STMicroelectronics TSV912AIYST
- Part No.:
- TSV912AIYST
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSV912AIYST.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MINISO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,909
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV912AIYST from STMicroelectronics is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier in MiniSO8 package, designed for precision signal conditioning in low-voltage systems. It delivers 8 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, 1.5 mV max input offset voltage (A grade), 1 pA typical input bias current, and operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in automotive and portable medical devices.
For engineers reviewing the TSV912AIYST datasheet, TSV912AIYST pinout, TSV912AIYST application, or TSV912AIYST equivalent, key selection criteria include its A-grade offset voltage specification, rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω loads, unity-gain stability with 100 pF capacitive load capability, and AEC-Q100 qualified automotive temperature range (−40 °C to +125 °C).
Technical Context
The TSV912AIYST implements a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low 1 pA input bias current and 1.5 mV max input offset voltage at 25 °C, with only 5 µV/°C drift over temperature. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components while supporting full rail-to-rail output swing across 2.5–5.5 V supply.
It features 820 µA typical quiescent current per channel, 35 mA output drive capability (sourcing/sinking), and 75 dB minimum CMRR at 25 °C - making it suitable for high-impedance sensor front-ends and battery-powered active filters where DC accuracy and low power coexist.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 8 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with gain ≥ 8, critical for anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 1.5 mV - enables <0.03% error in 50 mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Supply current per channel | 820 µA typ. - allows dual op-amp operation on coin-cell batteries for >1 year in always-on monitoring nodes. |
| Slew rate | 4.5 V/µs - supports 1 kHz sine wave output at 10 Vpp without distortion in unity-gain buffer configurations. |
| Common-mode rejection ratio | 75 dB min - rejects >5,600× common-mode noise in differential sensor interfaces with mismatched PCB traces. |
| Output drive (sourcing) | 35 mA - drives 100 Ω loads directly, eliminating need for external buffers in analog output stages. |
| ESD protection | ≥5 kV HBM - withstands handling and board-level ESD events without latch-up or parameter shift. |
Pinout & Package
TSV912AIYST uses the MiniSO8 package (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained automotive modules. The exposed pad is not internally connected and may be grounded or left floating per layout requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplified output of Channel 1; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Channel 1; high-impedance CMOS node sensitive to leakage paths. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1; matched to IN1− for optimal CMRR performance. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor must be placed ≤2 mm away to maintain stability. |
| 5 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (typically GND); shared return path for both channels' quiescent current. |
| 6 | OUT2 | Amplified output of Channel 2; independent of OUT1, enabling dual-path signal processing. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input of Channel 2; electrically isolated from Channel 1 inputs to prevent crosstalk. |
| 8 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2; identical electrical characteristics to IN1+ for matched gain staging. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 2.5–5.5 V supply range - no headroom loss when interfacing with 3.3 V ADCs or microcontroller I/O. |
| A-grade input offset voltage | 1.5 mV max at 25 °C - reduces calibration overhead in factory-trimmed medical sensor modules. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation in follower, integrator, or transimpedance configurations - simplifies layout and BOM. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C) - certified for engine control, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typ. - prevents signal degradation in high-Z pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors, and photodiode transimpedance amps. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Sensors | Portable ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and level-shifter, converting millivolt-level sensor signals to 0–3.3 V range for MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.5 mV max offset ensures <±0.5°C temperature error without software correction; rail-to-rail output guarantees full ADC code utilization. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of differential ECG electrode signals in handheld monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with ultra-low input bias current to preserve skin-electrode interface integrity. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents polarization voltage buildup on dry electrodes; 8 MHz bandwidth supports accurate R-wave detection up to 200 Hz. |
| Battery-Powered Gas Detectors | Industrial Loop-Powered Transmitters |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying ppm-level electrochemical sensor outputs in portable CO/H₂S detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp sensor current to voltage, followed by active filtering. Use Value: 820 µA per channel enables dual-sensor operation on CR2032 for >2 years; 75 dB CMRR rejects common-mode interference from switching power supplies. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning stage in 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure transmitters with integrated diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage-to-current converter reference buffer and fault-detection comparator input stage. Use Value: 5 µV/°C offset drift minimizes thermal zero-error in unheated enclosures; 35 mA output drive supports internal diagnostic LED activation without auxiliary supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV912IST | Standard grade (7.5 mV max Vio vs. 1.5 mV), same package and pinout. | Acceptable for non-critical industrial sensing where calibration is performed. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for factory-trimmed offset performance. |
| TSV992IDT | Higher 20 MHz GBP, 10 V/µs SR, but 3.5 mV max Vio and 1.2 mA ICC per channel. | Better for wideband active filters; less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation. | Choose when bandwidth and slew rate dominate over quiescent current and DC precision. |
Compared with TSV912IST, the TSV912AIYST trades higher unit cost for guaranteed 1.5 mV offset and automotive qualification; versus TSV992IDT, it prioritizes sub-1 mA power and DC accuracy over speed - making it optimal for precision, low-power, AEC-Q100-compliant designs.
Availability
TSV912AIYST is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin sensors, portable ECG monitors, battery-powered gas detectors, and industrial loop-powered transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV912AIYST includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TSV91x series was developed specifically for high-precision, low-voltage signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, ultra-low input bias current, and automotive-grade reliability.
FAQ
Is TSV912AIYST pin-compatible with other MiniSO8 dual op-amps?
Yes - TSV912AIYST follows the industry-standard MiniSO8 pinout for dual op-amps (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VCC+, VCC−, OUT2, IN2−, IN2+), matching pin-for-pin layouts of TSV912IST, LMV358, and MCP6022. No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from standard-grade to A-grade variants.
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSV912AIYST can drive without oscillation?
The TSV912AIYST remains unity-gain stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load in voltage-follower configuration. For loads exceeding 100 pF, ST recommends adding a 10–100 Ω series resistor between the output pin and the load capacitance to restore phase margin above 45°.
Does the exposed pad on the MiniSO8 package require connection?
No - the exposed pad of the TSV912AIYST MiniSO8 package is not internally connected. It may be soldered to a ground plane for thermal improvement or left floating; neither choice affects electrical performance or reliability under AEC-Q100 conditions.
How does the 1 pA input bias current impact high-impedance sensor interfaces?
At 1 pA typical, the TSV912AIYST introduces <1 mV error across a 1 MΩ source impedance - enabling direct connection to pH electrodes, photodiodes, and piezoresistive sensors without guard rings or bias-current cancellation networks, preserving signal integrity in ultra-high-Z applications.
TSV912AIYST Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 780µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MiniSO
TSV912AIYST FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV912AIYST through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV912AIYST on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV912AIYST reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV912AIYST are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV912AIYST is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV912AIYST?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV912AIYST transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV912AIYST?
TSV912AIYST orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV912AIYST order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV912AIYST?
For technical support, including TSV912AIYST datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV912AIYST requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV912AIYST is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV912AIYST products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV912AIYST meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV912AIYST?
All TSV912AIYST units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV912AIYST, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV912AIYST part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV912AIYST:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV912AIYST Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

