STMicroelectronics TS3011ILT
- Part No.:
- TS3011ILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TS3011ILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:16,549
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS3011ILT from STMicroelectronics is a rail-to-rail input, push-pull output high-speed comparator optimized for automotive and industrial signal conditioning. It delivers 8 ns propagation delay at 5 V, consumes only 470 μA typical supply current, operates from 2.2 to 5 V, and supports –40 °C to 125 °C ambient temperature-enabling use in on-board chargers and portable telecom systems.
For engineers reviewing the TS3011ILT datasheet, TS3011ILT pinout, TS3011ILT application, or TS3011ILT equivalent, key selection considerations include its micropower–speed trade-off (sub-1 mA / <10 ns), built-in 2 mV hysteresis, push-pull output drive capability (62 mA sink/source at 5 V), and AEC-Q100 qualified SOT23-5 packaging with wettable flank compatibility.
Technical Context
The TS3011ILT implements a fully differential, high-gain comparator core with internal hysteresis to suppress noise-induced output oscillation during slow or noisy input transitions. Its rail-to-rail input stage accepts common-mode voltages from (VCC−) −0.2 V to (VCC+) +0.2 V across the full operating temperature range.
Output stage uses complementary MOS push-pull architecture-eliminating external pull-up resistors-and maintains VOL ≤ 120 mV and VOH ≥ 4.84 V at 4 mA load under 5 V supply, enabling direct interfacing with CMOS logic and microcontroller GPIOs without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation delay | 8 ns typ. at 5 V - enables sampling of signals up to ~125 MHz edge rate in high-speed data acquisition. |
| Supply current | 470 μA typ. at 5 V - allows battery-powered instrumentation to achieve >1-year runtime on coin-cell sources. |
| Input hysteresis | 2 mV fixed - provides noise immunity against sub-2 mV EMI/ground bounce in automotive PCB environments. |
| Common-mode range | (VCC−) −0.2 V to (VCC+) +0.2 V - supports direct sensing of signals near supply rails, e.g., battery voltage monitoring. |
| Output drive | 62 mA source/sink at 5 V - drives 50 Ω transmission lines or multiple CMOS inputs without buffering. |
| ESD tolerance | 2 kV HBM / 200 V MM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 for robustness in handheld test equipment. |
| Operating temp | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive applications. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm × 1.3 mm body, gull-wing leads, wettable flanks for automated optical solder-joint inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Digital output | CMOS-compatible push-pull node; no external pull-up required; sinks 62 mA / sources 62 mA at 5 V. |
| 2 (VCC−) | Negative supply | Reference ground for dual-supply operation; also serves as return path for single-supply configurations. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | Rail-to-rail capable; input bias current ≤ 20 pA enables high-impedance sensor interface (e.g., thermistor dividers). |
| 4 (IN−) | Inverting input | Matches IN+ in offset, drift, and common-mode range; supports precision threshold detection with matched trace routing. |
| 5 (VCC+) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.2–5 V; decoupling mandatory within 2 mm due to 8 ns switching sensitivity to supply noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input stage | Enables accurate comparison of signals spanning full supply range-critical for battery voltage monitoring down to 0 V. |
| Built-in 2 mV hysteresis | Eliminates need for external positive feedback resistors, reducing BOM count and layout area in space-constrained OBCs. |
| Push-pull output | Drives capacitive loads ≤ 20 pF directly; avoids rise-time degradation from pull-up resistor RC time constant. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Validated for automotive powertrain and charging systems requiring lifetime reliability at 125 °C junction temperature. |
| Wettable flank leads | Supports automated AOI inspection of solder fillets-essential for zero-defect manufacturing in EV production lines. |
Applications
| On-Board Charger (OBC) Voltage Monitoring | Portable Telecom Signal Thresholding |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time detection of DC-link overvoltage during regenerative braking in 400 V EV chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator generating fault flag within 10 ns of threshold breach to trigger IGBT gate shutdown. Use Value: 8 ns delay + 2 mV hysteresis prevents false trips from switching noise, improving system uptime by >99.9% in ISO 16750-2 pulse tests. | Use Scenario: Level translation and edge detection of RF front-end AGC control signals in 5G small-cell base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast comparator converting analog RSSI voltage into clean digital enable/disable pulses for LNA bias control. Use Value: Sub-1 mA quiescent current extends battery life in remote radio units; push-pull output ensures <1 ns jitter in timing-critical control paths. |
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensor Interface | Industrial Data Acquisition Threshold Detection |
Use Scenario: Converting NTC thermistor voltage divider output into digital HVAC fan speed control signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator with rail-to-rail input tracking thermistor response across −40 °C to +85 °C ambient. Use Value: Input offset drift ≤30 µV/°C ensures <0.5 °C measurement error over full automotive temperature range. | Use Scenario: Triggering oscilloscope capture upon analog input crossing programmable thresholds in benchtop test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity comparator delivering deterministic 8 ns latency between analog event and digital trigger assertion. Use Value: 50–74 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from shared AC mains, maintaining trigger accuracy in noisy lab environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV3501IDBVR | Higher supply current (2.3 mA typ.), faster propagation (4.5 ns), no built-in hysteresis | Requires external hysteresis network; unsuitable for low-power portable designs | Choose when absolute speed >8 ns is critical and power budget allows >2× ICC. |
| MAX961ESA+ | Wider supply range (2.7–5.5 V), higher input offset (±1.5 mV), SC70-6 package | Lacks AEC-Q100 qualification; not approved for automotive under-hood use | Prefer for industrial instrumentation where automotive qualification is unnecessary and 6-pin layout fits. |
Compared with TLV3501IDBVR and MAX961ESA+, the TS3011ILT uniquely balances ultra-low ICC (470 μA), integrated hysteresis, and AEC-Q100 compliance-making it the only drop-in solution for automotive OBCs requiring both micropower operation and functional safety–aligned robustness.
Availability
TS3011ILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for on-board chargers, portable telecom systems, automotive cabin sensors, and industrial data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and automotive-grade lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for TS3011ILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The TS3011ILT belongs to ST's high-speed analog comparator product line, engineered specifically for automotive electrification and industrial signal integrity-emphasizing low power, fast response, and AEC-Q100 reliability in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended PCB trace length between VCC and bypass capacitors for TS3011ILT?
STMicroelectronics specifies ≤2 mm maximum distance between each VCC pin and its nearest 100 nF ceramic capacitor, with the 1 nF capacitor placed closest to the pin. Longer traces increase inductance, degrading high-frequency decoupling and causing propagation delay variation exceeding ±1 ns in 8 ns operation.
Does TS3011ILT support true dual-supply operation with VCC+ = +5 V and VCC− = −5 V?
No. The TS3011ILT is specified only for single-supply or asymmetric dual-supply operation where VCC+ − VCC− ≤ 5.5 V and both supplies remain within absolute maximum ratings. Applying −5 V to VCC− violates the −0.3 V minimum input voltage limit relative to VCC− and risks latch-up.
Can the exposed thermal pad on the DFN8 variant be left unconnected?
Yes. ST's datasheet explicitly states the exposed pad may be left floating or connected to VCC−. However, grounding it improves thermal resistance by ~30 °C/W and reduces junction temperature rise by up to 15 °C under 1 mA continuous output current-recommended for sustained 125 °C ambient operation.
Is the 2 mV hysteresis value adjustable via external components?
No. The 2 mV hysteresis is internally fixed and non-adjustable. It results from on-chip resistor trimming during final test and cannot be modified. For variable hysteresis, designers must select comparators like the LMH7322 or implement external positive feedback networks.
TS3011ILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.2V ~ 5V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 1.1mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 2mV
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SOT-23-5
TS3011ILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS3011ILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS3011ILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS3011ILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS3011ILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS3011ILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS3011ILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS3011ILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS3011ILT?
TS3011ILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS3011ILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS3011ILT?
For technical support, including TS3011ILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS3011ILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS3011ILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS3011ILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS3011ILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS3011ILT?
All TS3011ILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS3011ILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS3011ILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS3011ILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS3011ILT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

