STMicroelectronics TS374IN
- Part No.:
- TS374IN
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TS374IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:495
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS374IN from STMicroelectronics is a quad CMOS voltage comparator with rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground, 1 pA typical input bias current, 200 ns typical response time, and TTL/MOS/CMOS-compatible outputs-designed for low-power precision threshold detection in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TS374IN datasheet, TS374IN pinout, TS374IN application, or TS374IN equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage (≤12 mV), supply current per comparator (250 µA max), operating temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), and SO14/DIP14 package compatibility.
Technical Context
The TS374IN integrates four independent comparators fabricated using ST's silicon-gate LinMOS process, enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ) while maintaining fast propagation delay (200 ns typ at 5 V). Each comparator features an input common-mode range extending from ground to VCC – 2.25 V and output saturation voltage of 150 mV typ at 4 mA sink.
It operates from single supplies (3–16 V) or dual supplies (±1.5 V to ±8 V), with absolute maximum ratings supporting ±18 V differential input voltage and 18 V supply rails. The device is specified across industrial and extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +125°C), with thermal limits defined by junction temperature (150°C) and package-specific RthJA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | Single: 3–16 V; Dual: ±1.5 V to ±8 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic and analog subsystems. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - enables high-impedance sensor signal conditioning without loading resistive dividers or capacitive sources. |
| Response Time | 200 ns typ (TTL-level step) - suitable for medium-speed digital event detection, such as zero-crossing or pulse-width monitoring. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 12 mV max - defines minimum detectable voltage difference in precision threshold applications like battery voltage monitoring. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 150 mV typ at 4 mA - ensures reliable low-state logic level generation into TTL and CMOS loads without external pull-ups. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC – 2.25 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground, e.g., thermistor or photodiode outputs. |
| Supply Current per Comparator | 250 µA max - enables four-channel comparison in sub-1 mA total system quiescent power budget. |
Pinout & Package
TS374IN is supplied in a 14-pin plastic DIP (Dual In-line Package) with through-hole mounting. Pin assignments follow standard quad comparator layout with independent inputs and open-collector compatible outputs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input, Comp 1 | Accepts reference or inverted signal for first comparator; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input, Comp 1 | Accepts sensed signal for first comparator; input bias current ≤1 pA minimizes source loading. |
| 3 | Output, Comp 1 | Open-collector output; sinks up to 20 mA; requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion. |
| 4 | VCC– (GND) | Negative supply or ground reference; common return for all comparators and internal bias network. |
| 5 | Inverting Input, Comp 2 | Second comparator inverting input; electrically isolated but shares same supply rails and thermal environment. |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input, Comp 2 | Second comparator non-inverting input; matched offset and bias performance with Comp 1. |
| 7 | Output, Comp 2 | Independent open-collector output; usable for asynchronous event flagging or OR-wired logic. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; supports 3–16 V single-supply or positive rail in dual-supply configuration. |
| 9 | Inverting Input, Comp 3 | Third comparator inverting input; identical electrical specs to Pins 1 and 5. |
| 10 | Non-inverting Input, Comp 3 | Third comparator non-inverting input; maintains 1 pA bias current and rail-to-rail input range. |
| 11 | Output, Comp 3 | Third open-collector output; enables multi-threshold detection without additional ICs. |
| 12 | Inverting Input, Comp 4 | Fourth comparator inverting input; fully independent channel with same precision specs. |
| 13 | Non-inverting Input, Comp 4 | Fourth comparator non-inverting input; supports simultaneous four-way window or sequence detection. |
| 14 | Output, Comp 4 | Fourth open-collector output; allows discrete logic combination or dedicated status indication. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground | Enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, potentiometers) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 1 pA typical input bias current | Preserves accuracy in high-impedance voltage divider networks and capacitive charge-sensing circuits. |
| 200 ns typical propagation delay | Supports real-time edge detection in 5 MHz-equivalent digital timing applications (e.g., motor commutation feedback). |
| TTL/MOS/CMOS-compatible outputs | Eliminates need for level translators when driving microcontroller GPIOs, FPGA I/O banks, or discrete logic gates. |
| –40°C to +125°C operating temperature range | Validated for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and outdoor IoT node deployments without derating. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Battery State-of-Charge Monitor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detects when Li-ion cell voltage exceeds 4.25 V during charging to disable charging FET via MCU interrupt. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator acts as independent voltage window detector with hysteresis implemented externally on each channel. Use Value: 12 mV max offset ensures accurate trip point setting; 250 µA per comparator keeps protection circuit power below 1 mW. | Use Scenario: Monitors three battery cells in series using resistor dividers, triggering low-voltage warning at 3.0 V/cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides four parallel threshold comparisons for multi-cell balancing decisions and SOC estimation flags. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range allows direct connection to divided voltages without op-amp buffers; 1 pA bias avoids divider error. |
| Industrial Temperature Sensor Interface | Motor Phase Current Zero-Crossing Detection |
Use Scenario: Interfaces with PT100 RTD bridge output to trigger alarm at 120°C in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares conditioned RTD voltage against precision reference; outputs drive optocoupler isolation stage. Use Value: 150 mV output saturation ensures clean logic-low to downstream isolator LED; 200 ns response supports <50 µs fault latency. | Use Scenario: Detects back-EMF zero crossings in BLDC motor windings to synchronize commutation timing in ESC firmware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators monitor all three phases plus neutral reference, generating synchronized edge-triggered interrupts. Use Value: Matched propagation delay across channels (<10 ns skew) ensures precise phase alignment; 1 pA bias prevents winding current measurement error. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad CMOS voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Higher input bias current (25 nA typ), wider supply range (2–36 V), no rail-to-rail input (Vcm = 0 to VCC – 1.5 V) | Less suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces; better for high-voltage industrial monitoring | Select when supply >16 V or cost sensitivity outweighs precision requirements |
| TLV3704IDR | Lower supply current (800 nA typ), rail-to-rail input/output, but slower (1.5 µs response), limited temp range (–40°C to +125°C) | Optimized for ultra-low-power battery systems where speed <100 kHz suffices | Select when sub-µA quiescent current is mandatory and response time >1 µs acceptable |
Compared with LM339DR and TLV3704IDR, TS374IN uniquely balances ultra-low input bias (1 pA), 200 ns speed, and rail-to-rail input capability within a 3–16 V supply envelope-making it optimal for precision, medium-speed, mixed-signal embedded detection where sensor loading and timing coexist as constraints.
Availability
TS374IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for overvoltage protection circuits, battery state-of-charge monitors, industrial temperature sensor interfaces, and motor phase current zero-crossing detection requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and IoT design cycles.
Supply support for TS374IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TS374 belongs to ST's precision analog comparator product line, engineered for low-power, high-accuracy voltage decision-making in resource-constrained embedded systems where input impedance and response time critically impact signal integrity.
FAQ
Is TS374IN pin-compatible with TS374CN or TS374CD?
Yes, TS374IN uses the same 14-pin DIP footprint as TS374CN and TS374CD. All variants share identical pinout, electrical specifications, and functional behavior-the only difference is temperature grade: TS374IN is rated for –40°C to +125°C, while TS374CN is 0°C to +70°C and TS374CD is –40°C to +125°C in SO14 package.
Can TS374IN drive a 10 kΩ pull-up resistor directly?
Yes. With 4 mA sink capability and 150 mV saturation voltage at that load, TS374IN can reliably assert logic-low to a 10 kΩ pull-up to 5 V (producing 0.15 V output), meeting TTL and 3.3 V CMOS input thresholds. For higher pull-up values (>100 kΩ), verify noise margin due to leakage paths.
Does TS374IN require external hysteresis for stable switching?
Yes-like most comparators without built-in hysteresis, TS374IN benefits from external positive feedback (e.g., resistor from output to non-inverting input) when comparing slow-moving or noisy signals. Its 1 pA input bias current makes hysteresis resistor values up to 10 MΩ practical without significant offset error.
What is the maximum capacitive load TS374IN can drive without oscillation?
TS374IN is stable driving up to 15 pF as specified in the datasheet (200 ns test condition with 5.1 kΩ pull-up and 15 pF load). Driving >30 pF may increase propagation delay and cause ringing; for heavier loads, add a series 50 Ω resistor near the output pin to isolate capacitance.
TS374IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Differential
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, MOS, Open-Drain, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 3V ~ 16V, ±1.5V ~ 8V
- :
- 10mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 1pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 250µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Through Hole
- :
- 14-DIP
TS374IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS374IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS374IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS374IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TS374IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS374IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS374IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS374IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS374IN?
TS374IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS374IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS374IN?
For technical support, including TS374IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS374IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS374IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS374IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS374IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS374IN?
All TS374IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS374IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS374IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS374IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS374IN Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

