STMicroelectronics TS862AIN
- Part No.:
- TS862AIN
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TS862AIN.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 2 GEN PUR 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,657
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS862AIN from STMicroelectronics is a dual rail-to-rail micropower BiCMOS comparator operating from 2.7 V to 10 V, consuming only 6 µA per channel at 2.7 V, featuring push-pull outputs, 500 ns propagation delay at 100 mV overdrive, and rail-to-rail CMOS inputs. It is designed for low-power sensing in battery-powered smoke detectors and portable communication systems.
For engineers reviewing the TS862AIN datasheet, TS862AIN pinout, TS862AIN application, or TS862AIN equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current, push-pull output eliminating external pull-ups, -40 °C to +85 °C operation, SOT23-5/SO-8 package options, and input offset voltage ≤18 mV across temperature.
Technical Context
The TS862AIN implements two independent high-speed BiCMOS comparators with rail-to-rail input stages enabling full-supply-range signal detection. Its push-pull output stage drives logic-level loads directly without external resistors, supporting direct interfacing with 2.7–5 V microcontrollers.
It achieves 500 ns propagation delay at 2.7 V with 100 mV overdrive while maintaining 6 µA/channel quiescent current. Input offset voltage drift is specified at 6 µV/°C, and common-mode rejection reaches 75 dB at 10 V supply, ensuring stable performance across supply and temperature variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V - supports single-cell Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V systems without level-shifting |
| Quiescent Current | 6 µA per comparator at 2.7 V - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensors |
| Propagation Delay | 500 ns at 100 mV overdrive, 2.7 V - balances speed and power for responsive threshold detection |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤18 mV (max) over -40 °C to +85 °C - ensures reliable trip-point accuracy in environmental monitoring |
| Output Type | Push-pull CMOS - eliminates need for external pull-up resistors, reducing BOM count and board space |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail (VCC−0.3 V to VCC+0.3 V) - allows direct sensing of signals near supply rails |
| ESD Protection | 2 kV HBM - provides robust handling during assembly and field operation |
Pinout & Package
TS862AIN is available in SO-8 package (8-pin small outline integrated circuit), with pins arranged as follows:
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input, Channel 1 | Accepts reference or sensed signal for first comparator; rail-to-rail compatible |
| 2 | Non-inverting input, Channel 1 | Accepts sensor or control signal; matches pin 1 in common-mode range and bias behavior |
| 3 | Output, Channel 1 | Push-pull CMOS output driving high/low directly to MCU GPIO or logic gate |
| 4 | VCC− (GND) | Ground reference for both comparators and output stage; shared return path |
| 5 | Output, Channel 2 | Independent push-pull output; electrically isolated from Channel 1 output |
| 6 | Non-inverting input, Channel 2 | Second comparator input; identical electrical characteristics to pin 2 |
| 7 | Inverting input, Channel 2 | Second comparator reference input; matched with pin 1 for tracking performance |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2.7–10 V); powers both comparator cores and output drivers |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail CMOS inputs | Enables accurate comparison of signals from 0 V to VCC, critical for battery voltage monitoring near depletion |
| Push-pull output stage | Drives logic-high and logic-low states actively, removing dependency on external pull-up resistors and associated leakage paths |
| Ultra-low 6 µA/channel supply current | Reduces average system power by >90% vs. standard comparators, extending shelf life of sealed smoke detectors |
| Latch-up immunity (Class A) | Guarantees no destructive latch-up under transient overvoltage or ESD events in harsh environments |
| Wide temperature range (-40 °C to +85 °C) | Validated operation across automotive cabin, industrial enclosures, and outdoor alarm housings |
Applications
| Smoke Detectors | Portable Communication Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of ionization chamber or photoelectric sensor output to trigger alarm when smoke density exceeds threshold. IC Role / Device Role: Dual comparator performing windowed or threshold-based detection with independent reference and signal paths. Use Value: 6 µA/channel current enables >5-year battery life in sealed units; push-pull outputs interface directly with low-power MCU wake-up pins. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage supervision and RF module enable/disable control in handheld radios or Bluetooth headsets. IC Role / Device Role: Comparator monitoring battery voltage against low-battery cutoff and charging status flags. Use Value: Rail-to-rail inputs accurately sense 2.8 V–4.2 V Li-ion range; SO-8 package supports compact PCB layout alongside RF ICs. |
| Battery-Powered Alarms | Gas Detection Systems |
Use Scenario: Supervising backup battery health and main power loss in security control panels with audible alerts. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel comparator detecting AC failure and battery discharge level simultaneously. Use Value: Independent channels eliminate need for external multiplexing; 500 ns response ensures fast fault reporting before capacitor hold-up expires. | Use Scenario: Interpreting analog output from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) to activate ventilation or alarms. IC Role / Device Role: Precision threshold detector comparing sensor voltage to calibrated reference, rejecting common-mode noise. Use Value: 75 dB CMRR at 10 V supply rejects power rail noise; 18 mV max VIO ensures <±2% trip-point error over temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV393IDR | Higher supply current (20 µA/channel), open-drain outputs requiring pull-up resistors | Less suitable for ultra-low-power battery systems; requires additional BOM components | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs power budget constraints and pull-up resistors are already present |
| TLV3702CDR | Lower input offset (1.5 mV typ), but higher quiescent current (12 µA/channel) and narrower supply range (2.7–5.5 V) | Preferred for precision thresholding below 5 V; not viable for 9 V or 10 V industrial sensors | Choose for sub-mV accuracy needs in 3.3 V systems where 100% rail-to-rail input is not required |
Compared with LMV393IDR and TLV3702CDR, TS862AIN uniquely combines 6 µA/channel consumption, rail-to-rail inputs, push-pull outputs, and 10 V operation-making it optimal for long-life, wide-supply, component-count-sensitive designs like smoke detectors and portable instrumentation.
Availability
TS862AIN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered alarms, portable communication systems, smoke detectors, and gas detection systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TS862AIN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TS86x series was developed specifically for ultra-low-power sensing applications demanding rail-to-rail input operation, push-pull outputs, and guaranteed performance from -40 °C to +85 °C in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TS862AIN?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TS862AIN is 12 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 10 V per the datasheet. Operation above 10 V voids parametric guarantees, including propagation delay, input offset, and supply current specifications. Thermal resistance values (e.g., RTHJA = 125 °C/W for SO-8) confirm safe dissipation only within the 10 V limit at rated ambient temperatures.
Does TS862AIN require external pull-up resistors on its outputs?
No, TS862AIN features a push-pull CMOS output stage capable of actively driving both high and low logic states. This eliminates the need for external pull-up resistors, reducing component count, PCB area, and potential leakage paths-particularly beneficial in battery-critical applications like smoke detectors where every nanoamp matters.
Can TS862AIN operate with inputs at the negative rail (GND)?
Yes, TS862AIN supports rail-to-rail CMOS inputs, meaning its common-mode input voltage range extends from VCC− − 0.3 V to VCC+ + 0.3 V. At VCC = 2.7 V, this includes GND (0 V) up to 3.0 V, enabling direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors, resistive dividers, and battery terminals without level-shifting circuitry.
Is TS862AIN qualified for automotive applications?
No, TS862AIN is specified for industrial temperature range (−40 °C to +85 °C) and is not AEC-Q100 qualified. While it operates reliably across that range, ST does not certify it for automotive use cases. For automotive-grade dual comparators, ST recommends the TS882 series, which includes AEC-Q100 qualification, enhanced ESD (4 kV HBM), and extended temperature screening.
TS862AIN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.7V ~ 10V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 300pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 16µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 70dB CMRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 2µs
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Through Hole
- :
- 8-DIP
TS862AIN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS862AIN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS862AIN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS862AIN reliable?
The price and inventory of TS862AIN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS862AIN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS862AIN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS862AIN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS862AIN?
TS862AIN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS862AIN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS862AIN?
For technical support, including TS862AIN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS862AIN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS862AIN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS862AIN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS862AIN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS862AIN?
All TS862AIN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS862AIN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS862AIN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS862AIN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS862AIN Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
