STMicroelectronics TS3021AILT
- Part No.:
- TS3021AILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TS3021AILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,006
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS3021AILT from STMicroelectronics is a single, rail-to-rail input, push-pull output high-speed comparator optimized for automotive-grade operation. It delivers 38 ns propagation delay at 2 V supply, consumes only 73 µA quiescent current, operates from 1.8–5 V, and is qualified per AEC-Q100 across –40 °C to 125 °C. It serves in precision signal conditioning within portable telecom front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TS3021AILT datasheet, TS3021AILT pinout, TS3021AILT application, or TS3021AILT equivalent, key selection considerations include its micropower/high-speed tradeoff, rail-to-rail input common-mode range, push-pull output drive capability, and automotive qualification status - all critical for battery-powered instrumentation and high-reliability sampling systems.
Technical Context
The TS3021AILT employs a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input voltage range extending from (VCC−) −0.2 V to (VCC+) +0.2 V at 25 °C, and full rail-to-rail operation over temperature. Its internal architecture supports fast decision-making via low-input-capacitance differential pair and optimized output stage.
It features push-pull output topology capable of sourcing up to 51 mA and sinking up to 40 mA at 5 V supply, with output voltage swing limited to 130–180 mV low and 4.70–4.84 V high under 4 mA load. ESD robustness is specified at 5 kV HBM and 300 V MM, meeting stringent automotive board-level reliability requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation delay | 38 ns typical (low-to-high, 2 V, 100 mV overdrive) - enables >10 MHz sampling rate in comparator-based ADCs |
| Supply current | 73 µA typical at 2 V, 25 °C - supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Input offset voltage | 0.5–2 mV (TS3021A grade) - ensures <1 LSB error in 10-bit threshold detection at 2 V full-scale |
| Rail-to-rail inputs | VICM = (VCC−) −0.2 V to (VCC+) +0.2 V (25 °C) - allows direct interface to 0–VCC sensors without level-shifting |
| Operating temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - validated for under-hood automotive and industrial motor control environments |
| Output type | Push-pull - eliminates need for external pull-up resistor, reduces BOM count and layout area |
| ESD tolerance | 5 kV HBM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 system-level surge immunity requirements |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin surface-mount, 2.9 mm × 2.8 mm × 1.3 mm body, 0.95 mm pitch, JEDEC MO-178 compliant, RoHS-compliant ECOPACK2.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 OUT | Comparator output | CMOS-compatible push-pull driver; sinks up to 40 mA / sources up to 51 mA at 5 V |
| 2 VCC− | Negative supply rail | Reference ground for dual-supply operation; also used as GND in single-supply configurations |
| 3 IN+ | Non-inverting input | Rail-to-rail capable; input bias current ≤160 nA (typ) minimizes voltage error in high-Z source networks |
| 4 IN− | Inverting input | Matched to IN+; common-mode rejection ratio ≥79 dB at 5 V ensures noise immunity in noisy analog domains |
| 5 VCC+ | Positive supply rail | Accepts 1.8–5 V; supply voltage rejection ratio ≥58 dB maintains stability against rail ripple |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified - qualified for engine control, ADAS sensor interfaces, and powertrain subsystems |
| Micropower high-speed operation | 38 ns delay @ 73 µA - achieves best-in-class speed/power ratio among rail-to-rail comparators in SOT23-5 |
| Rail-to-rail input range | Extends beyond supply rails by ±0.2 V - enables accurate zero-crossing detection with grounded reference signals |
| Push-pull output | No external pull-up required - simplifies PCB routing, reduces component count, and improves rise/fall time consistency |
| High ESD robustness | 5 kV HBM - protects against assembly handling damage and field-level electrostatic discharge events |
Applications
| Portable Telecom Front-End | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Threshold detection in LTE/5G RF power amplifier envelope tracking circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator generating enable/disable pulses synchronized to RF burst timing. Use Value: 38 ns propagation delay ensures sub-100 ns response to PA turn-on transients, minimizing overshoot and improving spectral efficiency. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring in 12 V lead-acid or 48 V Li-ion battery management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision window comparator detecting overvoltage/undervoltage conditions during charge/discharge cycles. Use Value: 0.5–2 mV input offset and –40 °C to +125 °C operation ensure reliable trip-point accuracy across vehicle thermal zones. |
| Industrial Signal Conditioning | High-Speed Data Acquisition |
|
Use Scenario: Analog signal integrity verification in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator validating sensor output validity before ADC conversion. Use Value: Rail-to-rail inputs accept 0–10 V or 4–20 mA loop signals directly; push-pull output drives FPGA GPIO without level translation. |
Use Scenario: Clock recovery and data slicing in 10 MSPS oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity comparator converting analog waveform segments into clean digital edges for time-interleaved sampling. Use Value: 5 kV HBM ESD rating prevents latch-up during probe contact events; 73 µA supply current enables dense channel packing with minimal thermal impact. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS3021ILT | Same die, non-A grade; input offset voltage up to 6 mV (vs. 2 mV max for A grade) | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; suitable for commercial temperature range only (–40 °C to 85 °C) | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and tighter offset requirements |
| TS3121AILT | Open-drain output, fail-safe inputs (IN+ and IN− tolerate voltages beyond rails), higher ICC (110 µA) | Requires external pull-up; better suited for wired-OR bus architectures and fault-tolerant designs | Select when interoperability with I²C/SMBus logic levels or fail-safe behavior under input overvoltage is required |
Compared with TS3021ILT, the TS3021AILT provides tighter offset and guaranteed automotive operation; compared with TS3121AILT, it offers faster switching and lower power but lacks open-drain flexibility and fail-safe input protection - making it optimal for deterministic, low-latency, single-ended signaling paths.
Availability
TS3021AILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, portable telecom front-ends, industrial PLC signal conditioning, and high-speed data acquisition requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for TS3021AILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing products for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The TS3021 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability, low-power, high-speed decision-making in harsh-environment applications including automotive powertrain and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TS3021AILT?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC = VCC+ − VCC−) is 5.5 V. Operation above this risks permanent damage. The recommended operating range is 1.8 V to 5 V, with electrical characteristics fully specified across that span and the full –40 °C to +125 °C temperature range.
Does TS3021AILT support single-supply operation?
Yes. TS3021AILT supports true single-supply operation: connect VCC− to ground, apply VCC+ between 1.8 V and 5 V, and use rail-to-rail inputs referenced to that supply. Input common-mode range extends from ground to VCC+, enabling direct interfacing with sensors and DACs.
How does the push-pull output differ from open-drain in practice?
The push-pull output actively drives both high and low states, eliminating the need for an external pull-up resistor. This reduces component count, improves rise/fall time symmetry (TR ≈ TF ≈ 4–9 ns), and avoids bus contention in point-to-point connections - unlike open-drain outputs which require external biasing and exhibit asymmetric timing.
Is TS3021AILT pin-compatible with TS3021ILT?
Yes. Both share identical SOT23-5 pinout (OUT, VCC−, IN+, IN−, VCC+), same footprint, and identical thermal and electrical packaging characteristics. The difference lies solely in grade qualification (AEC-Q100 vs. commercial) and tighter parametric limits for the 'A' version - enabling drop-in replacement where automotive compliance is required.
TS3021AILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1.8V ~ 5V
- :
- 6mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.16µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 90µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 79dB CMRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 105ns
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SOT-23-5
TS3021AILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS3021AILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS3021AILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS3021AILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS3021AILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS3021AILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS3021AILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS3021AILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS3021AILT?
TS3021AILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS3021AILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS3021AILT?
For technical support, including TS3021AILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS3021AILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS3021AILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS3021AILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS3021AILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS3021AILT?
All TS3021AILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS3021AILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS3021AILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS3021AILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS3021AILT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

