STMicroelectronics TSM1014IDT
- Part No.:
- TSM1014IDT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSM1014IDT.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 1% 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,446
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSM1014IDT from STMicroelectronics is a dual-op-amp-based CV/CC controller IC for secondary-side feedback in flyback SMPS, integrating a 1.25 V ±1% voltage reference, two transconductance op-amps (Gm = 0.5–1 mA/mV), and current-sink outputs. It enables precise constant-voltage (±1% VRef) and constant-current regulation in battery chargers and AC/DC adapters with <180 µA total supply current at 18 V.
For engineers reviewing the TSM1014IDT datasheet, TSM1014IDT pinout, TSM1014IDT application, or TSM1014IDT equivalent, this page delivers verified pin functions, real-world CV/CC loop design parameters, SO-8 package thermal data (Rthja = 175 °C/W), ESD rating (2 kV HBM), and validated alternatives for adapter and charger feedback systems.
Technical Context
The TSM1014IDT implements two independent transconductance amplifiers sharing a common current-sink output stage - enabling ORing behavior where either voltage or current error triggers optocoupler activation. Its internal 1.25 V reference feeds both amplifier inputs via external resistor networks to set VOUT and ILIM.
Voltage control uses CV− and CVOUT pins with external RC compensation (e.g., 22 kΩ + 2.2 nF); current control uses Cc−, Cc+, and CCOUT with matched resistive sensing networks. The device operates from 4.5 V to 28 V (clamped internally), supports −40 °C to +105 °C, and achieves 65–100 dB supply rejection over its VCC range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Voltage Reference | 1.25 V ±1% (TSM1014IDT grade); sets precision CV threshold for output regulation |
| Total Supply Current | 100–180 µA at VCC = 18 V; enables low-power operation in energy-sensitive adapters |
| Transconductance Gain | 0.5–1 mA/mV per op-amp; defines current-sink response to input differential voltage |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1–4 mV (max); directly impacts CV/CC accuracy without trimming |
| Supply Rejection Ratio | 65–100 dB; maintains regulation stability despite primary-side ripple on VCC line |
| ESD Protection | 2 kV HBM; protects feedback circuitry during board handling and assembly |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +105 °C; qualified for industrial-grade charger and adapter environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SO-8 (ECOPACK® compliant), surface-mount, 175 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance, 5.0 mm × 6.0 mm body size.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VRef (Pin 1) | Analog output | Stable 1.25 V reference source; drives resistor dividers for CV and CC thresholds |
| Cc− (Pin 2) | Analog input | Inverting input of current-control op-amp; connected to low-side sense resistor |
| Cc+ (Pin 3) | Analog input | Non-inverting input of current-control op-amp; tied to VRef-derived threshold network |
| CV− (Pin 4) | Analog input | Inverting input of voltage-control op-amp; connected to output voltage divider |
| CVOUT (Pin 5) | Analog output | Current-sink output of voltage-control op-amp; drives optocoupler LED anode |
| GND (Pin 6) | Power supply | 0 V reference for all analog signals and internal biasing |
| CCOUT (Pin 7) | Analog output | Current-sink output of current-control op-amp; ORed with CVOUT to shared optocoupler |
| VCC (Pin 8) | Power supply | 4.5–28 V supply input with internal 28 V Zener clamp; powers both op-amps and reference |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual transconductance op-amps with common sink output | Enables hardware ORing of CV and CC error signals without external logic or diodes |
| Integrated 1.25 V voltage reference | Eliminates need for external reference IC, reducing BOM count and layout area |
| Low quiescent current (≤180 µA) | Minimizes no-load power loss in standby mode of battery chargers and adapters |
| External compensation access on all op-amp inputs/outputs | Allows full loop stability tuning for diverse transformer and optocoupler combinations |
| High mains voltage rejection (≥65 dB) | Rejects primary-side switching noise coupled onto VCC rail, improving regulation fidelity |
Applications
| Smartphone Fast Charging Adapter | Laptop AC/DC Power Adapter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side feedback in 20–65 W flyback converters delivering 5–20 V USB PD output with programmable current limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-loop CV/CC controller providing isolated feedback via optocoupler to primary PWM controller. Use Value: Achieves ±1% output voltage accuracy and tight current limit tolerance (±5%) across line/load/temperature using only two external op-amp resistors and one sense resistor. | Use Scenario: Multi-output flyback adapter with independent 19.5 V main rail and 5 V auxiliary rail, requiring coordinated voltage and current regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary feedback controller managing both output rails through shared VRef and separate CV/Cc networks. Use Value: Enables single-chip secondary-side control without discrete references or op-amps, reducing component count by ≥4 vs. discrete solutions. |
| USB-C Portable Power Bank Charger | Industrial 24 V Battery Maintenance Charger |
Use Scenario: Compact, thermally constrained power bank charging module with integrated Li-ion cell balancing and CC/CV termination. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current limiter and voltage clamp for regulated charging profile enforcement. Use Value: Delivers accurate 4.2 V/cell CV and 0.1 C CC with <2 mV offset drift, ensuring safe charge termination without microcontroller intervention. | Use Scenario: Ruggedized 24 V lead-acid or LiFePO₄ maintenance charger operating in wide ambient temperature ranges (−25 °C to +70 °C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability CV/CC regulator tolerant of high VCC ripple and extended temperature cycling. Use Value: Maintains regulation integrity over −40 °C to +105 °C with 100% tested 2 kV HBM ESD protection, eliminating field failures due to electrostatic discharge. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CV/CC controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL431ACDBVR | Single adjustable shunt regulator (no integrated op-amps or current-sink outputs); requires external op-amps for CC function | Suitable only for CV-only or simple CC add-ons; cannot implement true dual-loop ORing without ≥3 extra components | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs integration needs and system already includes op-amps |
| UCC3803D | Dedicated current-mode PWM controller with internal oscillator; lacks integrated voltage reference and dual op-amps for secondary-side CV/CC | Designed for primary-side control; requires optocoupler + TL431 on secondary, increasing latency and complexity | Select for primary-side-controlled topologies where secondary-side integration is not required |
Compared with TL431ACDBVR and UCC3803D, the TSM1014IDT uniquely integrates both CV and CC control paths with shared current-sink outputs in a single SO-8 package - reducing component count by up to 6 parts and eliminating inter-stage signal delay inherent in split-primary/secondary architectures.
Availability
TSM1014IDT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone fast charging adapters, laptop AC/DC power adapters, and industrial battery maintenance chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for TSM1014IDT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, analog chips, and MEMS sensors for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSM1014 belongs to ST's dedicated power management analog portfolio, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-component-count secondary-side regulation in cost-sensitive, space-constrained AC/DC and battery charging systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum VCC voltage the TSM1014IDT can tolerate?
The TSM1014IDT features an internal Zener clamp that limits VCC to 28 V under overvoltage conditions. Absolute maximum rating is −0.3 V to 28 V, with recommended operating range of 4.5 V to VZ (28 V). Exceeding 28 V risks permanent damage even with short-duration transients.
Can the TSM1014IDT be used for primary-side regulation?
No - the TSM1014IDT is designed exclusively for secondary-side feedback in isolated topologies (e.g., flyback). Its current-sink outputs drive optocoupler LEDs, and its VRef and op-amps require galvanically isolated ground referencing. Primary-side use would violate functional architecture and damage the device.
How does the ORing function work between CV and CC loops?
Both CVOUT (Pin 5) and CCOUT (Pin 7) are open-drain current-sink outputs tied together externally (typically to optocoupler LED anode). When either op-amp detects error, it pulls current - activating the optocoupler. This hardware OR ensures immediate response if either voltage exceeds target or current exceeds limit, without software or logic gates.
Is there a version with tighter voltage reference tolerance?
Yes - the TSM1014AIDT variant offers 0.5% VRef tolerance (1.225–1.273 V) versus 1% for TSM1014IDT (1.238–1.262 V), confirmed in Table 5 of ST's DocID10694 Rev 3. Both share identical pinout, package, and functional architecture; only reference precision differs.
TSM1014IDT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 2.5 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- -
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- -
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 4.5V ~ 28V
- Current - Supply:
- 50mA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TSM1014IDT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSM1014IDT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSM1014IDT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSM1014IDT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSM1014IDT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSM1014IDT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSM1014IDT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSM1014IDT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSM1014IDT?
TSM1014IDT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSM1014IDT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSM1014IDT?
For technical support, including TSM1014IDT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSM1014IDT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSM1014IDT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSM1014IDT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSM1014IDT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSM1014IDT?
All TSM1014IDT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSM1014IDT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSM1014IDT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSM1014IDT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSM1014IDT Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

