STMicroelectronics TSB7191AILT
- Part No.:
- TSB7191AILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TSB7191AILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:767
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSB7191AILT from STMicroelectronics is a precision rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for high-accuracy current sensing and instrumentation. It delivers 22 MHz gain bandwidth product, 12 V/µs slew rate, and 300 µV maximum input offset voltage at 25 °C, operating from 2.7 V to 36 V single supply. Used in automotive-grade high-side current sensing and Hall effect sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the TSB7191AILT datasheet, TSB7191AILT pinout, TSB7191AILT application, or TSB7191AILT equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance across -40 °C to +125 °C, integrated EMI filter, 2 kV HBM ESD tolerance, and stability at gain ≥ +10 or ≤ -9 - critical for motor control feedback loops and precision data acquisition front-ends.
Technical Context
The TSB7191AILT employs a complementary NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full common-mode range from VCC− to (VCC+) + 0.1 V, with optimized performance between VCC− and (VCC+) − 1.5 V. Its open-loop gain exceeds 110 dB and CMRR reaches 130 dB under specified conditions, supporting high-precision differential measurements.
Stability is ensured across capacitive loads up to 100 pF and output currents up to ±50 mA, with phase margin ≥63° at AV = +10. The device features low 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 10 kHz and THD+N of 0.0022% at 1 kHz, making it suitable for low-distortion signal amplification in industrial process control.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain bandwidth product | 22 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~2 MHz at unity gain, sufficient for fast current loop compensation. |
| Slew rate | 12 V/µs - supports 10 Vpp signals at up to ~1.9 MHz without distortion, critical for motor phase current reconstruction. |
| Input offset voltage | ±300 µV max at 25 °C - ensures <0.01% error in 3.3 V full-scale current sense outputs, reducing calibration burden. |
| Supply voltage range | 2.7 V to 36 V - accommodates 12 V and 24 V industrial bus systems and battery-powered test equipment without level-shifting. |
| Input voltage noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - preserves SNR in 10–100 kHz bandwidth applications like strain gauge bridge amplification. |
| EMI filter | Integrated - suppresses RF interference from switching power supplies and motor drives without external RC networks. |
| Operating temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial embedded environments with no derating. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package with 1.3 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 0.95 mm height, and 0.95 mm pitch - compatible with standard reflow profiles and space-constrained PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Output channel | Delivers rail-to-rail swing; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20 mA across full temperature range. |
| 2 (VCC−) | Negative supply voltage | Reference for dual-supply operation; accepts ground or negative rail down to −18 V. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance node (≤300 nA bias current) with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 4 (IN−) | Inverting input | Supports precision feedback configurations; differential input voltage limited to ±2 V absolute max. |
| 5 (VCC+) | Positive supply voltage | Accepts up to +36 V; internal protection diodes clamp inputs to rails within ±0.2 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables direct interfacing with 0–3.3 V ADCs and 0–24 V sensor bridges without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low offset drift | 2.8 µV/°C max - limits thermal-induced error to <225 µV over −40 °C to +125 °C span, improving long-term measurement stability. |
| Stable at gain +10/−9 | Eliminates need for external compensation in high-gain current shunt amplifiers and inverting transimpedance stages. |
| 2 kV HBM ESD tolerance | Withstands electrostatic discharge during board handling and field deployment without latch-up or parametric shift. |
| Integrated EMI filter | Rejects 100–1000 MHz RF noise from DC-DC converters and motor inverters, reducing post-layout filtering effort. |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Hall Effect Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery pack charge/discharge current in EV BMS using a 500 µΩ shunt resistor at 48 V bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with gain = 100, rejecting common-mode voltage up to 48 V while resolving 10 mA resolution. Use Value: Achieves ±0.5% total current measurement error over temperature due to low Vio drift and high CMRR (>110 dB). | Use Scenario: Amplifying analog output of linear Hall sensors in BLDC motor position feedback loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling buffer driving 10-bit SAR ADC with 1 µs acquisition window. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise and 12 V/µs slew rate ensure <1 LSB error at 100 kHz sampling with minimal settling overshoot. |
| Data Acquisition Front-End | Motor Control Feedback |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA industrial loop receivers with 16-bit ΣΔ ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail I/O amplifier scaling 0–5 V sensor output to match ADC reference, with EMI filtering. Use Value: Integrated EMI filter eliminates need for external ferrite beads, reducing BOM count and layout area by 30%. | Use Scenario: Phase current sensing in 3-phase inverter gate driver IC feedback paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-slew, high-bandwidth amplifier capturing PWM-edge transient currents for FOC algorithms. Use Value: 22 MHz GBP and 12 V/µs slew rate resolve 100 ns current spikes with <5% amplitude error, enabling precise torque control. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSB7192AILT | Dual-channel version in MiniSO8; identical specs per channel, higher channel density. | Preferred when two matched amplifiers needed (e.g., dual current sensing), not single-channel cost-sensitive designs. | Select TSB7192AILT only if dual-channel functionality reduces system component count and PCB area. |
| TSB712AILT | Same package but lower 6 MHz GBP and 3.5 V/µs slew rate; optimized for lower power (380 µA vs. 1.8 mA). | Suitable for static or slow-varying signals (e.g., temperature monitoring), not dynamic current sensing. | Choose TSB712AILT only when bandwidth <1 MHz suffices and quiescent current is critical. |
Compared with TSB7192AILT, TSB7191AILT saves board space and cost in single-amplifier roles; versus TSB712AILT, it provides 3.7× higher bandwidth and 3.4× faster slew rate essential for real-time motor control feedback.
Availability
TSB7191AILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-side current sensing, Hall effect sensor interfaces, and industrial data acquisition requiring stable component supply across automotive and industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for TSB7191AILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering innovative analog, microcontroller, and power solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TSB719x series belongs to ST's precision high-voltage op-amp product line, engineered specifically for accuracy-critical signal conditioning in harsh electrical environments - including motor drives, battery management, and industrial automation.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSB7191AILT can drive stably?
The TSB7191AILT is stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation, as verified by phase margin ≥63° at AV = +10. For loads >100 pF, Figure 25 in DS12641 shows phase margin degradation; a small series resistor (e.g., 10–50 Ω) at the output restores stability in most cases.
Does the TSB7191AILT exhibit phase reversal near supply rails?
No - the TSB7191AILT guarantees no phase reversal for any input common-mode voltage within (VCC−) − 200 mV to (VCC+) + 200 mV, covering full rail-to-rail operation. This eliminates output polarity inversion risks during overvoltage transients or startup sequencing in motor control applications.
How does the integrated EMI filter affect RF immunity?
The integrated EMI filter attenuates high-frequency interference (100–1000 MHz) from switch-mode power supplies and motor inverters by >30 dB, measured per IEC 61000-4-3. This eliminates need for discrete RC filters on IN+ and IN− pins, preserving signal integrity while reducing layout sensitivity to PCB trace routing.
Can the TSB7191AILT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the TSB7191AILT operates from 2.7 V to 36 V single supply. At 3.3 V, it maintains rail-to-rail input/output swing, 16 MHz GBP (min), and 7.5 V/µs slew rate (typ), enabling use in low-voltage portable test equipment and IoT sensor nodes without performance compromise.
TSB7191AILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 12V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 22 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 300 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 650 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TSB7191AILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSB7191AILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSB7191AILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSB7191AILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSB7191AILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSB7191AILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSB7191AILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSB7191AILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSB7191AILT?
TSB7191AILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSB7191AILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSB7191AILT?
For technical support, including TSB7191AILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSB7191AILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSB7191AILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSB7191AILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSB7191AILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSB7191AILT?
All TSB7191AILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSB7191AILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSB7191AILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSB7191AILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSB7191AILT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
