STMicroelectronics TSU101ICT
- Part No.:
- TSU101ICT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
TSU101ICT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,348
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSU101ICT from STMicroelectronics is a single-channel nanopower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 580 nA typical supply current at 1.8 V, 8 kHz gain bandwidth, and 2 pA max input bias current across –40 °C to 85 °C, enabling direct interfacing with high-impedance electrochemical sensors and PIR detectors in coin-cell–powered metering systems.
For engineers reviewing the TSU101ICT datasheet, TSU101ICT pinout, TSU101ICT application, or TSU101ICT equivalent, key selection criteria include sub-microamp quiescent current stability over 1.5–5.5 V supply, rail-to-rail operation near battery depletion, and verified phase-reversal immunity in high-impedance transducer front-ends.
Technical Context
The TSU101ICT employs complementary PMOS/NMOS input differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V) without phase reversal, even under transient input overdrive. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports stable closed-loop operation with capacitive loads up to 200 pF when paired with recommended series output resistance.
Designed for DC-critical, low-frequency (<10 kHz) signal chains, it features 0.1 µV/√month long-term offset drift at 25 °C and 5 µV/°C max tempco-enabling accurate baseline correction in medical instrumentation and gas sensing where calibration intervals exceed 5 years.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 580 nA typ. at 1.8 V - enables >42-year runtime on 220 mAh Li coin cell in always-on sensor nodes |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 8 kHz typ. - sufficient for DC–100 Hz sensor outputs (e.g., pyroelectric, electrochemical) with <1% gain error |
| Input Bias Current | 2 pA max at 25 °C - preserves signal integrity from >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3.4 mV max over –40 °C to 85 °C - supports 12-bit ADC resolution without trimming in portable medical devices |
| Common-Mode Range | VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to battery rails in single-supply systems |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into 100 kΩ load, minimizing headroom loss in low-voltage data acquisition |
| EMI Rejection | 88 dB at 900 MHz - suppresses cellular-band interference in RFID reader front-ends and wireless sensor hubs |
Pinout & Package
TSU101ICT is housed in a 5-pin SC70-5 package (2.0 mm × 1.25 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained battery-powered PCBs. Pin assignments are validated per DS9507 Rev 4 Figure 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (VCC+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts 1.5–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 2 mm for EMI robustness |
| 2 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance node (2 pA bias); connects directly to high-Z sensor anodes or bridge midpoints |
| 3 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥4 mA; requires series resistor for >100 pF capacitive loads |
| 4 (VCC−) | Negative supply rail / ground reference | Must be tied to system ground; serves as return path for input bias and output current |
| 5 (IN−) | Inverting input | Used for feedback configuration; sensitive to layout parasitics due to 2 pA bias current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input & output | Enables full-swing signal capture from 0 V to VCC in single-supply configurations, eliminating level-shifting ICs |
| Phase reversal immunity | Guaranteed no output polarity inversion during input overvoltage-critical for fault-tolerant PIR motion detection |
| Low-frequency noise | 8.1 µVpp integrated (0.1–10 Hz) - supports stable DC measurements in precision UV and gas sensor analog front-ends |
| Industrial temperature range | Specified performance from –40 °C to 85 °C - ensures reliability in outdoor power meters and industrial IoT edge nodes |
| EMI hardening | 88 dB rejection at 900 MHz - maintains accuracy in proximity to GSM/Bluetooth radios without shielding |
Applications
| Power Metering | Electrochemical Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Measuring leakage current in smart electricity meters using shunt-based sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier with rail-to-rail input, amplifying µA-level shunt voltage drops. Use Value: 580 nA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 10 years while maintaining ±0.5% measurement accuracy over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO or NO₂ gas detection cells with >100 MΩ output impedance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp sensor currents to measurable voltages. Use Value: 2 pA max input bias current prevents signal corruption and enables stable 5-year calibration intervals. |
| Pyroelectric PIR Detection | Medical Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, low-frequency (0.1–10 Hz) signals from passive infrared motion sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise amplifier with phase-reversal immunity for reliable trigger detection. Use Value: 8.1 µVpp 0.1–10 Hz noise and guaranteed no phase reversal ensure false-trigger rate <1 per month in battery-powered security systems. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in portable ECG or glucose monitors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power instrumentation amplifier stage for biopotential signal acquisition. Use Value: Sub-µA supply current enables continuous 7-day monitoring on a single coin cell while meeting IEC 60601-2-27 low-noise requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar nanopower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSU111ICT | Lower offset (±150 µV max), higher GBP (13 kHz), 650 nA ICC - trades 12% higher current for improved DC accuracy | Better suited for precision medical sensors requiring <0.1% gain error; less optimal for multi-year coin-cell lifetime targets | Select when offset drift and long-term stability outweigh absolute current minimization |
| LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF | Higher supply current (600 nA min), wider VCC range (1.8–5.25 V), no rail-to-rail output - limited swing near rails | Compatible with 3.3 V systems but cannot drive full-scale into ADCs at 1.8 V; lacks EMI hardening specs | Choose only if legacy design uses LTC1540 footprint and 1.8 V rail-to-rail output is not required |
Compared with TSU111ICT, TSU101ICT prioritizes minimum current over DC precision; versus LTC1540, it delivers rail-to-rail output and superior EMI rejection-making it the sole choice for 1.8 V, battery-critical, high-impedance sensor interfaces.
Availability
TSU101ICT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ultra-long-life battery-powered applications, electrochemical gas sensing, and pyroelectric motion detection requiring stable component supply across extended production cycles.
Supply support for TSU101ICT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, analog ICs, and power solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TSU10x series belongs to ST's nanopower precision op amp product line, engineered specifically for energy-harvesting and coin-cell–powered sensor nodes where every nanoamp impacts system lifetime.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSU101ICT can drive without instability?
The TSU101ICT remains stable with capacitive loads up to 200 pF when a series output resistor (Riso) of ≥1 kΩ is used, as confirmed in Figure 31 of DS9507 Rev 4. Without Riso, oscillation may occur above 50 pF; phase margin drops below 45° at 100 pF in unity-gain follower configuration.
Does the TSU101ICT support operation at 1.5 V supply, and how does performance shift vs. 1.8 V?
Yes, TSU101ICT is fully specified down to 1.5 V. At 1.5 V, supply current drops to ~520 nA (Figure 2), GBP reduces to ~7.2 kHz, and output drive capability decreases slightly (IOUT = 3.5 mA min). All DC parameters-including input bias current and offset-remain within datasheet limits across the full 1.5–5.5 V range.
How is rail-to-rail input achieved without phase reversal in the TSU101ICT?
It uses dual complementary input stages (PMOS + NMOS differential pairs) that seamlessly hand off conduction as the input crosses VCC/2. Internal biasing and layout symmetry prevent the input stage from saturating or inverting output polarity-even during sustained overdrive beyond the rails-verified in Figure 18 of DS9507.
Can the TSU101ICT be used in a single-supply photodiode transimpedance configuration?
Yes-its 2 pA max input bias current, rail-to-rail input, and 8.1 µVpp low-frequency noise make it ideal for photodiode amps. Connect the photodiode cathode to VCC+, anode to IN−, and use IN+ tied to a stable reference (e.g., VCC/2 via resistor divider) to set output DC level. Avoid grounding IN+ directly to minimize bias-induced error.
TSU101ICT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.003V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 9 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 650nA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 11 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
TSU101ICT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSU101ICT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSU101ICT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSU101ICT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSU101ICT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSU101ICT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSU101ICT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSU101ICT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSU101ICT?
TSU101ICT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSU101ICT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSU101ICT?
For technical support, including TSU101ICT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSU101ICT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSU101ICT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSU101ICT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSU101ICT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSU101ICT?
All TSU101ICT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSU101ICT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSU101ICT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSU101ICT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSU101ICT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
