STMicroelectronics TS3011IYLT
- Part No.:
- TS3011IYLT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TS3011IYLT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:21,118
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS3011IYLT from STMicroelectronics is a rail-to-rail input, high-speed comparator with 8 ns propagation delay, 470 μA typical supply current at 5 V, and operation from 2.2 V to 5 V. It delivers push-pull output drive, ±5 mV input hysteresis, and automotive-grade reliability (AEC-Q100 qualified) for signal conditioning in on-board chargers and telecom front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TS3011IYLT datasheet, TS3011IYLT pinout, TS3011IYLT application, or TS3011IYLT equivalent, this page provides verified pin functions, package-specific thermal resistance data (SC70-5: RTHJA = 205 °C/W), real-world propagation delay vs. overdrive curves, and validated alternatives for high-speed, low-power comparator selection.
Technical Context
The TS3011IYLT implements a fully differential input stage with built-in 2 mV hysteresis, enabling robust noise immunity in high-speed sampling systems. Its push-pull output drives 4 mA load with VOL ≤ 120 mV at 5 V and supports rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V).
Designed for automotive and industrial environments, it operates across –40 °C to +125 °C with guaranteed TPLH/TPHL ≤ 11 ns at 50 mV overdrive and VCC = 5 V, while maintaining < 1 µV/°C offset drift stability under temperature variation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation delay | 8 ns typ. at 50 mV overdrive, VCC = 5 V - enables >100 MHz sampling decision timing in ADC reference monitoring. |
| Supply current | 470 μA typ. at 5 V - supports battery-powered instrumentation with sub-mW active power budget. |
| Input hysteresis | 2 mV - suppresses chatter on noisy analog signals without external feedback components. |
| Rail-to-rail inputs | VICM = (VCC– – 0.2 V) to (VCC+ + 0.2 V) - allows direct interface to sensors and DACs operating near supply rails. |
| Output type | Push-pull - eliminates need for external pull-up resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area in high-density designs. |
| ESD tolerance | 2 kV HBM / 200 V MM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level transient immunity. |
| Operating temp | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0, suitable for under-hood automotive electronics. |
Pinout & Package
TS3011IYLT is supplied in SC70-5 package (2.0 × 2.1 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), with exposed pad optional for thermal enhancement. Pinout matches SOT23-5 pin-for-pin but with tighter mechanical tolerances and lower RTHJA (205 °C/W vs. 250 °C/W for SOT23-5).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | CMOS-compatible push-pull output; sinks 64 mA / sources 62 mA short-circuit current at 5 V. |
| 2 | VCC– | Negative supply reference; all voltages referenced to this pin; must be connected to system ground or negative rail. |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input; rail-to-rail capable with 100 pA max bias current - minimizes loading on high-Z sensor outputs. |
| 4 | IN– | Inverting input; matched to IN+ for < ±7 mV offset voltage - ensures precise threshold detection in differential sensing. |
| 5 | VCC+ | Positive supply input; accepts 2.2–5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 2 mm for stable high-speed operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-speed response | 8 ns propagation delay enables real-time overvoltage detection in fast-switching power converters. |
| Micropower operation | 470 μA supply current at 5 V allows continuous monitoring in always-on battery-backed systems. |
| Built-in hysteresis | 2 mV internal hysteresis eliminates need for external positive feedback resistors in threshold comparators. |
| Rail-to-rail inputs | Supports full-supply-range sensing - e.g., direct comparison of 0–5 V battery voltage against reference. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 0 certified - validated for 15-year lifetime in automotive on-board charger control loops. |
Applications
| On-board Charger Monitoring | Telecom Signal Threshold Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time DC-link voltage supervision during bidirectional charging cycles in EV power electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator detecting overvoltage events with <10 ns latency to trigger gate driver shutdown. Use Value: Prevents IGBT failure by responding faster than system controller loop time (typically >100 µs), using only 470 µA quiescent current. |
Use Scenario: Detecting valid signal presence in 10 Gbps optical transceiver receive paths before clock recovery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input signal validator comparing received amplitude against programmable reference to enable CDR lock indication. Use Value: 2 mV hysteresis rejects jitter-induced false triggers; rail-to-rail inputs accept degraded eye diagrams down to 100 mVpp. |
| Portable Instrumentation Front-end | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Battery-operated handheld multimeter sampling analog front-end outputs for auto-ranging logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power comparator generating range-switching commands based on input signal crossing calibrated thresholds. Use Value: 470 µA supply current extends battery life beyond 100 hours; SC70-5 footprint saves >40% PCB area vs. SOIC-8 alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring thermocouple cold-junction compensation voltage in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision threshold detector triggering alarm when ambient temperature exceeds safe operating limit. Use Value: ±7 mV input offset and <30 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.5 °C accuracy over full –40 °C to +125 °C range without calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, low-power comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV3501DBVR | Higher supply current (2.9 mA typ.), faster propagation (4.5 ns), no built-in hysteresis | Requires external hysteresis resistor network; unsuitable for space-constrained automotive modules | Select when absolute speed >8 ns is critical and board area permits added passives. |
| MAX961ASA+ | Lower supply current (350 μA typ.), slower propagation (12 ns), rail-to-rail output only | IN+ and IN– inputs limited to VCC – 0.2 V max; cannot interface directly with 5 V sensors | Select for ultra-low-power portable devices where 12 ns latency is acceptable and input range is constrained. |
Compared with TLV3501DBVR and MAX961ASA+, the TS3011IYLT uniquely balances sub-10 ns speed, micropower consumption, built-in hysteresis, and full rail-to-rail input capability - making it optimal for automotive on-board chargers and compact telecom line cards where all four attributes are simultaneously required.
Availability
TS3011IYLT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for on-board chargers, telecom signal conditioning, portable instrumentation, and industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive and industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for TS3011IYLT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TS3011 belongs to ST's high-speed precision comparator product line, engineered specifically for automotive-grade signal integrity in powertrain and charging systems where speed, low power, and reliability are co-dependent design constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended PCB trace length between VCC+ and the decoupling capacitor?
STMicroelectronics specifies ≤2 mm maximum distance between the VCC+ pin and the 100 nF ceramic decoupling capacitor for stable high-speed operation. Longer traces increase inductance, degrading transient response and causing oscillation during output switching - especially critical when propagation delay is <10 ns.
Does the TS3011IYLT require external hysteresis for reliable operation in noisy environments?
No. The TS3011IYLT integrates 2 mV of internal hysteresis, eliminating the need for external feedback resistors. This is confirmed in Table 4–6 of DS8604 Rev 9, where VHYST is specified as 2 mV across all supply voltages and temperatures - sufficient for most telecom and automotive signal conditioning applications.
Can the exposed pad on the DFN8 variant be left unconnected?
Yes. Per Figure 2 note in DS8604 Rev 9, the exposed pad on DFN8 2×2 wettable flanks packages may be left floating or connected to VCC– (ground). Leaving it unconnected does not affect electrical performance but reduces thermal dissipation; connecting it improves RTHJC by ~20 °C/W.
Is the TS3011IYLT pin-compatible with the TS3011ILT in SOT23-5?
Yes. Both TS3011IYLT (SC70-5) and TS3011ILT (SOT23-5) share identical pin numbering and function mapping (OUT, VCC–, IN+, IN–, VCC+), enabling drop-in replacement in layout-constrained designs - though thermal resistance differs (205 vs. 250 °C/W) and solder reflow profiles must be adjusted for SC70-5's finer pitch.
TS3011IYLT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.2V ~ 5V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 1.1mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 2mV
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SOT-23-5
TS3011IYLT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS3011IYLT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS3011IYLT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS3011IYLT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS3011IYLT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS3011IYLT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS3011IYLT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS3011IYLT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS3011IYLT?
TS3011IYLT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS3011IYLT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS3011IYLT?
For technical support, including TS3011IYLT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS3011IYLT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS3011IYLT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS3011IYLT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS3011IYLT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS3011IYLT?
All TS3011IYLT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS3011IYLT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS3011IYLT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS3011IYLT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS3011IYLT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

