STMicroelectronics TSV791ILT
- Part No.:
- TSV791ILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TSV791ILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,572
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV791ILT from STMicroelectronics is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for high-precision, high-bandwidth signal conditioning in automotive and industrial power management. It delivers 50 MHz gain bandwidth, 30 V/µs slew rate, 50 µV typical input offset voltage (200 µV max), 1 pA typical input bias current, and operates from 2.2 V to 5.5 V over –40 °C to +125 °C - enabling accurate low-side current sensing in solar inverters and battery monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the TSV791ILT datasheet, TSV791ILT pinout, TSV791ILT application, or TSV791ILT equivalent, this op amp is selected for demanding analog front-ends where low noise (6.5 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz), wide supply range, and guaranteed performance across temperature are critical - especially in photodiode transimpedance stages and ADC input buffering with capacitive loads up to 1 nF.
Technical Context
The TSV791ILT uses a dual-input-stage architecture with rail-to-rail common-mode range (VCC– – 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V), where precision is optimized on the low-voltage input pair (VCC– to VCC+ – 2 V). Its unity-gain-stable design achieves 53° phase margin into 10 kΩ with 22 pF load, supporting stable operation as an A/D converter buffer without external compensation.
It features low input voltage noise (6.5 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz) and exceptional DC accuracy: ±200 µV max input offset voltage, ±5 µV/°C drift, and 120 dB CMRR (typ.) at 25 °C - making it suitable for high-gain, low-amplitude signal amplification where thermal and long-term drift must be bounded.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 50 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~40 MHz at gain = 1, supporting fast current-sense loop response. |
| Slew Rate | 30 V/µs - ensures minimal distortion on fast-rising signals (e.g., PWM-based current sensing edges). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200 µV max - guarantees ≤0.2 mV error in 10 V full-scale measurement, critical for sub-milliohm shunt sensing. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ. - eliminates significant error in high-impedance photodiode or sensor interfaces. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.2 V to 5.5 V - supports direct interfacing with Li-ion, 3.3 V MCU, and automotive 5 V domains without LDO. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - fully specified for under-hood automotive and industrial motor control environments. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 6.5 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz - maintains SNR > 90 dB in 100 kHz bandwidth applications like transimpedance amplifiers. |
Pinout & Package
TSV791ILT is housed in a SOT23-5 surface-mount package with exposed pad (not electrically connected per datasheet). Pin functions are validated per DS13480 Rev 7 (page 2): OUT (pin 1), VCC– (pin 2), IN+ (pin 3), IN– (pin 4), VCC+ (pin 5).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Amplifier output | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥50 mA; rail-to-rail swing allows full dynamic range utilization into 10 kΩ loads. |
| 2 - VCC– | Negative supply terminal | Reference node for all internal circuitry; connects to system ground or negative rail in dual-supply configurations. |
| 3 - IN+ | Non-inverting input | High-impedance node (1 pA bias); used for reference-driven configurations (e.g., current-sense high-side buffer). |
| 4 - IN– | Inverting input | Primary feedback node; matched to IN+ for CMRR optimization; requires layout symmetry in precision designs. |
| 5 - VCC+ | Positive supply terminal | Accepts 2.2–5.5 V; internal regulation ensures consistent biasing across supply range and temperature. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full 0–5 V output swing with 2.2 V supply, maximizing ADC resolution in low-voltage systems. |
| 50 MHz GBP + 30 V/µs SR | Supports closed-loop bandwidth >10 MHz at G=5, suitable for real-time current-loop control in motor drives. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces voltage error to <1 µV in 1 MΩ source impedance circuits - essential for photodiode transimpedance gain stability. |
| 200 µV max VOS over temp | Limits total offset-induced error to <0.5% of full scale in 100 mV shunt voltage measurements across –40 to +125 °C. |
| EMI rejection up to 2.4 GHz | Minimizes RF rectification-induced offset shifts in noisy automotive environments (e.g., near ignition systems or DC-DC converters). |
Applications
| High-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Transimpedance Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery charge/discharge current in EV BMS using a high-side shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage amplifier with rail-to-rail input to measure mV-level differential voltage across shunt while rejecting common-mode bus voltage up to 48 V. Use Value: 200 µV max offset ensures ≤0.4% measurement error at 50 mV shunt drop; 50 MHz bandwidth captures fast transient currents during regenerative braking. |
Use Scenario: Converting photocurrent from UV/IR detection diodes in industrial safety sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input bias current to avoid signal loss and maintain linearity at pA-level input currents. Use Value: 1 pA typical IIB prevents >10 mV error in 10 GΩ feedback resistor; 6.5 nV/√Hz noise preserves SNR in low-light conditions. |
| A/D Converter Input Buffer | Automotive Power Management |
|
Use Scenario: Driving SAR ADC inputs in automotive body control modules requiring fast settling and low THD+N. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer isolating ADC sample capacitor from source impedance; handles up to 1 nF capacitive load. Use Value: 30 V/µs slew rate achieves <1 µs settling to 16-bit accuracy; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC code utilization across supply range. |
Use Scenario: Regulating auxiliary 5 V rail in ADAS domain controllers with tight thermal constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier in feedback loop of synchronous buck controller, requiring high PSRR and low drift over temperature. Use Value: 109 dB PSRR at 25 °C suppresses switching noise coupling; ±5 µV/°C VOS drift maintains voltage regulation accuracy within ±10 mV over full automotive range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-bandwidth, low-offset op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSZ181 | Zero-drift architecture (3 MHz GBP, 1.8 V/µs SR), 12 µV max VOS, lower supply current (170 µA) | Better DC precision but insufficient bandwidth for >100 kHz current sensing or ADC buffering | Select when ultra-low drift dominates over speed - e.g., precision instrumentation, not high-dynamic-range power monitoring. |
| TSB7192 | 36 V supply range, 20 MHz GBP, 12 V/µs SR, 300 µV max VOS, higher quiescent current (2.5 mA) | Supports industrial HV rails but trades off noise (11 nV/√Hz) and offset for voltage range | Choose for 24 V PLC analog I/O where 36 V tolerance and robustness outweigh need for sub-200 µV offset. |
Compared with TSV791ILT, TSZ181 offers superior DC accuracy at the cost of 17× lower bandwidth, while TSB7192 extends voltage range and ruggedness but sacrifices noise performance and offset - making TSV791ILT the optimal balance for 2.2–5.5 V, high-speed, low-error automotive and solar power applications.
Availability
TSV791ILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-bandwidth current sensing, photodiode signal conditioning, and ADC input buffering requiring stable component supply across automotive, solar energy, and industrial embedded platforms.
Supply support for TSV791ILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, analog components, and MEMS sensors for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSV79x series belongs to ST's precision high-speed op amp product line, engineered specifically for accuracy-critical, wide-temperature power management and sensor signal chain applications in harsh environments.
FAQ
Is TSV791ILT qualified for automotive applications?
Yes - TSV791ILT is explicitly offered in an automotive-grade version (TSV791ILTX) qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C), with HBM ESD rating of 4 kV and CDM rating of 1 kV. Its electrical specifications, including input offset voltage and CMRR, are fully guaranteed across this extended temperature range.
Can TSV791ILT drive a 1000 pF capacitive load directly?
No - the TSV791ILT is fully specified and stable with up to 22 pF load capacitance. While it can typically handle up to 1 nF with proper layout and external compensation (e.g., series resistor at output), driving 1000 pF directly risks peaking or oscillation. For heavy capacitive loads, use a small isolation resistor (10–50 Ω) between output and capacitor.
What is the maximum recommended supply voltage for continuous operation?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 6 V, but the device is characterized and guaranteed for reliable operation only up to 5.5 V. Operating continuously at 6 V exceeds the specified operating conditions and may degrade long-term reliability or cause parametric shift - ST recommends staying within 2.2 V to 5.5 V for production designs.
Does TSV791ILT require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No - the TSV791ILT is internally compensated for unity-gain stability. Its phase margin remains ≥53° into a 10 kΩ load with 22 pF capacitance, and it meets stability requirements across its full supply (2.2–5.5 V) and temperature (–40 to +125 °C) ranges without external components.
TSV791ILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 30V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 50 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 70 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TSV791ILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV791ILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV791ILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV791ILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV791ILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV791ILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV791ILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV791ILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV791ILT?
TSV791ILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV791ILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV791ILT?
For technical support, including TSV791ILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV791ILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV791ILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV791ILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV791ILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV791ILT?
All TSV791ILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV791ILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV791ILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV791ILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV791ILT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
