STMicroelectronics TSB572IQ2T
- Part No.:
- TSB572IQ2T
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
TSB572IQ2T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:860
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSB572IQ2T from STMicroelectronics is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for high-voltage industrial and automotive signal conditioning. It operates from 4 V to 36 V, delivers 2.5 MHz gain bandwidth at 380 µA per channel, supports –40 °C to 125 °C operation, and features 30 nA max input bias current and 4 kV HBM ESD rating - enabling use in low-side current sensing and 12 V/24 V automotive power supply monitoring.
For engineers reviewing the TSB572IQ2T datasheet, TSB572IQ2T pinout, TSB572IQ2T application, or TSB572IQ2T equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended supply range, rail-to-rail I/O performance across temperature, low quiescent current stability at 36 V, and robust capacitive load drive capability up to 500 pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The TSB572IQ2T employs a BiCMOS process with 40 V tolerance, enabling stable operation across wide supply rails while maintaining rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC– – 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V) and output swing within 60 mV of rails at 36 V. Its internal architecture avoids phase reversal and integrates ESD protection diodes rated to 4 kV HBM on all inputs.
It achieves 2.5 MHz GBP with 0.88 V/µs negative slew rate at 36 V, maintains ≥45° phase margin with 100 pF capacitive load, and exhibits <0.001% THD+N at 1 kHz - confirming suitability for precision active filtering and audio pre-amplification where DC accuracy and dynamic linearity are jointly critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 36 V - enables direct interface with 12 V/24 V automotive and industrial bus voltages without LDO pre-regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 2.5 MHz typ. at 36 V - supports closed-loop bandwidth >1 MHz in unity-gain buffer or 2nd-order active filters. |
| Input Bias Current | 30 nA max. at 125 °C - ensures <1 mV error in 100 kΩ sensor bridge interfaces over full temperature range. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.5 mV max. - guarantees ≤3 mV total error in uncalibrated low-side current sensing with 50 mΩ shunt at 10 A. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±65 mA sink/source at 36 V - drives 10 kΩ loads to rail with <150 mV drop, supporting direct DAC buffering or ADC driver stages. |
| ESD Robustness | 4 kV HBM - meets ISO 10605 requirements for automotive module front-end amplifiers exposed to board-level transients. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to 125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive ECUs and industrial motor control feedback paths. |
Pinout & Package
TSB572IQ2T is housed in a DFN8 (3 × 3 mm) package with wettable flanks, optimized for automated optical inspection and high-density PCB layouts. The exposed pad (Pin 9) is electrically connected to VCC– and must be soldered to a thermal pad for optimal thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplified output of Channel 1 - rail-to-rail swing supports direct connection to SAR ADC reference buffers. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input of Channel 1 - used for differential sensing or inverting gain configurations with matched trace routing. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1 - accepts signals up to VCC+ + 0.1 V, enabling high-side sensing with level-shifted references. |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative supply terminal - also connects to exposed thermal pad; must be low-impedance ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2 - independent of Channel 1, allowing dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., voltage + current). |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input of Channel 2 - supports matched-pair configuration for differential output drivers or instrumentation amp front-ends. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplified output of Channel 2 - fully isolated from OUT1; enables simultaneous analog signal processing without crosstalk. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts up to 40 V absolute max; decoupling capacitor required within 2 mm for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input CMR extends 0.1 V beyond rails; output swings to within 60 mV of VCC+ and 50 mV of VCC– at 36 V - eliminates need for level-shifting in battery-monitoring circuits. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Maintains ≥45° phase margin with 500 pF load - enables direct driving of long traces or ADC input capacitance without isolation resistors. |
| Low Power at High Voltage | 380 µA per channel at 36 V - achieves 2.5 MHz bandwidth with <1.4 mW total dissipation, critical for thermally constrained modules. |
| Automotive Grade Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliant - validated for 125 °C ambient operation and 150 °C junction temperature, meeting engine control unit requirements. |
| No Phase Reversal | Guaranteed behavior outside input common-mode range - prevents latch-up or erroneous output during power sequencing or fault conditions. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Industrial Power Supply Feedback |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time measurement of 12 V/24 V lead-acid or LiFePO₄ battery voltage and charge/discharge current in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op-amp configured as high-side voltage monitor (Ch1) and low-side current sense amplifier (Ch2), operating directly from battery rail. Use Value: Eliminates isolated DC-DC converter for analog front-end supply; 36 V rating tolerates load-dump transients up to 35 V without clamping. |
Use Scenario: Precision voltage regulation loop in 24 V industrial SMPS, compensating for line/load variations and cable drop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier in Type II/III compensation network, comparing regulated output against reference and driving PWM controller. Use Value: 2.5 MHz GBP enables >100 kHz loop bandwidth; rail-to-rail output ensures full DAC code utilization in digital compensators. |
| Audio Signal Conditioning | Motor Control Current Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Low-noise pre-amplification and tone control in automotive infotainment head units powered from 12 V system rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing active bandpass filter (Ch1) and volume-controlled buffer (Ch2) with single-supply operation. Use Value: 20 nV/√Hz input noise and 0.001% THD+N preserve audio fidelity; 125 °C rating allows placement near heat-generating Class AB amplifiers. |
Use Scenario: Shunt-based phase current measurement in 3-phase BLDC motor drives for e-bikes and HVAC compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel current sense amplifier (Ch1/Ch2) measuring two motor phases simultaneously with matched gain and offset. Use Value: Matched channel specs ensure balanced current reconstruction; 30 nA input bias minimizes error in 1 mΩ shunt applications. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSB712IST | Higher precision: ±0.3 mV Vio max, 0.3 µV/°C drift, but 1.1 MHz GBP and 550 µA IQ. | Better for calibrated sensor interfaces; less suitable for bandwidth-critical active filters. | Select when DC accuracy dominates over speed/power - e.g., strain gauge bridges with factory calibration. |
| LM2904QDRQ1 | Wider temp range (–40 °C to 150 °C), lower cost, but only 1.2 MHz GBP, no rail-to-rail output, 200 µA IQ. | Limited output swing reduces dynamic range in 3.3 V ADC interfaces; slower settling affects PWM feedback. | Select for cost-sensitive, non-rail-to-rail applications like basic comparator hysteresis or simple voltage followers. |
Compared with TSB712IST and LM2904QDRQ1, the TSB572IQ2T uniquely balances 2.5 MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, 380 µA power, and automotive qualification - making it optimal for real-time control loops where speed, supply flexibility, and ruggedness are co-constrained.
Availability
TSB572IQ2T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial power supply feedback, and motor control current sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TSB572IQ2T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100 qualification expertise.
The TSB57x series targets high-voltage analog signal conditioning in harsh environments, emphasizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail performance, and robustness - specifically engineered for automotive and industrial systems where reliability and design simplicity are paramount.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSB572IQ2T can drive without instability?
The TSB572IQ2T maintains ≥45° phase margin with up to 500 pF capacitive load when configured as a unity-gain buffer with 10 kΩ series resistor at the output, per Figure 25 in DS11248 Rev 9. Driving >500 pF requires external compensation or a small series resistor (≥10 Ω) to isolate the load capacitance from the op-amp output node.
Does the TSB572IQ2T support true rail-to-rail input when powered from a single 5 V supply?
Yes - the input common-mode range extends from (VCC–) – 0.1 V to (VCC+) + 0.1 V. At 5 V single supply (VCC+ = 5 V, VCC– = 0 V), inputs accept signals from –0.1 V to +5.1 V, enabling direct interface with sensors that swing slightly below ground or above VCC, such as piezoelectric transducers.
How does the 380 µA supply current scale across the 4 V to 36 V operating range?
Per Figure 3 in DS11248 Rev 9, ICC increases linearly from ~340 µA at 4 V to ~470 µA at 36 V (25 °C). At 125 °C, current rises to 550 µA max at 36 V. This predictable scaling allows accurate power budgeting in wide-input-range designs without derating assumptions.
Is the exposed pad on the DFN8 package electrically connected, and how should it be handled?
Yes - the exposed pad (Pin 9) is internally connected to VCC– and must be soldered to a PCB thermal pad tied to the system ground plane. Leaving it floating degrades thermal resistance by >50% and risks ESD susceptibility; connecting it to any net other than VCC– may cause latch-up or parametric shift.
TSB572IQ2T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 8 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 380µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-DFN (3x3)
TSB572IQ2T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSB572IQ2T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSB572IQ2T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSB572IQ2T reliable?
The price and inventory of TSB572IQ2T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSB572IQ2T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSB572IQ2T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSB572IQ2T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSB572IQ2T?
TSB572IQ2T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSB572IQ2T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSB572IQ2T?
For technical support, including TSB572IQ2T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSB572IQ2T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSB572IQ2T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSB572IQ2T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSB572IQ2T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSB572IQ2T?
All TSB572IQ2T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSB572IQ2T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSB572IQ2T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSB572IQ2T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSB572IQ2T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
