Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics TSU111ICT

Part No.:
TSU111ICT
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
Datasheet:
AetrixTSU111ICT.pdf
Description:
IC CMOS 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:2,771

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TSU111ICT from STMicroelectronics is a nanopower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 900 nA typical supply current at 25 °C, 150 µV max. input offset voltage at 25 °C, 3.6 µVpp low-frequency noise (0.1–10 Hz), 1.5–5.5 V supply range, and 11.5 kHz gain bandwidth product - enabling multi-decade battery life in gas sensing and wearable applications.

For engineers reviewing the TSU111ICT datasheet, TSU111ICT pinout, TSU111ICT application, or TSU111ICT equivalent, key selection criteria include sub-µA quiescent current stability across temperature, guaranteed 235 µV max. offset over –40 to 85 °C, EMI robustness (79 dB @ 900 MHz), and validated trans-impedance performance with electrochemical sensors.

Technical Context

The TSU111ICT employs complementary PMOS/NMOS input pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input operation (VICM = VCC– – 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V) without phase reversal. Its CMOS architecture enables 10 pA max. input bias current at 25 °C and supports stable closed-loop operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when using recommended Riso compensation.

It features a single-pole dominant-pole compensation scheme yielding 60° phase margin and 10–11.5 kHz gain bandwidth across 1.8–5 V supplies. The device maintains 76–121 dB common-mode rejection ratio and 92–116 dB supply voltage rejection ratio, with EMIRR of 79 dB at 900 MHz - critical for noisy portable environments.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply current 900 nA typ. at 25 °C - enables >25-year CR2032 coin-cell lifetime in always-on sensing nodes
Input offset voltage 150 µV max. at 25 °C; 235 µV max. over –40 to 85 °C - ensures <0.02% error in µV-level sensor outputs without calibration
Low-frequency noise 3.6 µVpp (0.1–10 Hz) - preserves signal integrity in slow-response gas and PIR sensors
Gain bandwidth product 11.5 kHz typ. at 5 V - sufficient for DC–100 Hz sensor bandwidths while maintaining stability
Input bias current 10 pA max. at 25 °C - minimizes loading error on high-impedance electrochemical and photodiode sensors
EMI rejection 79 dB at 900 MHz - suppresses cellular-band interference in wearable and IoT edge devices
Rail-to-rail I/O Input range extends 0.1 V beyond rails; output swings within 25 mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range from 1.5 V supply

Pinout & Package

TSU111ICT is supplied in SC70-5 (SOT-353) package: 1.25 mm × 1.65 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, 5-pin surface-mount. Exposed pad not present. Compatible with standard reflow profiles.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1: VCC+ Positive supply rail Accepts 1.5–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor must be placed ≤2 mm away
2: NC No connect Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no routing or soldering
3: IN+ Non-inverting input High-impedance MOS node; requires guarding trace to minimize PCB leakage
4: OUT Amplifier output Rail-to-rail capable; drives ≥10 kΩ load with <40 mV saturation voltage
5: VCC–/IN– Negative supply / inverting input Shared terminal for dual function; referenced to ground in single-supply configs

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Ultra-low power consumption 900 nA typ. ICC enables direct CR2032 operation for >25 years without replacement
High-accuracy signal conditioning 150 µV max. VIO and 1.4 µV/°C drift allow factory-zero calibration only - no field recalibration needed
Electrochemical sensor compatibility 10 pA max. IIB and trans-impedance stability support nA-range current-to-voltage conversion in CO/O2/H2S sensors
EMI-hardened architecture 79 dB EMIRR at 900 MHz reduces false triggers in cellular-connected wearables and alarm systems
Fast saturation recovery 630 µs overload recovery time prevents signal distortion during transient excursions in potentiostat circuits

Applications

Gas Sensing Systems PIR Motion Alarms

Use Scenario: Electrochemical detection of CO, O2, and H2S in portable air quality monitors and industrial safety equipment.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Trans-impedance amplifier converting sensor current (tens of nA to µA) into precise voltage output with minimal offset drift.

Use Value: 235 µV max. offset over temperature ensures <0.5% full-scale error across –40 to 85 °C without recalibration.

Use Scenario: Low-power occupancy detection in battery-operated smart lighting and security systems using passive infrared (PIR) sensors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-coupled amplifier boosting weak PIR differential signals before ADC sampling, operating continuously from coin cell.

Use Value: 900 nA supply current extends battery life beyond 5 years in duty-cycled alarm standby mode.

Energy-Harvesting Wearables Battery Current Monitoring

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermoelectric or piezoelectric harvesters powering medical patches or environmental sensors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input/output amplifier interfacing high-impedance harvester outputs to ultra-low-power microcontrollers.

Use Value: 1.5 V minimum supply allows operation directly from unregulated harvester outputs without LDO overhead.

Use Scenario: Precision shunt-based current measurement in lithium-ion battery packs for portable electronics and medical devices.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection amplifier measuring µV-level shunt voltage with 11.5 kHz GBW for fast transient response.

Use Value: 76–121 dB CMRR rejects pack voltage ripple, ensuring ±0.5% current accuracy over full charge/discharge cycle.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar nanopower op-amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TSU101ICT Lower power (650 nA typ.), reduced GBP (4 kHz), higher VIO (300 µV max.) Better for ultra-long-life static sensing; insufficient for >10 Hz sensor bandwidths Select when lowest possible current dominates over bandwidth and offset precision
TSZ121ICT Higher accuracy (20 µV max. VIO), higher power (1.8 µA), same GBP (11.5 kHz) Required where sub-0.01% sensor linearity is mandatory; unsuitable for >10-year battery life Select when offset-critical medical or analytical instrumentation demands zero-drift performance

Compared with TSU101ICT, TSU111ICT trades 250 nA extra current for 150 µV lower offset and 7.5 kHz higher bandwidth - making it optimal for battery-powered gas sensors needing both longevity and ppm-level accuracy. Against TSZ121ICT, it sacrifices 20 µV offset precision to cut supply current by 2×, extending CR2032 lifetime from ~12 to >25 years.

Availability

TSU111ICT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for gas sensing systems, PIR motion alarms, energy-harvesting wearables, and battery current monitoring requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical design cycles.

Supply support for TSU111ICT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.

The TSU11x series belongs to ST's nanopower precision op-amp product line, engineered specifically for battery-constrained, high-accuracy sensor front-ends where decades-long operation and µV-level DC integrity are non-negotiable.

FAQ

What is the maximum capacitive load the TSU111ICT can drive stably?

The TSU111ICT remains unity-gain stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load when using the recommended series isolation resistor (Riso) per Figure 30 in DS11846. Without Riso, oscillation may occur above 30 pF. For loads >100 pF, external buffer stages or active compensation are required - the device is not designed for direct driving of long cables or large LCD bias networks.

Can the TSU111ICT operate from a single 1.5 V alkaline cell?

Yes - the TSU111ICT is fully specified down to 1.5 V supply and maintains 900 nA typical ICC, 150 µV max. VIO, and rail-to-rail input/output functionality at this voltage. Its 1.5 V minimum rating enables direct use with aging alkaline cells whose voltage drops below 1.8 V, unlike many competing nanopower op-amps that require ≥1.8 V.

Does the NC pin (Pin 2) require any PCB layout treatment?

Pin 2 is a true no-connect with no internal bond wire or silicon connection. It must remain electrically floating - no trace routing, solder mask opening, or thermal pad attachment. ST confirms this pin has zero electrical interaction with internal circuitry; grounding or connecting it risks parasitic coupling or assembly defects but causes no functional failure.

How does the TSU111ICT handle input overvoltage beyond the supply rails?

The TSU111ICT integrates ESD diodes from each input to VCC+ and VCC–, rated for 4 kV HBM. Input voltages exceeding rails by >0.3 V forward-bias these diodes, requiring external series resistors to limit current to ≤10 mA (per Table 1). Without current limiting, sustained overvoltage can cause latch-up or parametric shift - especially critical in electrochemical sensor bias circuits where reference electrodes float near VCC+.

TSU111ICT Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Series:
-
Package/Case:
5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
CMOS
Number of Circuits:
1
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
0.0027V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
11.5 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
10 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
150 µV
Current - Supply:
950nA
Current - Output / Channel:
45 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
1.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SC-70-5

TSU111ICT FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TSU111ICT through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSU111ICT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TSU111ICT reliable?

The price and inventory of TSU111ICT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSU111ICT is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TSU111ICT?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSU111ICT transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TSU111ICT?

TSU111ICT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TSU111ICT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSU111ICT?

For technical support, including TSU111ICT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSU111ICT requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TSU111ICT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TSU111ICT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSU111ICT meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSU111ICT?

All TSU111ICT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSU111ICT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TSU111ICT part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TSU111ICT:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TSU111ICT Tags

  • TSU111ICT
  • TSU111ICT PDF
  • TSU111ICT Datasheet
  • TSU111ICT Specifications
  • TSU111ICT Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics TSU111ICT
  • Buy TSU111ICT
  • TSU111ICT Price
  • TSU111ICT Distributor
  • TSU111ICT Supplier
  • TSU111ICT Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER