STMicroelectronics TSV321RIYLT
- Part No.:
- TSV321RIYLT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TSV321RIYLT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,154
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV321RIYLT from STMicroelectronics is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from 2.5 V to 6 V, delivers 80 mA output current, achieves 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth at 3 V, and supports extended common-mode range (VDD − 0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V) - enabling direct sensor interface in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the TSV321RIYLT datasheet, TSV321RIYLT pinout, TSV321RIYLT application, or TSV321RIYLT equivalent, key selection criteria include its −40 °C to +125 °C automotive-grade temperature rating, SOT23-5 package footprint compatibility, rail-to-rail I/O performance at 3 V supply, and 80 mA drive capability into 32 Ω loads - critical for headphone driver and analog front-end designs.
Technical Context
The TSV321RIYLT implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond supply rails and rail-to-rail output swing within 100 mV of each rail under 600 Ω load. Its internal architecture supports stable operation with 500 pF capacitive load without external compensation.
It features 27 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, 0.42–0.6 V/µs slew rate, and 60–85 dB common-mode rejection ratio across 2.5–6 V supply range - making it suitable for precision signal conditioning where supply headroom is constrained and thermal robustness is required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 6 V - enables direct use with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–3.7 V) and two-cell alkaline (3.0 V) batteries. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.3 MHz at VCC = 3 V - sufficient for audio pre-amplification and anti-aliasing filters up to ~100 kHz. |
| Output Current Drive | ±80 mA - drives 32 Ω headphone loads or 600 Ω instrumentation lines without external buffers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.2–3 mV (typ./max at 25 °C) - supports DC-coupled sensor interfaces requiring <10 mV error budget. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 for under-hood and cabin electronics applications. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VDD − 0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V - accepts inputs beyond supply rails, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-supply systems. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 420–650 µA (typ./max at 25 °C) - balances performance and power efficiency for always-on monitoring circuits. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin ultra-small outline transistor package with exposed pad option (not applicable to TSV321RIYLT), footprint compatible with standard SOT23 land patterns and reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Inverting Input (−) | Differential input node | Accepts feedback network connection; supports unity-gain stable configurations with ≥500 pF load. |
| Non-inverting Input (+) | Differential input node | Receives reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends 200 mV beyond supply rails. |
| Output | Amplified signal source/sink | Delivers ±80 mA into resistive loads; swings within 100 mV of VDD/VCC with 600 Ω load. |
| VCC | Positive supply rail | Accepts 2.5–6 V; thermal resistance junction-to-ambient is 250 °C/W in SOT23-5 package. |
| VDD | Negative supply rail / ground reference | Typically connected to 0 V; allows dual-supply operation down to ±1.25 V or single-supply with ground return. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full dynamic range utilization in 3 V systems - no lost headroom at signal extremes. |
| Extended common-mode input range | VDD − 0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V allows direct interfacing with sensors operating outside supply rails. |
| High output current capability | ±80 mA drive supports direct connection to 32 Ω headphones or low-impedance transducers. |
| Stable with 500 pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistor in driving long traces or LCD bias networks. |
| Automotive-grade qualification | AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 1) ensures reliability in automotive body control and infotainment modules. |
Applications
| Headphone Driver | Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving stereo 32 Ω earbuds from a 3.3 V microcontroller DAC output in portable diagnostic equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply buffer and level-shifter with rail-to-rail output swing to maximize audio dynamic range. Use Value: Delivers 80 mA peak current without external boost circuitry, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying thermistor or bridge-sensor outputs in automotive cabin temperature control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with extended Vicm to accommodate sensor offsets beyond supply rails. Use Value: 0.2 mV typical input offset and −40 °C to +125 °C operation ensure accuracy across full vehicle thermal envelope. |
| Laptop Audio Codec Interface | Industrial Battery Monitor Front-End |
Use Scenario: Buffering line-out signals between audio codec and 3.5 mm jack in space-constrained ultrabooks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (27 nV/√Hz), low-distortion (0.01 % THD) voltage follower with fast settling. Use Value: 1.3 MHz GBW and 0.6 V/µs slew rate preserve audio fidelity up to 20 kHz without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Scaling and filtering cell voltage readings in 12 V lead-acid or LiFePO₄ battery management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR (70–90 dB) amplifier rejecting ripple from switching regulators powering the BMS MCU. Use Value: 90 dB supply rejection at 5 V supply minimizes coupling of 100 kHz switching noise into voltage measurement path. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-channel rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Lower quiescent current (65 µA vs. 650 µA), but only 1 MHz GBW and 0.15 V output swing limitation at 3 V. | Better for ultra-low-power wake-up sensors; unsuitable for 32 Ω headphone drive or high-fidelity audio. | Select when standby current dominates system budget and output drive is ≤10 mA. |
| TSV851ICT | Higher precision (150 µV max Vio), wider supply (2.7–16 V), but 500 µA ICC and no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Preferred for industrial instrumentation; lacks automotive temperature and reliability validation. | Choose for lab-grade sensor conditioning where extended voltage range and offset stability outweigh qualification needs. |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR, TSV321RIYLT trades 10× higher supply current for 8× greater output drive and full rail-to-rail swing - essential for audio and actuator interfaces. Against TSV851ICT, it sacrifices 150 µV offset for AEC-Q100 compliance and 3 V operation - prioritizing automotive robustness over lab-grade precision.
Availability
TSV321RIYLT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control units, portable medical diagnostics, and industrial battery monitors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV321RIYLT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, analog chips, and MEMS sensors for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSV3xx family was developed specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail general-purpose amplification in space- and power-constrained applications - targeting battery-powered devices and automotive subsystems needing AEC-Q100 reliability.
FAQ
Is TSV321RIYLT pin-compatible with LM321 or TS321?
No. TSV321RIYLT uses SOT23-5 pinout (VDD, IN+, OUT, IN−, VCC), while LM321 and TS321 use SO8 or SOT23-6 packages with different pin assignments. Direct replacement requires PCB layout revision and verification of supply sequencing and load stability.
Can TSV321RIYLT drive a 16 Ω speaker directly?
Yes - its ±80 mA output current supports 16 Ω loads at up to 1.28 VPP (32 Ω) or 0.64 VPP (16 Ω) before clipping. However, sustained 16 Ω drive may exceed thermal limits in SOT23-5; derating or heatsinking is recommended for continuous operation above 10 mW.
What is the maximum capacitive load for stable operation?
The TSV321RIYLT is specified stable with up to 500 pF capacitive load without external compensation. Driving >500 pF (e.g., long cables or LCD panels) requires a series isolation resistor (≥10 Ω) between output and load to maintain phase margin ≥53°.
Does TSV321RIYLT support dual-supply operation?
Yes - it operates with split supplies (e.g., ±1.25 V to ±3 V) using VDD as negative rail and VCC as positive rail. The extended common-mode range (VDD − 0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V) allows input signals to swing beyond both rails, useful in bipolar sensor interfaces.
TSV321RIYLT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 70 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 80 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TSV321RIYLT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV321RIYLT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV321RIYLT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV321RIYLT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV321RIYLT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV321RIYLT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV321RIYLT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV321RIYLT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV321RIYLT?
TSV321RIYLT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV321RIYLT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV321RIYLT?
For technical support, including TSV321RIYLT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV321RIYLT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV321RIYLT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV321RIYLT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV321RIYLT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV321RIYLT?
All TSV321RIYLT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV321RIYLT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV321RIYLT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV321RIYLT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV321RIYLT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
