STMicroelectronics TS372IN
- Part No.:
- TS372IN
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TS372IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 2 DIFF 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:200
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS372IN from STMicroelectronics is a dual low-power CMOS voltage comparator operating from 3 V to 16 V single supply or ±1.5 V to ±8 V dual supplies, featuring 0.1 mA/comparator supply current, 1 pA typical input bias current, and 200 ns typical response time. It is used in battery-powered instrumentation where precision, ultra-low input current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground are required.
For engineers reviewing the TS372IN datasheet, TS372IN pinout, TS372IN application, or TS372IN equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage (≤12 mV), output compatibility with TTL/MOS/CMOS, low saturation voltage (150 mV typ), and operation across –40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The TS372IN integrates two independent comparators fabricated using ST's silicon-gate LinMOS process, enabling high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ) and excellent power-speed trade-off. Each comparator supports input common-mode voltage down to GND and delivers TTL-compatible open-drain or push-pull–capable outputs depending on external pull-up configuration.
It operates with differential input voltage up to ±18 V and withstands absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V. Input offset voltage is specified at 2 mV (min), 10 mV (typ), and 12 mV (max) at 5 V supply and 25°C, with guaranteed performance over full temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V single supply; enables direct use with Li-ion, 5 V, and 12 V rails without regulation |
| Supply Current per Comparator | 150 µA (min) to 375 µA (max) at 5 V; ensures <0.8 mA total for dual-channel battery operation |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical; allows high-impedance sensor interfacing without signal loading |
| Response Time | 200 ns typical (TTL-level step); supports fast threshold detection in portable power monitoring |
| Input Offset Voltage | 12 mV max at 25°C; defines minimum detectable voltage difference in precision level-shifting circuits |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 150 mV typical at 4 mA sink; ensures reliable logic-low assertion into 5 V TTL loads |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C; qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
DIP8 plastic package (0.3-inch width), through-hole mount, RoHS-compliant ECOPACK® grade. Pin count: 8. Body dimensions: 9.27 mm × 7.87 mm × 3.30 mm (L × W × H).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input of comparator A | Accepts reference or feedback signal; supports common-mode down to GND |
| 2 | Non-inverting input of comparator A | Connects to sensed voltage; high-impedance node minimizes source loading |
| 3 | Output of comparator A | Open-collector compatible; requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion |
| 4 | VCC− (GND for single supply) | Return path for both comparators; referenced for input common-mode and output swing |
| 5 | Non-inverting input of comparator B | Independent sensing node; identical electrical specs to pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting input of comparator B | Reference input for second channel; fully isolated from comparator A |
| 7 | Output of comparator B | Separate open-collector output; enables dual-threshold or window-comparator topologies |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; supports up to 18 V absolute max; powers both comparators |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables direct connection to high-Z sources like photodiodes or pH electrodes |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes GND and extends to VCC+ − 2 V, supporting ground-referenced sensing without level shifters |
| TTL/MOS/CMOS output compatibility | 150 mV low-level saturation and 5 V tolerant open-collector output simplify interface to mixed-logic systems |
| Wide temperature operation | –40°C to +125°C rating supports deployment in automotive engine control and industrial motor drives |
| Low quiescent power | 0.1 mA/comparator at any supply within 3–16 V reduces battery drain in always-on monitoring circuits |
Applications
| Battery Voltage Monitor | Portable Medical Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting low-battery condition in handheld glucose meters or pulse oximeters using single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator configured as window detector to assert alert when voltage falls below 3.3 V or exceeds 4.3 V. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents loading of resistive divider network; 200 ns response ensures timely shutdown before brownout. | Use Scenario: Amplifying and comparing weak bio-potential signals (e.g., ECG lead-off detection) in battery-powered diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision threshold comparator rejecting DC offset drift while maintaining sub-mV resolution. Use Value: 12 mV max input offset voltage and rail-to-rail input allow accurate zero-crossing detection without AC coupling. |
| Industrial Temperature Controller | Automotive Cabin Fan Speed Threshold |
Use Scenario: Monitoring thermistor voltage in HVAC control units operating across –40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator implementing hysteresis-based on/off control for heater and cooler relays. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C qualification ensures stable trip points; 0.1 mA supply current minimizes self-heating error. | Use Scenario: Detecting fan stall or overspeed in 12 V automotive cabin blower systems with PWM-driven motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator monitors back-EMF zero-crossing; the other validates tachometer pulse amplitude. Use Value: 150 mV output saturation guarantees clean TTL-level logic transitions despite noisy 12 V supply ripple. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM393DR | Higher input offset voltage (7 mV typ), higher supply current (0.8 mA/comparator), bipolar input stage | Less suitable for ultra-low-current sensor interfaces; better noise immunity in noisy industrial settings | Select LM393DR only if cost sensitivity outweighs input bias and power constraints |
| TLV3702CDR | Lower supply current (80 µA/comparator), rail-to-rail output, but narrower supply range (2.7–16 V) | Superior for single-cell Li-ion (2.7 V start), but lacks –40°C to +125°C rating (only –40°C to +125°C for TLV3702IDR variant) | Choose TLV3702CDR for lower power; choose TS372IN for guaranteed extended temperature compliance |
Compared with LM393DR and TLV3702CDR, TS372IN uniquely balances ultra-low input bias (1 pA), wide temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), and robust 3–16 V operation-making it optimal for long-life, high-impedance, wide-temperature embedded sensing.
Availability
TS372IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery voltage monitoring, portable medical diagnostics, industrial temperature control, and automotive cabin fan speed threshold detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TS372IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TS372 belongs to ST's precision analog comparator product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-input-impedance sensing in portable and harsh-environment applications.
FAQ
Is TS372IN pin-compatible with TS372CN?
Yes, TS372IN and TS372CN share identical DIP8 pinout and electrical specifications, differing only in temperature grade: TS372CN is rated 0°C to +70°C, while TS372IN is rated –40°C to +125°C. Both use the same mechanical footprint and internal circuit architecture.
Can TS372IN drive a 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to 5 V?
Yes - TS372IN's output can sink ≥4 mA at 400 mV saturation (max), allowing reliable logic-low assertion with a 10 kΩ pull-up to 5 V (resulting in 0.5 mA load). Its 150 mV typical VOL ensures margin even under worst-case conditions.
Does TS372IN require external hysteresis for stable switching?
Not inherently - hysteresis must be added externally via positive feedback if noise immunity is required. The device has no built-in hysteresis; its 200 ns propagation delay and 12 mV max offset make external hysteresis advisable in noisy environments or slow-rising input signals.
What is the maximum differential input voltage the TS372IN can tolerate?
The absolute maximum differential input voltage is ±18 V, as specified in Table 1. This rating applies regardless of supply voltage and protects against transient overvoltage during power sequencing or sensor disconnect events.
TS372IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Differential
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Output Type:
- CMOS, MOS, Open-Drain, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 3V ~ 16V, ±1.5V ~ 8V
- :
- 10mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1pA
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 375µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Through Hole
- :
- 8-DIP
TS372IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS372IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS372IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS372IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TS372IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS372IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS372IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS372IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS372IN?
TS372IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS372IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS372IN?
For technical support, including TS372IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS372IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS372IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS372IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS372IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS372IN?
All TS372IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS372IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS372IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS372IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS372IN Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
