STMicroelectronics TS331ICT
- Part No.:
- TS331ICT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
TS331ICT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:21,532
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS331ICT from STMicroelectronics is a single-channel micropower rail-to-rail input comparator optimized for ultra-low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from 1.6 V to 5.0 V, draws only 20 µA typical supply current at 1.8 V, delivers 210 ns propagation delay (TPHL) with 100 mV overdrive, features open-drain output, and is qualified for automotive temperature range (–40 °C to +125 °C). It is used in voltage monitoring circuits of portable medical sensors.
For engineers reviewing the TS331ICT datasheet, TS331ICT pinout, TS331ICT application, or TS331ICT equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world use-value analysis, and validated alternative options - all grounded in ST's production-grade DocID17272 Rev 6 specification.
Technical Context
The TS331ICT implements a CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V at 25 °C), paired with an open-drain NMOS output stage capable of sinking up to 47 mA at 2.7 V supply. Its internal architecture minimizes input offset drift (as low as 1.3 µV/°C at 5 V) and maintains stable propagation delay across supply voltages (210–430 ns TPHL).
It supports direct interface with 1.8 V logic and mixed-supply systems via its wide VICM range and low VOL (17 mV typ. at ISINK = 1 mA, VCC = 2.7 V), while ESD robustness (2 kV HBM) ensures reliability in handheld assembly environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.6 V to 5.0 V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion, NiMH, or coin-cell batteries without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 20 µA typ. at 1.8 V - extends battery life in always-on wake-up comparators (e.g., door-open detection). |
| Propagation Delay | 210 ns TPHL (100 mV overdrive, 1.8 V) - supports fast threshold detection in power sequencing and fault response. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.5–5 mV (typ./max) - ensures accurate low-voltage window detection (e.g., 3.3 V rail ±1% monitoring). |
| Output Type | Open-drain - allows wired-OR configuration, level translation, and pull-up to higher voltage rails (e.g., 5 V I²C bus). |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - certified for under-hood automotive and industrial edge sensor nodes. |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM - withstands handling in non-ESD-controlled manufacturing lines for consumer wearables. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin surface-mount plastic package (2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.05 mm), RoHS-compliant, ECOPACK2 rated, with exposed pad option (not electrically connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | Rail-to-rail capable; accepts signals from 0 V to VCC, critical for battery voltage sensing near ground. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Matches IN+ performance; enables precise differential or single-ended threshold comparison. |
| 3 (VCC−) | Negative supply / ground reference | Return path for internal biasing; must be tied to system GND or negative rail. |
| 4 (OUT) | Open-drain output | Sinks current only; requires external pull-up for logic HIGH; supports mixed-voltage interfacing. |
| 5 (VCC+) | Positive supply | Accepts 1.6–5.0 V; powers internal circuitry and defines output swing ceiling when pull-up is applied. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Micropower operation | 20 µA ICC at 1.8 V enables >1-year battery life in coin-cell–powered IoT endpoints. |
| Rail-to-rail inputs | VICM spans (VCC− −0.2 V) to (VCC+ +0.2 V), allowing direct sensing of battery voltage down to 0 V. |
| Low propagation delay | 210 ns TPHL at 100 mV overdrive ensures sub-microsecond response in overvoltage lockout circuits. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance confirmed per ST's production data - suitable for body electronics modules. |
| Open-drain output | Supports flexible logic-level translation and multi-comparator wired-OR outputs without external diodes. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensor | Battery Fuel Gauge |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting low-battery condition (<2.8 V) in wearable ECG patch before shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-threshold comparator triggering MCU wake-up interrupt on falling VBAT. Use Value: 20 µA quiescent current minimizes standby drain; rail-to-rail input captures full discharge curve from 3.3 V to 2.0 V. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage during charging cycles in smart power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Window comparator (with second TS331ICT) detecting charge completion (4.2 V) and overvoltage fault (>4.3 V). Use Value: 1.3 µV/°C offset drift ensures stable trip points across –20 °C to +60 °C ambient. |
| Automotive Door Module | Industrial PLC Input Stage |
Use Scenario: Sensing door ajar status via magnetic reed switch closure in 12 V vehicle subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level translator and debouncer feeding 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO. Use Value: Open-drain output pulls to 3.3 V rail; –40 °C to +125 °C rating matches under-dash thermal profile. |
Use Scenario: Converting 24 V DC field signals to 3.3 V logic for ARM-based controller input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side voltage divider + comparator providing noise-immune digital input. Use Value: 50 dB CMRR rejects common-mode transients on long cables; 2 kV HBM protects against installation ESD. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC3701CDR | Higher supply current (35 µA), slower TPHL (500 ns), no automotive qualification | Limited to commercial-temp consumer devices; lacks AEC-Q100 validation | Choose only if cost is primary constraint and temperature range ≤85 °C suffices. |
| MAX9021AUT+T | Lower ICC (9 µA), but narrower VICM (0.2 V above VCC−), no 125 °C rating | Not suitable for battery-end-of-life detection below 0.2 V or under-hood use | Select when ultra-low ICC dominates and full rail-to-rail input is not required. |
Compared with TLC3701CDR and MAX9021AUT+T, TS331ICT uniquely balances automotive-grade temperature range, true rail-to-rail input, and sub-25 µA consumption - making it the only choice for battery-critical automotive and industrial edge nodes requiring guaranteed performance at temperature extremes.
Availability
TS331ICT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery fuel gauges, automotive door modules, and industrial PLC input stages requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TS331ICT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TS33x family was developed specifically for space-constrained, battery-sensitive applications demanding micropower operation, rail-to-rail precision, and automotive-grade reliability - targeting portable electronics and smart vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum sink current capability of TS331ICT at 1.8 V supply?
At VCC = 1.8 V and T = 25 °C, TS331ICT guarantees ISINK ≥ 20 mA with VOL ≤ 30 mV (typ. 24 mV) when sinking 1 mA. Full datasheet Table 3 shows ISINK = 22 mA min. at VOUT = 1.5 V, confirming robust drive strength even at minimum supply voltage - sufficient to directly drive LEDs or small MOSFET gates in low-power systems.
Can TS331ICT operate with a 0 V ground reference and 1.6 V supply?
Yes. TS331ICT is fully specified down to VCC+ = 1.6 V and VCC− = 0 V. Its rail-to-rail input stage accepts common-mode voltages from (VCC− −0.2 V) to (VCC+ +0.2 V), meaning it functions correctly with inputs from –0.2 V to +1.8 V - enabling direct connection to unbuffered battery terminals and resistive dividers without level-shifting.
Is the SOT23-5 package of TS331ICT lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes. Per STMicroelectronics' ECOPACK2 documentation (DocID17272 Rev 6, Section 4), TS331ICT in SOT23-5 is manufactured with lead-free terminations and complies with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC regulations. The package uses matte tin plating and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL1) for unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C/60% RH.
Does TS331ICT require external hysteresis for stable switching in noisy environments?
No external hysteresis is required for basic threshold detection, but it is recommended for noisy signal paths. TS331ICT has no built-in hysteresis; its typical input offset voltage is 0.5–5 mV, so noise exceeding this may cause multiple transitions. For 50/60 Hz EMI or motor-switching noise, adding 10–20 mV of positive feedback (e.g., 10 MΩ from OUT to IN+) ensures clean, bounce-free output edges without degrading response time.
TS331ICT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1.6V ~ 5V
- :
- 5mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.04µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 93mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 26µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 79dB CMRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 720ns
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SC-70-5
TS331ICT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS331ICT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS331ICT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS331ICT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS331ICT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS331ICT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS331ICT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS331ICT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS331ICT?
TS331ICT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS331ICT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS331ICT?
For technical support, including TS331ICT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS331ICT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS331ICT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS331ICT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS331ICT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS331ICT?
All TS331ICT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS331ICT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS331ICT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS331ICT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS331ICT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

__5.jpg)