Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics TSV524IQ4T

Part No.:
TSV524IQ4T
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
Datasheet:
AetrixTSV524IQ4T.pdf
Description:
IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 16QFN
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:19,587

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TSV524IQ4T from STMicroelectronics is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, high-precision signal conditioning in automotive and portable systems. It delivers 1.15 MHz gain bandwidth at 45 μA per channel, 800 μV max offset voltage, 1 pA typical input bias current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enabling direct interface with high-impedance sensors in battery-powered ECUs and medical monitors.

For engineers reviewing the TSV524IQ4T datasheet, TSV524IQ4T pinout, TSV524IQ4T application, or TSV524IQ4T equivalent, key selection considerations include its AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail operation across -40 °C to +125 °C, unity-gain stability with 100 pF load, and low-noise (57 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz) performance in sensor front-ends and active filtering stages.

Technical Context

The TSV524IQ4T employs complementary PMOS/NMOS input pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input operation from VCC− −0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V, with seamless transition between input stages across the common-mode range. Its architecture maintains stable CMRR (76 dB typ. @ 5 V) and PSRR (87 dB typ.) over temperature and supply voltage variations.

It is unity-gain stable driving capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation, supported by 55° phase margin and 7 dB gain margin. The device features low 0.89 V/μs slew rate and 0.002% THD+N at 1 kHz, making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification and low-distortion AC signal paths in harsh environments.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain Bandwidth Product 1.15 MHz @ 5 V - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 100 kHz for sensor signal amplification
Supply Current per Channel 45 μA typ. @ 5 V - extends battery life in always-on automotive modules (e.g., tire pressure sensors)
Input Offset Voltage 800 μV max @ 25 °C - ensures ≤0.8 mV absolute error in 1 V full-scale 12-bit ADC interfaces
Input Bias Current 1 pA typ. - preserves signal integrity when buffering >1 GΩ pH or piezoresistive sensors
Rail-to-Rail I/O VIN: VCC−−0.1 V to VCC++0.1 V; VOUT: within 35 mV of rails @ 10 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V systems
Operating Temperature −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 1
ESD Robustness 4 kV HBM - withstands handling and assembly stress in industrial production lines

Pinout & Package

TSV524IQ4T is housed in a 14-lead TSSOP package (3.0 × 4.4 mm, 0.65 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad connected to VCC−. Pin functions are fully compatible with industry-standard quad op-amp footprints.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 5, 8, 12 Inverting Input (−) Accepts differential input signals; supports high-impedance feedback networks
2, 6, 9, 13 Non-inverting Input (+) Direct connection to high-Z sensors; rail-to-rail common-mode range minimizes level-shifting needs
3, 7, 10, 14 Output Drives 10 kΩ loads to within 35 mV of rails; stable with 100 pF capacitive loads
4 VCC− (Ground) Power return; exposed pad must be soldered to PCB ground plane for thermal and EMI performance
11 VCC+ Positive supply (2.7–5.5 V); decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required within 5 mm

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q100 Qualified Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C) - certified for automotive powertrain, body control, and ADAS sensor nodes
Rail-to-Rail Input/Output Full 0–5.5 V signal swing on single supply - eliminates dual-rail design complexity in portable instrumentation
Ultra-Low Input Bias Current 1 pA typ. - prevents loading errors in electrochemical, photodiode, and MEMS sensor interfaces
Unity-Gain Stable Stable with 100 pF capacitive load - enables direct driving of ADC inputs or long PCB traces without isolation resistors
Low 1/f Noise 14 µVpp (0.1–10 Hz) - critical for precision DC measurements in medical ECG and glucose monitoring

Applications

Automotive Sensor Interface Portable Medical Monitor

Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors in engine control units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with programmable gain and offset correction.

Use Value: 800 μV max Vos and 3 μV/°C drift ensure <±2 mV total error over −40 °C to +125 °C, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety requirements.

Use Scenario: Front-end signal conditioning for wearable ECG electrodes with dry-contact skin interface.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-input-impedance buffer and gain stage before 24-bit sigma-delta ADC.

Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization; 57 nV/√Hz noise preserves microvolt-level cardiac waveform fidelity.

Battery-Powered Data Logger Active Filter for Industrial IoT

Use Scenario: Signal amplification and anti-aliasing filtering in solar-powered environmental sensor nodes.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input/output op-amp in Sallen-Key low-pass filter configuration (fc = 10 Hz).

Use Value: 45 μA per channel enables >10-year battery life on CR2032; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V systems.

Use Scenario: Second-order bandpass filtering of vibration signals from predictive maintenance accelerometers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-stability active filter stage rejecting 50/60 Hz mains interference while preserving 1–5 kHz mechanical resonance peaks.

Use Value: 1.15 MHz GBP and 55° phase margin ensure accurate filter Q-factor and center frequency stability across temperature and supply variation.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TSV524IYDT Same die, QFN16 3×3 mm package with exposed pad tied to VCC−; 45 μA ICC, 1.15 MHz GBP Superior thermal performance (RthJA = 45 °C/W vs. 100 °C/W for TSSOP); requires reflow-compatible layout Select for space-constrained, thermally demanding automotive modules where board area and junction temperature are critical.
LMV824IDR Higher GBP (5.5 MHz), higher ICC (160 μA/ch), wider supply (2.7–5.5 V), non-AEC-Q100 Supports higher-frequency active filters but consumes >3.5× more power; not qualified for automotive use Select only for non-automotive industrial or test equipment requiring faster settling and higher bandwidth at expense of battery life.

Compared with TSV524IYDT, the TSV524IQ4T trades thermal efficiency for standard TSSOP manufacturability and legacy footprint compatibility; compared with LMV824IDR, it prioritizes ultra-low power and automotive qualification over speed - making it optimal for always-on, safety-critical, energy-constrained sensing.

Availability

TSV524IQ4T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable medical monitors, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.

Supply support for TSV524IQ4T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.

The TSV52x series belongs to ST's precision analog portfolio, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in automotive-grade and portable applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, AEC-Q100 compliance, and sensor interface optimization.

FAQ

Is TSV524IQ4T pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in TSSOP14 packages?

Yes - TSV524IQ4T follows the industry-standard pinout for quad op-amps (e.g., LM324, TLV2464), with channels arranged as IN1+/IN1−/OUT1, IN2+/IN2−/OUT2, etc., and shared VCC+/VCC− pins. This allows drop-in replacement in existing layouts without PCB redesign, provided supply voltage and temperature requirements align.

What is the maximum capacitive load the TSV524IQ4T can drive without external compensation?

The TSV524IQ4T is unity-gain stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load, as verified in the datasheet (DS8862, Figure 9–12). For loads exceeding 100 pF, a series resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) between output and load is recommended to maintain phase margin >55°, especially in high-temperature or high-supply-voltage conditions.

Does the exposed pad on the TSSOP14 package require electrical connection?

No - unlike QFN variants, the TSSOP14 package (IQ4T) does not feature an exposed thermal pad. The "exposed pad" reference in the datasheet applies only to QFN16 (IYDT) and DFN8 variants. The TSSOP14 uses standard lead-frame construction; thermal dissipation relies on copper pour under pins 4 and 11.

How does the input offset voltage drift affect accuracy in automotive temperature cycling?

With a max ΔVio/ΔT of 18 μV/°C over −40 °C to +125 °C, total offset drift is ≤2970 μV (165 °C × 18 μV/°C). Combined with 800 μV initial offset, worst-case total Vos remains ≤3.77 mV - well within ±5 mV error budget for 12-bit, 5 V full-scale systems used in most automotive sensor interfaces.

TSV524IQ4T Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Series:
-
Package/Case:
16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
CMOS
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.89V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1.15 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
1 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
1 mV
Current - Supply:
45µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
55 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
16-QFN (3x3)

TSV524IQ4T FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TSV524IQ4T through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV524IQ4T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TSV524IQ4T reliable?

The price and inventory of TSV524IQ4T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV524IQ4T is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV524IQ4T?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV524IQ4T transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TSV524IQ4T?

TSV524IQ4T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TSV524IQ4T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV524IQ4T?

For technical support, including TSV524IQ4T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV524IQ4T requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV524IQ4T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TSV524IQ4T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV524IQ4T meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV524IQ4T?

All TSV524IQ4T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV524IQ4T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TSV524IQ4T part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TSV524IQ4T:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TSV524IQ4T Tags

  • TSV524IQ4T
  • TSV524IQ4T PDF
  • TSV524IQ4T Datasheet
  • TSV524IQ4T Specifications
  • TSV524IQ4T Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics TSV524IQ4T
  • Buy TSV524IQ4T
  • TSV524IQ4T Price
  • TSV524IQ4T Distributor
  • TSV524IQ4T Supplier
  • TSV524IQ4T Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER