STMicroelectronics TSV734IQ4T
- Part No.:
- TSV734IQ4T
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
TSV734IQ4T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,207
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV734IQ4T from STMicroelectronics is a quad rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It delivers 200 µV max input offset voltage, 60 µA supply current per channel at 5 V, 900 kHz gain bandwidth, and operates from 1.5 V to 5.5 V across –40 °C to +125 °C - enabling precision sensor front-ends in portable medical devices.
For engineers reviewing the TSV734IQ4T datasheet, TSV734IQ4T pinout, TSV734IQ4T application, or TSV734IQ4T equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower operation under 1.8 V, EMI-hardened performance at 41–66 dB (400–2400 MHz), rail-to-rail I/O swing within 40 mV/75 mV of rails, and guaranteed 200 µV offset at 25 °C with 4.5 µV/°C drift over temperature.
Technical Context
The TSV734IQ4T implements a CMOS input stage with 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC− −0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V), enabling direct interfacing with low-output-impedance sensors and ADC reference buffers. Its internal compensation ensures stable unity-gain operation with 48° phase margin and 15 dB gain margin at 5 V.
It features EMI hardening via on-die filtering and achieves 4 kV HBM ESD tolerance, while its 5 ms power-up initialization time guarantees functional stability after supply ramp. The device supports capacitive loads up to 100 pF without oscillation in closed-loop follower configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 200 µV max at 25 °C - enables <0.1% error in 2 V full-scale sensor outputs without calibration |
| Supply Current per Channel | 60 µA typ. at 5 V - allows >1-year battery life in coin-cell-powered IoT nodes |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 900 kHz typ. - supports anti-aliasing filtering up to ~100 kHz with unity-gain stability |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 40 mV of VCC+ and 75 mV of VCC− at 10 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V systems |
| EMI Rejection Ratio | 66 dB at 2400 MHz - suppresses RF interference from Bluetooth/Wi-Fi co-location in wearable electronics |
| Operating Voltage Range | 1.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct operation from alkaline, Li-ion, or energy-harvesting sources |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ. - prevents loading errors in high-impedance pH or photodiode sensor interfaces |
Pinout & Package
TSV734IQ4T is housed in a 16-pin QFN package (3 mm × 3 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad. The package supports efficient heat dissipation in space-constrained PCB layouts and enables automated optical inspection (AOI) compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15 | Amplifier Inputs/Outputs | Pins 1–3: CH1 IN−/IN+/OUT; Pins 5–7: CH2 IN−/IN+/OUT; Pins 9–11: CH3 IN−/IN+/OUT; Pins 13–15: CH4 IN−/IN+/OUT - fully independent quad topology |
| 4, 8, 12, 16 | Power Supply | Pins 4 & 8: VCC+ (shared); Pins 12 & 16: VCC− (shared) - dual-supply or single-supply operation with common ground |
| Exposed Pad | Thermal & Electrical Reference | Internally connected to VCC−; must be soldered to PCB ground plane for thermal stability and EMI suppression |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-Offset Micropower Operation | 200 µV max offset + 60 µA/channel enables high-accuracy analog sensing without trimming or active calibration |
| Extended Temperature Performance | Specified from –40 °C to +125 °C with ≤650 µV offset max ensures reliability in automotive cabin or industrial motor-control environments |
| EMI-Hardened Architecture | On-chip RF filters and layout optimization deliver 41–66 dB rejection across 400–2400 MHz bands - critical for medical wearables near wireless transceivers |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Input range extends 0.1 V beyond rails; output swings to within 40 mV/75 mV - preserves full ADC resolution in 1.8 V–3.3 V systems |
| Ultra-Low Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - avoids signal attenuation and DC error in >100 MΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric or electrochemical sensors) |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor | Smart Smoke Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in a handheld cardiac monitor powered by CR2032 battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner: CH1–CH3 buffer/level-shift sensor outputs; CH4 drives SAR ADC reference buffer with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 200 µV offset and 1 pA bias current prevent baseline drift and electrode polarization errors; 60 µA/channel extends battery life beyond 18 months. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning photoelectric chamber current in a battery-operated residential smoke alarm with self-test capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier (CH1) and comparator reference buffer (CH2–CH4) operating from 3 V coin cell. Use Value: 1.5 V minimum supply enables operation down to end-of-life battery voltage; EMI hardening prevents false alarms from nearby Wi-Fi routers. |
| Industrial Pressure Transmitter | Wearable Glucose Sensor |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure sensor with HART modulation interface in factory-floor environment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end (CH1–CH2) and HART sine-wave driver buffer (CH3–CH4). Use Value: 4.5 µV/°C offset drift ensures <0.2% FS error over –40 °C to +85 °C ambient; 125 °C rating supports junction-box mounting. |
Use Scenario: Amperometric detection of glucose oxidation current in a disposable patch sensor powered by thin-film battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (CH1) with programmable gain, low-noise reference buffer (CH2), and ADC driver (CH3–CH4). Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz minimizes detection limit; 7 µVpp 0.1–10 Hz noise ensures stable baseline for sub-minute glucose trend tracking. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9054 (Texas Instruments) | Higher 500 µA/channel supply current; 5 MHz GBW; 350 µV offset max - trades power for speed and drive strength | Preferred for active filtering requiring >100 kHz bandwidth; unsuitable for multi-year battery life | Select when system requires >10 mA output drive or >1 V/µs slew rate; avoid if <100 µA/channel is mandatory |
| MAX44260 (Maxim Integrated) | Lower 20 µA/channel supply current; 175 kHz GBW; 10 µV offset max - optimized for ultra-low-power, not high accuracy | Better for always-on wake-up sensors; insufficient GBW for active anti-aliasing above 10 kHz | Choose for energy-harvesting applications where offset <50 µV is critical but bandwidth <200 kHz suffices |
Compared with TLV9054 and MAX44260, TSV734IQ4T uniquely balances micropower (60 µA), high accuracy (200 µV), and usable bandwidth (900 kHz) - making it optimal for battery-powered medical and industrial sensors needing both longevity and precision.
Availability
TSV734IQ4T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor transmitters, and smart home safety systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long-lifecycle programs.
Supply support for TSV734IQ4T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TSV73x series was developed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-constrained applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, EMI resilience, and extended temperature robustness from a single 5 V CMOS process.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSV734IQ4T can drive stably in unity-gain configuration?
The TSV734IQ4T maintains stability with up to 100 pF capacitive load in unity-gain follower configuration, as verified in Figure 13 of the datasheet. This allows direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors - provided the output load remains resistive ≥10 kΩ and supply decoupling (100 nF ceramic + 1 µF tantalum) is placed within 2 mm of pins 4/8/12/16.
Does the exposed thermal pad on the QFN package require electrical connection?
Yes - the exposed pad is internally tied to VCC− (ground) and must be soldered to a PCB copper pour connected to the system ground plane. This connection is essential for thermal dissipation (Rthja = 45 °C/W), EMI suppression, and achieving specified 4 kV HBM ESD rating. Floating or unconnected pads cause thermal derating and increased susceptibility to RF interference.
Can the TSV734IQ4T operate reliably at 1.5 V supply with full rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - the device is fully characterized and guaranteed from 1.5 V to 5.5 V. At 1.5 V, output swing remains rail-to-rail within 50 mV of each rail under 10 kΩ load (per Figure 8), and input common-mode range extends from –0.1 V to +1.6 V. All key parameters including offset (≤650 µV) and supply current (≤85 µA) remain valid across this range at –40 °C to +125 °C.
How does the EMI hardening manifest in real-world PCB layout?
EMI hardening is achieved through on-die RF filtering and optimized internal node shielding - verified by 41–66 dB rejection across 400–2400 MHz. In practice, this eliminates need for external ferrite beads or RC filters on inputs. Layout best practices still apply: keep input traces short, use ground guard rings around sensitive nodes, and place 100 nF decoupling caps within 2 mm of each VCC pin to maintain immunity during RF burst exposure.
TSV734IQ4T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.35V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 900 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 58µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (3x3)
TSV734IQ4T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV734IQ4T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV734IQ4T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV734IQ4T reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV734IQ4T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV734IQ4T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV734IQ4T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV734IQ4T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV734IQ4T?
TSV734IQ4T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV734IQ4T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV734IQ4T?
For technical support, including TSV734IQ4T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV734IQ4T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV734IQ4T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV734IQ4T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV734IQ4T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV734IQ4T?
All TSV734IQ4T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV734IQ4T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV734IQ4T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV734IQ4T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV734IQ4T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

