STMicroelectronics TSC101AILT
- Part No.:
- TSC101AILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TSC101AILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,966
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSC101AILT from STMicroelectronics is a high-side current sense amplifier with fixed 20 V/V gain, operating from 4–24 V supply and supporting 2.8–30 V input common-mode voltage independent of VCC. It delivers ±1.5 mV max input offset, 90–105 dB CMR, and 300 µA max supply current in SOT23-5 package. Used for precision current monitoring in automotive battery management and DC motor control where shunt voltage must be translated to ground-referenced output.
For engineers reviewing the TSC101AILT datasheet, TSC101AILT pinout, TSC101AILT application, or TSC101AILT equivalent, key selection criteria include its independent common-mode/supply voltage operation, 20 V/V fixed gain accuracy (±2.5% typ), -40°C to +125°C automotive-grade temperature range, and SOT23-5 thermal resistance (250 °C/W) for compact high-side sensing layouts.
Technical Context
The TSC101AILT employs a proprietary current-sense architecture that decouples input common-mode voltage (2.8–30 V) from supply rail (4–24 V), enabling direct high-side measurement above VCC. Its internal resistor ratio sets fixed 20 V/V gain without external components.
It features buffered analog output with 0.8 V high-state and 100 mV low-state saturation voltage at 1 mA load, 3 µs typical 1% settling time, and 500 kHz small-signal bandwidth-optimized for fast-response current feedback in motor drives and photovoltaic charge controllers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20 V/V fixed – eliminates external gain-setting resistors and reduces layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.5 mV max over temp – enables accurate sub-100 mV shunt voltage detection (e.g., 75 mΩ @ 20 A = 1.5 V sense). |
| Common-Mode Range | 2.8–30 V operating – supports high-side sensing in 12 V/24 V automotive and industrial bus systems. |
| Supply Current | 300 µA max – allows direct connection to battery rails without significant quiescent drain in always-on systems. |
| CMRR | 90–105 dB – rejects bus voltage transients (e.g., load dump up to 60 V) while preserving millivolt-level sense signal integrity. |
| Operating Temp | -40°C to +125°C – qualified per AEC-Q100 for under-hood automotive current monitoring applications. |
| Output Settling | 3 µs to 1% – ensures timely current feedback for PWM-controlled DC motors with ≤333 kHz switching frequency. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5L plastic package (3.0 × 2.8 × 1.3 mm, 250 °C/W θJ-A), RoHS-compliant, ECOPACK® certified.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Vp | Analog input (high-side shunt terminal) | Connects to positive side of current-sense resistor; withstands up to 60 V absolute max during load dump events. |
| Vm | Analog input (low-side shunt terminal) | Connects to negative side of shunt; referenced to GND potential but operates at elevated common-mode voltage. |
| Gnd | Power supply reference | System ground return for supply and output stage; separates signal ground from power ground in noisy environments. |
| Vcc | Positive supply input | Accepts 4–24 V; independent of Vp/Vm common-mode, enabling flexible power sourcing (e.g., local LDO or main rail). |
| Out | Analog output (buffered) | Ground-referenced voltage = 20 × (Vp − Vm); drives ADC inputs directly with <100 mV low-state saturation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Independent common-mode and supply rails | Enables high-side sensing at 30 V bus while powered from 5 V microcontroller rail-no level-shifting required. |
| Automotive-grade qualification | AEC-Q100 qualified (-40°C to +125°C), with 2.5 kV HBM ESD rating-suitable for engine control unit (ECU) and battery disconnect monitoring. |
| Low quiescent current | 300 µA max allows direct connection to vehicle battery for always-on current logging without excessive standby drain. |
| Fixed-gain precision architecture | 20 V/V gain trimmed at wafer test ensures ±2.5% total output accuracy at 50 mV sense voltage-reduces calibration overhead. |
| Robust absolute maximum ratings | Vp/Vm survive -0.3 V to 60 V; VCC withstands -0.3 V to 25 V-tolerates reverse battery, jump-start, and load-dump transients. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | DC Motor Phase Current Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of starter battery state-of-charge and alternator output in 12 V vehicle electrical systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier translating shunt voltage to ground-referenced analog output for MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables accurate Coulomb counting with ±1.5 mV offset error, supporting battery health diagnostics across -40°C to +125°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current control of brushed DC motors in power seats, HVAC blowers, and window lift modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling (3 µs) current feedback element synchronized with PWM switching to prevent overcurrent faults. Use Value: 500 kHz bandwidth and 0.8 V output saturation ensure clean current waveform capture at 20 kHz PWM frequencies. |
| Photovoltaic Charge Controller | Industrial Precision Current Source |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring panel-to-battery charging current in off-grid solar systems with 24–48 V DC bus voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode amplifier isolating shunt measurement from floating PV array ground reference. Use Value: 30 V common-mode range and 2.8 V minimum operating voltage support low-VOC panels during dawn/dusk conditions. |
Use Scenario: Providing stable 4–20 mA loop current with <0.1% full-scale error in programmable lab power supplies and sensor exciters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block converting DAC output voltage into proportional load current via external transistor. Use Value: ±2.5% total output accuracy at 50 mV sense and 90 dB CMRR suppress noise from shared power rails in multi-channel instruments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080ASA+ | 20 V/V gain, 2.7–76 V common-mode, 125 µA ICC, SO8 package | Wider common-mode (76 V) but larger SO8 footprint; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification | Select for industrial 48 V systems requiring ultra-low quiescent current; not suitable for automotive under-hood use. |
| INA240A1DR | 20 V/V gain, 2.7–80 V common-mode, 2.4 mA ICC, SO8 package, bidirectional capability | Higher supply current and bidirectional sensing-adds complexity for unidirectional automotive battery monitoring | Choose when bidirectional current detection (charge/discharge) is required; avoid if minimizing PCB area and power is critical. |
Compared with MAX4080ASA+ and INA240A1DR, the TSC101AILT offers optimal balance of automotive qualification, SOT23-5 compactness, and 300 µA supply current-making it preferred for space-constrained, always-on battery monitoring where unidirectional high-side sensing suffices.
Availability
TSC101AILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, DC motor control, photovoltaic charge regulation, and precision current source design requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TSC101AILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The TSC101 belongs to ST's precision analog current-sense amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-common-mode automotive and industrial current monitoring where space, power, and temperature robustness are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the TSC101AILT can survive during load dump events?
The TSC101AILT survives -0.3 V to 60 V on Vp and Vm pins under absolute maximum ratings, making it suitable for 12 V automotive systems experiencing ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump up to 60 V). This rating applies only for short-duration transients-not continuous operation-and requires proper external clamping for sustained reliability.
Can the TSC101AILT be used with a 3.3 V microcontroller supply rail?
Yes-the TSC101AILT's VCC accepts 4–24 V, so it cannot be powered directly from 3.3 V. However, it can interface with a 3.3 V MCU ADC because its buffered output swings rail-to-rail within VCC − 0.8 V to 100 mV, and a 5 V LDO-powered TSC101AILT produces 0–1 V output for 0–50 mV sense voltage-well within 3.3 V ADC range.
How does the TSC101AILT's gain tolerance affect current measurement accuracy?
At 50 mV sense voltage, the TSC101AILT guarantees ±2.5% total output voltage accuracy, combining gain error, offset, and drift contributions. For a 100 mΩ shunt at 500 mA (50 mV), this translates to ±12.5 mA absolute current error. Accuracy degrades to ±5% at 10 mV sense voltage due to dominant offset contribution.
Is the TSC101AILT pin-compatible with other variants in the TSC101 family?
Yes-all TSC101 variants (A/B/C) share identical SOT23-5 pinout and footprint. The only difference is internal gain (20/50/100 V/V), marked by O104/O105/O106 laser code. Swapping TSC101AILT for TSC101BILT requires no PCB change but recalibration of downstream ADC scaling to match the new 50 V/V gain.
TSC101AILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 500 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5.5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 165µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 24 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TSC101AILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSC101AILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSC101AILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSC101AILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSC101AILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSC101AILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSC101AILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSC101AILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSC101AILT?
TSC101AILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSC101AILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSC101AILT?
For technical support, including TSC101AILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSC101AILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSC101AILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSC101AILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSC101AILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSC101AILT?
All TSC101AILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSC101AILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSC101AILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSC101AILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSC101AILT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
