STMicroelectronics TS861ILT
- Part No.:
- TS861ILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TS861ILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:36,683
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS861ILT from STMicroelectronics is a rail-to-rail, micropower BiCMOS single comparator operating from 2.7 V to 10 V with 6 µA supply current at 2.7 V, 500 ns propagation delay (100 mV overdrive), and push-pull output stage. It features rail-to-rail CMOS inputs, ±12 V differential input voltage rating, and is qualified for -40 °C to +85 °C operation in SOT23-5 package - ideal for low-power battery monitoring circuits in smoke detectors.
For engineers reviewing the TS861ILT datasheet, TS861ILT pinout, TS861ILT application, or TS861ILT equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC − 0.3 V to VCC + 0.3 V), push-pull output eliminating external pull-ups, 7 mV max input offset voltage, and latch-up immunity per Class A.
Technical Context
The TS861ILT uses a BiCMOS process enabling both ultra-low power consumption (6 µA typical) and fast response (500 ns at 2.7 V, 100 mV overdrive). Its rail-to-rail CMOS input stage supports full-supply-range signal detection without level-shifting.
The push-pull output drives logic inputs directly - no external pull-up resistor required - and delivers VOH ≥ 2.35 V and VOL ≤ 0.45 V at 2.5 mA load across temperature. Input bias current remains below 600 pA, minimizing errors in high-impedance sensing nodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V - enables direct use with single Li-ion, dual alkaline, or regulated 3.3/5 V rails. |
| Quiescent Current | 6 µA per comparator at 2.7 V - extends battery life in always-on sensor wake-up circuits. |
| Propagation Delay | 500 ns at 100 mV overdrive, 2.7 V - supports fast threshold detection in alarm triggers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 7 mV (−40 °C to +85 °C) - ensures reliable switching near supply rails with minimal hysteresis need. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VCC − 0.3 V to VCC + 0.3 V - accepts signals from ground to rail, simplifying sensor interface design. |
| Output Type | Push-pull CMOS - eliminates external pull-up resistors and reduces BOM count in MCU-connected systems. |
| ESD Protection | 2 kV HBM - provides robustness against handling and board-level electrostatic discharge events. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9 mm × 2.8 mm × 1.3 mm footprint with gull-wing leads, optimized for space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (−) | Differential input node accepting reference or sensed signal; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (+) | Differential input node accepting variable signal; supports full VCC range common-mode swing. |
| 3 | Output | Push-pull CMOS output driving TTL/CMOS logic directly; no external pull-up needed. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal; operates from 2.7 V to 10 V with internal regulation tolerance. |
| 5 | VCC− | Ground reference terminal; tied to system GND; supports single-supply operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail CMOS inputs | Enables accurate threshold detection from 0 V to VCC without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Push-pull output stage | Drives microcontroller GPIOs directly - saves PCB area and eliminates pull-up resistor tolerance error. |
| 6 µA supply current at 2.7 V | Reduces average power in battery-powered wake-up comparators by >90% vs. standard comparators. |
| Latch-up immunity (Class A) | Guarantees robust operation under transient overvoltage or ESD stress without destructive latch-up. |
| −40 °C to +85 °C operating range | Validated performance across industrial ambient conditions - suitable for outdoor and automotive-adjacent use. |
Applications
| Smoke Detector Threshold Sensing | Portable Gas Monitor Wake-Up |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting rapid resistance change in ionization chamber or electrochemical sensor during smoke ingress. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator comparing sensor voltage to precision reference; triggers MCU interrupt on threshold breach. Use Value: 500 ns response ensures sub-millisecond alarm activation; 6 µA quiescent current enables multi-year battery life in standby. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring low-power gas sensor output during periodic wake cycles in handheld air quality meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power comparator enabling duty-cycled sensor readout; asserts wake signal only on valid gas concentration event. Use Value: Rail-to-rail inputs accept sensor output spanning 0–3.3 V; push-pull output interfaces directly with MSP430 GPIO without pull-up. |
| Battery Voltage Supervisor | Fire Alarm Panel Input Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring Li-ion cell voltage to initiate low-battery warning before cutoff. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator detecting VBAT falling below 3.0 V threshold with hysteresis via external feedback. Use Value: 7 mV max input offset minimizes trip-point uncertainty; 2.7–10 V supply range covers full battery discharge curve. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog smoke detector loop current (2–20 mA) into digital alarm signal for central panel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-immunity comparator rejecting line noise while detecting loop fault or alarm state transitions. Use Value: 80 dB supply rejection and 65 dB CMRR suppress AC-coupled interference; Class A latch-up immunity prevents field failures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single rail-to-rail micropower comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV3691IDBVR | Lower supply current (320 nA), but slower (5 µs propagation delay); 1.8–5.5 V supply only. | Only suitable for ultra-long-life, low-speed monitoring (e.g., environmental loggers), not real-time alarms. | Select when nanowatt operation outweighs speed; avoid where <1 µs response is required. |
| MAX9021AUT+T | Higher supply current (12 µA), faster (200 ns), but requires external pull-up; 1.6–5.5 V supply. | Compatible with 3.3 V systems needing faster response, but adds BOM cost and layout complexity. | Select when speed is critical and pull-up resistor is acceptable; not optimal for space- or power-constrained designs. |
Compared with TLV3691IDBVR and MAX9021AUT+T, TS861ILT uniquely balances sub-µA-class efficiency (6 µA), sub-µs speed (500 ns), rail-to-rail inputs, and push-pull output in a single SOT23-5 package - making it the optimal choice for battery-powered safety-critical comparators requiring both longevity and responsiveness.
Availability
TS861ILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke/fire detector manufacturing, portable medical gas monitors, and industrial battery management systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for TS861ILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TS86x series belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail sensing in battery-operated safety and portable equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TS861ILT?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 12 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 10 V per datasheet Table 2. Operation above 10 V risks exceeding safe junction temperature and invalidates parametric guarantees, even if within absolute ratings.
Does TS861ILT require an external pull-up resistor on its output?
No. The TS861ILT features a push-pull CMOS output stage capable of sourcing and sinking up to 2.5 mA, allowing direct connection to microcontroller GPIO pins without external pull-up resistors - confirmed in the "Push-pull outputs" feature list and electrical characteristics tables.
Can TS861ILT operate with inputs at ground or VCC?
Yes. Its rail-to-rail CMOS input stage supports a common-mode range from VCC − 0.3 V to VCC + 0.3 V, meaning it accepts input voltages from 0 V (ground) up to the positive supply rail - verified in Table 2 (VICM specification) and functional description.
Is TS861ILT suitable for automotive applications?
TS861ILT is specified for −40 °C to +85 °C operation and carries industrial-grade qualification, but it is not AEC-Q100 qualified or designated as automotive grade. ST explicitly states non-automotive-grade parts are used in automotive applications at the user's own risk - consult ST's official automotive compliance documentation before deployment.
TS861ILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.7V ~ 10V
- :
- 15mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 300pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 16µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 2µs
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- SOT-23-5
TS861ILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS861ILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS861ILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS861ILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TS861ILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS861ILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS861ILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS861ILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS861ILT?
TS861ILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS861ILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS861ILT?
For technical support, including TS861ILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS861ILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS861ILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS861ILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS861ILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS861ILT?
All TS861ILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS861ILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS861ILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS861ILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS861ILT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

