STMicroelectronics TS941AID
- Part No.:
- TS941AID
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TS941AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,451
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TS941AID from STMicroelectronics is a single-channel rail-to-rail output micropower operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power signal conditioning in battery-constrained systems. It operates from 2.5 V to 10 V, draws only 1.2 µA supply current (typ), features 1 pA input bias current (typ), delivers rail-to-rail output swing (e.g., 2.85 V at 3 V with 10 kΩ load), and is qualified for -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range - ideal for smoke detectors and portable pH meters.
For engineers reviewing the TS941AID datasheet, TS941AID pinout, TS941AID application, or TS941AID equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SOT23-5 pin mapping, application-specific role definitions, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TS941AID uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing via complementary push-pull output stage. Its 10 kHz gain-bandwidth product and 3 V/ms slew rate support low-frequency precision sensing without stability issues - confirmed by 65° phase margin at 50 pF load.
It achieves stable micropower operation across 2.5–10 V supply range with <±1.5 µA ICC variation over voltage and temperature, and maintains 85 dB common-mode rejection ratio (CMR) and 85 dB supply voltage rejection ratio (SVR) - critical for high-impedance sensor interfacing near end-of-battery life.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 1.2 µA typ - enables >10-year battery life in 10 µA-systems (e.g., CO detector standby mode) |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity when amplifying from high-Z pH electrodes or photodiode sensors |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full 0–3 V dynamic range from 3 V supply, maximizing ADC utilization |
| Gain Bandwidth | 10 kHz - sufficient for DC–100 Hz sensor signals (e.g., thermistor, gas sensor outputs) |
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max (A-grade) - supports 12-bit accuracy in 3 V systems without trimming |
| CMRR / PSRR | 85 dB each - rejects noise from shared battery rails and PCB ground shifts in portable instruments |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM - withstands handling during assembly of handheld medical or safety devices |
Pinout & Package
TS941AID is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 micropackage (ECOPACK® compliant), measuring 2.9 × 2.8 × 1.3 mm, optimized for space-constrained battery-powered PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Output | Push-pull rail-to-rail stage - drives 10 kΩ loads to within 150 mV of rails at 3 V |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting Input | CMOS node with 1 pA bias - requires guarded trace routing for <1 mV error in pH probe interfaces |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting Input | High-impedance reference input - used for sensor biasing or unity-gain buffer configurations |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply / Ground | Single-supply referenced node - connects directly to battery negative or system GND |
| 5 (V+) | Positive Supply | 2.5–10 V tolerant - accepts declining battery voltage without performance degradation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers 0–2.85 V swing from 3 V supply (10 kΩ load), preserving full ADC input range |
| Micropower operation | 1.2 µA supply current remains stable across 2.5–10 V supply and –40°C to +85°C |
| Ultra-low input bias | 1 pA typical enables direct connection to >100 MΩ sensor sources without offset drift |
| Latch-up immunity | Class A rating ensures robustness against transient overvoltage events in field-deployed detectors |
| Single-supply compatibility | Operates down to 2.5 V - supports coin-cell (CR2032) and Li-ion (3.0 V min) power sources |
Applications
| Smoke/Gas Detectors | pH Meter Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-current output from electrochemical gas sensors in battery-powered residential alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents sensor polarization; 1.2 µA ICC extends 9V battery life to >5 years in standby. |
Use Scenario: Buffering high-impedance glass electrode output (≥100 MΩ) in handheld pH meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain voltage follower isolating electrode from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output captures full 0–14 pH range (0–3 V); 5 mV max Vio enables ±0.1 pH accuracy. |
| Battery-Powered Alarms | Portable Communication Pagers |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for piezoelectric vibration sensors in wireless intrusion detection units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplifier stage preceding wake-up comparator and RF transmitter. Use Value: 85 dB CMRR rejects switching noise from onboard DC/DC converter; 2 kV ESD protects exposed sensor traces. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying audio codec line-level signals in legacy paging receivers with tight power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output driver for headphone amplifier or buzzer interface circuit. Use Value: 10 kΩ load drive capability supports direct connection to piezo buzzers; 10 kHz GBW avoids audible distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDBVR | Higher supply current (42 µA), wider GBW (6.4 MHz), but same SOT23-5 package and rail-to-rail output | Better for higher-speed sensor interfaces (>1 kHz), unsuitable for multi-year battery life targets | Select when bandwidth >100 kHz is required and power budget allows ≥35× higher ICC |
| MAX40007ANA+ | Lower input offset (150 µV max), lower noise (25 nV/√Hz), but 2.5 µA ICC and SC70-5 package | Superior DC precision for medical-grade pH or ECG front-ends; smaller footprint but less thermal mass | Select when sub-mV offset and low noise dominate over ultra-low ICC and thermal robustness |
Compared with TLV2461CDBVR and MAX40007ANA+, TS941AID uniquely balances sub-µA supply current, rail-to-rail output, and industrial temperature range in SOT23-5 - making it irreplaceable in decade-life smoke detectors and cost-sensitive portable instrumentation where power efficiency is non-negotiable.
Availability
TS941AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke/gas detectors, portable pH meters, battery-powered alarms, and pager audio circuits requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TS941AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The TS94x series was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power analog signal conditioning in battery-operated safety and measurement equipment - prioritizing micropower consumption, rail-to-rail output, and robustness over speed or precision.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TS941AID?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 12 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.5 V to 10 V per the datasheet's Table 3. Operation above 10 V risks exceeding internal junction limits and invalidates parametric guarantees - especially critical in battery systems where voltage spikes may occur during charging.
Does TS941AID support true rail-to-rail input?
No - TS941AID has rail-to-rail *output* only. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as VDD − 0.2 V to VCC − 1.3 V (Table 3), meaning it cannot accept inputs within 1.3 V of the positive rail. This is typical for CMOS-input op-amps optimized for micropower, not input-range flexibility.
Can TS941AID drive capacitive loads directly?
Stable operation is guaranteed up to 50 pF (per Figure 12 phase margin data), but larger capacitive loads (e.g., >100 pF cables or ADC input caps) require isolation via series resistor or buffer stage. The 65° phase margin confirms stability under specified test conditions, not arbitrary layout parasitics.
Is TS941AID pin-compatible with other TS94x variants?
Yes - all TS941x variants (TS941ID, TS941AID, TS941BID, TS941ILT) share identical SOT23-5 pinout and SO-8 footprint. The 'A' suffix denotes 5 mV max input offset voltage grade; electrical differences are limited to Vio, ΔVio, and Iib - no pin function or timing changes.
TS941AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.0045V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.2µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TS941AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TS941AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TS941AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TS941AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TS941AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TS941AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TS941AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TS941AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TS941AID?
TS941AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TS941AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TS941AID?
For technical support, including TS941AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TS941AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TS941AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TS941AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TS941AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TS941AID?
All TS941AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TS941AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TS941AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TS941AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TS941AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
