS - eliminates need for external pull-up, reduces board space, and ensures fast rise/fall times (TR = 1.1 ns, TF = 1.0 ns). |
| Operating temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, suitable for under-hood automotive electronics and industrial motor drives. |
| Input hysteresis | 2 mV built-in - prevents chatter on slowly varying or noisy inputs (e.g., thermistor-based temperature monitoring). |
| ESD tolerance | 2 kV HBM / 200 V MM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 system-level ESD robustness requirements for front-end signal paths. |
Pinout & Package
TS3011ICT is supplied in SC70-5 package (2.0 × 2.1 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), featuring wettable flanks for automated optical solder-joint inspection. Pin numbering follows JEDEC MO-203AA standard with top-view orientation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | CMOS push-pull output - actively drives high/low; compatible with 1.8–5 V logic families and capable of sourcing/sinking ≥60 mA. |
| 2 | VCC− | Negative supply reference - must be connected to system ground or negative rail; serves as common return for inputs and output. |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - accepts rail-to-rail voltages; differential input impedance >1012 Ω minimizes loading on precision sensor sources. |
| 4 | IN− | Inverting input - matched to IN+ in offset and bias current (IIB = 1–20 pA); enables precise threshold detection with low drift. |
| 5 | VCC+ | Positive supply input - supports 2.2–5 V operation; internal regulation ensures stable internal biasing across supply range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input stage | Enables direct interface with 0–5 V analog sources (e.g., battery voltage monitors, current-sense amplifiers) without external level shifters. |
| 8 ns propagation delay | Supports real-time response in high-speed sampling systems where comparator latency directly impacts effective sampling rate. |
| 470 μA supply current at 5 V | Reduces thermal load in dense PCB layouts and extends battery life in portable communication devices (e.g., handheld test equipment). |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including on-board chargers and battery management systems requiring Grade 1 temperature reliability. |
| 2 mV built-in hysteresis | Eliminates need for external positive feedback resistors, simplifying layout and improving consistency across production units. |
Applications
| On-Board Charger Monitoring | Portable Telecom Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting battery cell overvoltage during fast charging cycles in EV power electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator comparing cell voltage against precision reference; triggers shutdown within 8 ns of threshold breach. Use Value: Prevents lithium-ion thermal runaway by enabling sub-10 ns response to voltage excursions, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B timing constraints. |
Use Scenario: Signal integrity validation in 5G small-cell RF front-end modules with tight power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Threshold detector for PA enable/disable control based on envelope detection output. Use Value: 470 μA quiescent current and SC70-5 footprint reduce system-level power and area vs. legacy comparators, supporting compact form factors. |
| Automotive Instrument Cluster | Industrial Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring engine coolant temperature via NTC thermistor bridge with noise-prone wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hysteresis-enabled comparator rejecting EMI-induced glitches on long cable runs. Use Value: Built-in 2 mV hysteresis eliminates need for external RC filtering, reducing BOM count and improving cold-cranking reliability. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog sensor outputs (e.g., pressure transducers) into clean digital logic levels for PLC input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision threshold detector with rail-to-rail input accepting 0–10 V industrial signals directly. Use Value: VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V input range avoids external op-amp buffers, cutting cost and error sources in 4–20 mA loop interfaces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV3501DBVR | Higher supply current (2.3 mA typ.), faster propagation (4.5 ns), no built-in hysteresis, wider supply range (2.7–5.5 V) | Requires external hysteresis network; better suited for ultra-high-speed oscilloscope trigger circuits than noisy automotive environments | Select when nanosecond-level speed outweighs power and integration needs; verify hysteresis design for EMI immunity. |
| MAX961ESA+ | Lower supply current (120 μA typ.), slower propagation (4.5 ns typ. at 3.3 V), rail-to-rail output only, not rail-to-rail input | Limited input range (VSS +0.2 V to VDD −0.2 V) requires level-shifting for 0 V referenced sensors | Prefer for ultra-low-power battery monitoring where input range flexibility is secondary to quiescent current. |
Compared with TLV3501DBVR and MAX961ESA+, TS3011ICT uniquely balances 8 ns speed, 470 μA consumption, rail-to-rail inputs, built-in hysteresis, and AEC-Q100 qualification-making it optimal for automotive signal conditioning where integration, robustness, and thermal reliability are co-prioritized.
Availability
TS3011ICT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for on-board chargers, portable telecom systems, automotive instrument clusters, and industrial signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and automotive-grade traceability.
Supply support for TS3011ICT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, sensors, and analog components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TS3011ICT belongs to ST's high-speed precision comparator product line, engineered specifically for automotive-grade signal integrity in electric vehicle powertrain and charging systems where speed, low power, and ruggedness are jointly critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended supply voltage for TS3011ICT?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC) is 5.5 V, but the device is specified for reliable operation between 2.2 V and 5.0 V. Operating above 5.0 V risks exceeding internal junction temperature limits and invalidating AEC-Q100 qualification-designs should maintain VCC ≤ 5.0 V with ±5% tolerance for production margin.
Does TS3011ICT require external hysteresis for noise immunity?
No-TS3011ICT integrates 2 mV of internal hysteresis, eliminating the need for external positive feedback resistors. This simplifies PCB layout, improves unit-to-unit consistency, and maintains noise immunity across temperature (–40 °C to +125 °C) without recalibration.
Can TS3011ICT drive a 50 Ω transmission line directly?
No-its push-pull output is rated for 4 mA load (VOH/VOL specified at Isource/Isink = 4 mA), insufficient for 50 Ω termination at 5 V (requiring 100 mA). Use a dedicated line driver (e.g., SN65LVDS1) or series-terminate with 49.9 Ω resistor for point-to-point LVDS-compatible signaling.
Is the exposed pad on the DFN8 package required to be grounded?
No-the DFN8 variant's exposed pad may be left floating or connected to VCC− (ground) per layout preference. When grounded, it improves thermal dissipation (RθJA = 57 °C/W); when floating, it retains full functionality but increases junction temperature by ~15 °C at 1 mA load under worst-case ambient.
TS3011ICT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.2V ~ 5V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 1.1mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 2mV
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SC-70-5
TS3011ICT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS3011ICT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS3011ICT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS3011ICT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS3011ICT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS3011ICT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS3011ICT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS3011ICT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS3011ICT?
TS3011ICT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS3011ICT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS3011ICT?
For technical support, including TS3011ICT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS3011ICT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS3011ICT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS3011ICT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS3011ICT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS3011ICT?
All TS3011ICT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS3011ICT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS3011ICT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS3011ICT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS3011ICT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

.jpg)