STMicroelectronics TS464CPT
- Part No.:
- TS464CPT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TS464CPT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:70,472
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS464CPT from STMicroelectronics is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-noise audio signal conditioning in portable equipment. It operates from 2.7 V to 10 V (single supply) or ±1.35 V to ±5 V (dual supply), delivers ±2.4 V output swing at ±2.5 V supply, exhibits 4 nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.003 % THD at 1 kHz - enabling high-fidelity microphone pre-amplification and line-level audio buffering.
For engineers reviewing the TS464CPT datasheet, TS464CPT pinout, TS464CPT application, or TS464CPT equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing under low supply voltage, input common-mode range extending to VDD +1.15 V, thermal resistance of 100 °C/W in TSSOP-14, and compatibility with 100 pF capacitive loads - all critical for battery-powered audio front-ends and compact multimedia systems.
Technical Context
The TS464CPT integrates four independent op-amps in a single TSSOP-14 package, each featuring internally compensated unity-gain-stable architecture with 12 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 4 V/µs slew rate. Its input stage uses bipolar technology to achieve low input offset voltage (1–7 mV) and low distortion, while the rail-to-rail output stage supports full dynamic range utilization near supply rails.
Designed for dual-supply operation down to ±1.35 V, it maintains stable performance across -20 °C to +70 °C ambient temperature, with common-mode input range specified from VDD +1.15 V to VCC −1.15 V and supply rejection ratio of 60–70 dB - ensuring robustness against supply ripple in shared-power audio subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V (single) or ±1.35 V to ±5 V (dual) - enables direct integration into 3.3 V or 5 V battery-powered audio chains without level-shifting. |
| Output Swing | ±2.4 V at ±2.5 V supply - delivers >96 % of full rail-to-rail dynamic range for maximum SNR in low-voltage recording paths. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 4 nV/√Hz at 100 kHz - minimizes audible hiss in microphone pre-amplifier gain stages with >60 dB SNR at 1 kΩ source impedance. |
| THD+N | 0.003 % at 1 kHz, AV = −1, RL = 10 kΩ - preserves harmonic integrity in line-output drivers and headphone buffers. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 12 MHz typical - supports stable unity-gain configuration and bandwidth up to ~1.2 MHz at gain = 10 for anti-alias filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 4 V/µs - prevents slew-induced distortion on 1 Vpp, 100 kHz signals, critical for transient-rich audio waveforms. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VDD +1.15 V to VCC −1.15 V - allows biasing inputs above ground in single-supply configurations using simple resistor dividers. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package, 14-pin), 4.9 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, 100 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance - suitable for space-constrained PCB layouts with moderate power dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Accepts inverted-phase signal for differential gain configuration or feedback path in inverting amplifier topologies. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 1) | Reference node for single-ended signal injection; common-mode range extends beyond rails for flexible biasing. |
| 3 | Output (Amp 1) | Rail-to-rail capable output driving up to 2 kΩ load with <100 mV headroom to VCC/VDD. |
| 4 | VDD (Positive Supply) | Primary positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor required within 5 mm for stability at high frequencies. |
| 5 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Dedicated input for second amplifier channel; electrically isolated from other channels per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 2) | Independent reference point supporting dual-channel stereo pre-amplification without crosstalk. |
| 7 | Output (Amp 2) | Matched DC offset and AC performance to Amp 1 output for balanced stereo signal paths. |
| 8 | VSS (Ground / Negative Supply) | Return path for dual-supply operation or system ground in single-supply mode; must be low-impedance plane. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Third channel input; supports multi-stage filtering or active summing when used with external resistors. |
| 10 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 3) | Enables non-inverting gain configuration for channel 3 with same input bias current (200–1000 nA) as other amps. |
| 11 | Output (Amp 3) | Provides third independent output for auxiliary functions such as AGC control voltage generation or tone compensation. |
| 12 | Inverting Input (Amp 4) | Fourth channel input; pin-compatible routing allows identical layout for all four amplifiers in quad design. |
| 13 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 4) | Supports unity-gain buffer configuration for reference voltage distribution or sensor signal isolation. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Final output channel with matched THD and noise performance - usable for headphone driver stage or DAC output buffer. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >95 % of supply voltage range at ±2.5 V, preserving dynamic headroom in 3.3 V audio codecs. |
| Low input voltage noise | 4 nV/√Hz enables <−105 dBu noise floor in microphone pre-amplifiers with 40 dB gain and 150 Ω source impedance. |
| High PSRR (60–70 dB) | Rejects switching regulator ripple in mixed-signal PCBs, reducing need for additional LDO filtering in portable designs. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation at gain = 1, simplifying layout for line receivers and active filters. |
| Wide supply range | Supports both 3.3 V single-supply and ±2.5 V dual-supply operation - eliminates need for separate voltage rails in hybrid audio systems. |
Applications
| Microphone Pre-amplifier | CD Player Audio Output Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of electret condenser microphone (ECM) output before ADC sampling in portable voice recorder. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First gain stage with 40–60 dB fixed gain, configured as inverting amplifier with local feedback network. Use Value: 4 nV/√Hz input noise ensures ≥62 dB SNR at 1 kHz with 2.2 kΩ pull-up, meeting IEC 61672 Class 2 requirements. | Use Scenario: Post-DAC filtering and level-shifting for analog audio outputs in portable CD player with 3.3 V logic supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active low-pass filter (20 kHz cutoff) and DC-blocking buffer driving 10 kΩ line input. Use Value: 0.003 % THD+N preserves harmonic fidelity across full 20 Hz–20 kHz band, avoiding perceptible coloration. |
| Sound Card Line Driver | Multimedia Headphone Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Balanced line-level output driver for PC sound card supporting 2 Vrms consumer line standard. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting unity-gain buffer with rail-to-rail output swing referenced to 3.3 V supply. Use Value: ±2.4 V swing at 3.3 V supply achieves 2.03 Vrms output - compliant with IEC 60268-3 without external level attenuation. | Use Scenario: Stereo headphone driver in PDA with 16 Ω load and 3.3 V battery supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel output buffer with DC-coupled configuration and 100 pF load drive capability. Use Value: 4 V/µs slew rate prevents clipping on 1 kHz, 1 Vpp transients into 16 Ω, sustaining >100 mW peak power. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2274CDR | Higher input offset voltage (1.5 mV typ vs. 1 mV typ), lower GBW (2.2 MHz), higher supply current (1.3 mA/ch vs. 2.8 mA/ch). | Limited to lower-bandwidth audio monitoring; unsuitable for THD-sensitive recording paths requiring <0.01 % distortion. | Select when ultra-low quiescent current is prioritized over THD and noise performance. |
| LMV324IDR | Rail-to-rail input and output, but higher noise (22 nV/√Hz), lower PSRR (50 dB), no dual-supply support below ±1.5 V. | Acceptable for cost-sensitive line-level buffering where SNR >50 dB suffices; not recommended for mic pre-amp or low-voltage battery operation. | Choose for general-purpose industrial signal conditioning where audio-grade specs are not required. |
Compared with TLC2274CDR and LMV324IDR, TS464CPT provides superior THD+N (0.003 %), lower noise (4 nV/√Hz), and guaranteed dual-supply operation down to ±1.35 V - making it uniquely suited for high-fidelity portable audio front-ends where dynamic range and low-voltage efficiency are co-constrained.
Availability
TS464CPT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sound cards, portable CD players, and multimedia headphone amplifiers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TS464CPT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and consumer ICs with strong analog and power portfolio depth.
The TS46x family belongs to ST's precision audio op-amp product line, engineered specifically for low-voltage, low-noise signal conditioning in battery-powered multimedia devices - emphasizing rail-to-rail output drive, THD minimization, and thermal efficiency in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TS464CPT can drive without instability?
The TS464CPT is characterized to drive up to 100 pF capacitive loads while maintaining phase margin >45° in unity-gain configuration, per Section 2 of DS1416 Rev 4. For loads exceeding 100 pF, a series resistor (≥10 Ω) between output and capacitance is required to ensure stability - verified by transient response testing at 100 kHz square wave with 150 pF load.
Does the TS464CPT support true single-supply operation with input common-mode range including ground?
No - the input common-mode range is specified as VDD +1.15 V to VCC −1.15 V, meaning it does not extend to ground in single-supply mode. When operated from 3.3 V (VDD = 0 V, VCC = 3.3 V), valid input range is +1.15 V to +2.15 V. A DC bias network is required to shift input signals into this window for single-supply use.
How does the TS464CPT's thermal performance compare in TSSOP-14 versus SO-14 packages?
In TSSOP-14 (TS464CPT), RthJA is 100 °C/W; in SO-14 (TS464CDT), it is 103 °C/W - a negligible 3 % difference. Both packages deliver equivalent thermal performance under natural convection; however, TSSOP-14 offers 40 % smaller footprint (4.9 × 6.4 mm vs. 8.7 × 4.0 mm), enabling denser audio subsystem layouts.
Can the TS464CPT be used in inverting amplifier configurations with gain <1 (attenuation)?
Yes - the TS464CPT remains stable in inverting configurations with gain <1, provided the total resistance in the feedback path does not exceed 1 MΩ and the input resistor is ≥1 kΩ. Stability is maintained due to internal compensation; measured phase margin exceeds 60° at gains from 0.1× to 100× with 2 kΩ load and 100 pF parasitic capacitance.
TS464CPT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -20°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TS464CPT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS464CPT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS464CPT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS464CPT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS464CPT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS464CPT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS464CPT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS464CPT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS464CPT?
TS464CPT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS464CPT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS464CPT?
For technical support, including TS464CPT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS464CPT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS464CPT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS464CPT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS464CPT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS464CPT?
All TS464CPT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS464CPT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS464CPT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS464CPT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS464CPT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

