STMicroelectronics TSB622IYDT
- Part No.:
- TSB622IYDT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSB622IYDT.pdf
- Description:
- LOW POWER, 1.7MHZ, RAIL-TO-RAIL
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,496
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSB622IYDT from STMicroelectronics is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial power supply monitoring circuits. It delivers 1.7 MHz gain bandwidth, ≤1 mV input offset voltage at 25 °C, 375 μA/channel supply current at 36 V, and operates across –40 to +125 °C with 2.7–36 V supply range.
For engineers reviewing the TSB622IYDT datasheet, TSB622IYDT pinout, TSB622IYDT application, or TSB622IYDT equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualified SO8 package, rail-to-rail output swing into 10 kΩ loads, input common-mode range extending to ground, and EMI-hardened architecture for noisy automotive environments.
Technical Context
The TSB622IYDT integrates two independent high-voltage op-amps in a single SO8 package, each featuring unity-gain stability, 1.7 MHz GBP, and 0.6 V/µs slew rate at 36 V. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VCC− −0.1 V to VCC+ −1 V, enabling direct sensing at ground-referenced nodes.
It employs a robust bipolar input stage with 15–30 nA input bias current and achieves 105–135 dB supply voltage rejection ratio (SVR) and 105–130 dB common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) over temperature, ensuring stable DC accuracy in varying supply and noise conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.7 MHz - Enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with gain ≥17, suitable for active filters and sensor amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤1 mV @ 25 °C - Ensures ≤10 mV error in 10× gain configurations without trimming, critical for battery voltage monitoring. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 375 µA max @ 36 V - Supports low-power always-on circuits in automotive body control modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 35 mV of VCC+ and 50 mV of VCC− @ 25 °C - Maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V or 5 V systems. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40 to +125 °C - Qualified for under-hood automotive applications and industrial motor drive feedback loops. |
| ESD Tolerance | 4 kV HBM - Provides robustness against handling and system-level electrostatic discharge in assembly and field use. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 to 36 V - Accommodates wide-input DC-DC converters and 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical systems. |
Pinout & Package
TSB622IYDT is housed in an industry-standard SO8 (Small Outline 8-pin) package with exposed pad option, measuring 4.9 × 6.0 mm, 1.75 mm height, and 1.27 mm lead pitch. The package supports automated optical inspection (AOI) and reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Output of first op-amp channel; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥35 mA at 12 V supply. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of first channel; accepts common-mode voltage down to VCC− −0.1 V. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of first channel; matched bias current enables low-offset differential sensing. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail; referenced to system ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of second channel; electrically isolated from IN1± for dual-sensor interfaces. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of second channel; supports unity-gain buffer or transimpedance configurations. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Output of second op-amp channel; independently rail-to-rail and unity-gain stable. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for EMI-hardened performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale analog output in single-supply systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| EMI-hardened architecture | Reduces susceptibility to RF interference in automotive infotainment and ADAS sensor front-ends. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive applications requiring operation up to +125 °C ambient temperature. |
| Low input offset drift | 2 µV/°C maximum ensures < ±20 µV total drift over –40 to +125 °C, supporting uncalibrated sensors. |
| Wide supply range (2.7–36 V) | Eliminates need for separate LDOs in multi-rail industrial PLC I/O modules. |
Applications
| Motor Control Feedback | Battery Management System |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt resistor voltage in BLDC motor phase current sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp provides simultaneous high-side and low-side current amplification with matched gain and offset. Use Value: 1.7 MHz GBP enables accurate reconstruction of PWM-modulated current waveforms up to 100 kHz switching frequencies. | Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and pack current in 12 V–48 V automotive battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail output driving ADC reference buffers. Use Value: ≤1 mV offset and 105 dB CMRR minimize measurement error across temperature and supply variation. |
| Automotive HVAC Sensor Interface | Industrial Power Supply Monitor |
Use Scenario: Conditioning NTC thermistor signals in cabin temperature control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, ground-sensing op-amp configured as voltage follower for high-impedance sensor buffering. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to thermistor divider without level shifters. | Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of output voltage and current in programmable DC supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner for simultaneous voltage sense (OUT1) and current sense (OUT2) paths. Use Value: 375 µA/channel supply current enables always-on monitoring without compromising efficiency in energy-sensitive designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSB622IDT | Same silicon die and specs; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (no Y suffix) and non-AEC-Q100 marking. | Intended for industrial, not automotive, end equipment; lacks AEC-Q100 documentation traceability. | Select when AEC-Q100 compliance is not required and cost optimization is prioritized. |
| TSB622IST | Identical electrical specs but packaged in MiniSO8 (3.0 × 4.9 mm), offering 30% smaller footprint than SO8. | Suitable for space-constrained PCBs where thermal mass and board area are limiting factors. | Choose for compact automotive ECUs or portable industrial instruments where size reduction outweighs SO8's thermal advantage. |
Compared with TSB622IDT, TSB622IYDT provides documented AEC-Q100 qualification and enhanced traceability for automotive production; versus TSB622IST, it offers superior thermal dissipation (125 °C/W vs. 190 °C/W RthJA) and legacy SO8 compatibility in existing layouts.
Availability
TSB622IYDT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial power supply monitors, and motor control feedback circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TSB622IYDT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, sensors, and analog components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSB62x series belongs to ST's high-voltage, low-power precision op-amp product line, engineered specifically for automotive-grade signal conditioning where wide supply range, rail-to-rail output, and AEC-Q100 reliability are mandatory.
FAQ
Is TSB622IYDT pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in SO8 packages?
No - TSB622IYDT uses a non-standard SO8 pinout: VCC− is on pin 4 and VCC+ on pin 8, unlike industry-standard dual op-amps (e.g., LM358) which place VCC+ on pin 8 and VCC− on pin 4. Layout redesign is required for substitution.
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSB622IYDT can drive while maintaining stability?
The TSB622IYDT remains stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load at unity gain, as verified by phase margin ≥45° across 2.7–36 V supply and –40 to +125 °C. For loads >100 pF, external isolation resistor (≥10 Ω) is required between output and capacitance.
Does TSB622IYDT support true single-supply operation with input referenced to ground?
Yes - its input common-mode voltage range extends to VCC− −0.1 V, allowing direct connection of the inverting or non-inverting input to ground in single-supply configurations (e.g., VCC− = 0 V, VCC+ = 12 V), enabling ground-referenced sensor interfacing without level shifters.
How does the 4 kV HBM ESD rating impact PCB layout practices?
The 4 kV HBM rating permits standard handling and assembly without special ESD precautions, but PCB layout must still include local 100 nF ceramic decoupling at VCC+ (pin 8) and VCC− (pin 4), with traces <5 mm long, to maintain EMI hardening and prevent latch-up during transient events.
TSB622IYDT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 310µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
TSB622IYDT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSB622IYDT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSB622IYDT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSB622IYDT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSB622IYDT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSB622IYDT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSB622IYDT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSB622IYDT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSB622IYDT?
TSB622IYDT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSB622IYDT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSB622IYDT?
For technical support, including TSB622IYDT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSB622IYDT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSB622IYDT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSB622IYDT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSB622IYDT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSB622IYDT?
All TSB622IYDT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSB622IYDT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSB622IYDT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSB622IYDT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSB622IYDT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
