Texas Instruments TSV912AQDGKRQ1
- Part No.:
- TSV912AQDGKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSV912AQDGKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,917
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for automotive signal conditioning. It delivers 8 MHz gain bandwidth, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA per channel quiescent current at 2.5–5.5 V supply, enabling precision low-side current sensing in HEV/EV motor control systems.
For engineers reviewing the TSV912AQDGKRQ1 datasheet, TSV912AQDGKRQ1 pinout, TSV912AQDGKRQ1 application, or TSV912AQDGKRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ±0.5 µV/°C offset drift, 1 pA typical input bias current, rail-to-rail operation down to 2.5 V, and integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter for robustness in noisy automotive environments.
Technical Context
The TSV912AQDGKRQ1 employs a complementary differential input stage-N-channel and P-channel pairs-to achieve rail-to-rail input operation across its full 2.5–5.5 V supply range, with common-mode voltage extending 100 mV beyond both rails. Its unity-gain stable class-AB output stage enables 20 mV output swing to rails under 10 kΩ load.
It features an integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter, no phase reversal during overdrive, and ±4-kV HBM ESD protection. The device maintains 80 dB CMRR over –40°C to 125°C and exhibits 55° phase margin with 100 pF capacitive load, supporting stable operation in high-impedance sensor interfaces and active filtering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 8 MHz - supports closed-loop amplification up to ~700 kHz at G = 10 without significant gain roll-off. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5 V/µs - enables accurate reproduction of 100-kHz, 1-Vpp signals with minimal distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±1.85 mV - ensures ≤0.037% error in 5-V full-scale unidirectional current-sense applications. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 1 pA - allows use with >100-MΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors) without significant DC error. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - compatible with automotive 3.3-V and 5-V domains, including post-regulated battery rails. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and cabin electronics. |
| Quiescent Current (per channel) | 550 µA - enables dual-amplifier signal chains in power-constrained ADAS modules with <1.2 mW total dissipation. |
Pinout & Package
DGK package: 8-pin VSSOP (3.00 mm × 4.90 mm), thermally enhanced, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives ADC input or next-stage filter; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input, channel A - connects to shunt resistor low-side node in current-sense configurations. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input, channel A - referenced to ground or bias network; high-impedance input minimizes loading. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply or ground - serves as common reference for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input, channel B - used for differential sensing or independent signal path (e.g., voltage monitoring). |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input, channel B - pairs with IN2+ for second sensing channel; matched to IN1± for common-mode rejection. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - provides isolated signal path; enables dual-sensor or redundancy architectures. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 2.5–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for EMI suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition in 3.3-V systems without level-shifting; supports direct interface to SAR ADCs. |
| Integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter | Suppresses >30 dB of RF interference above 100 MHz, critical for infotainment and ADAS sensor front-ends. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous control signals during transient overloads in motor current feedback loops. |
| Low input offset voltage drift | ±0.5 µV/°C ensures <15 µV total drift over –40°C to 125°C, maintaining accuracy in engine bay temperature gradients. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use with 100% production testing at temperature extremes and lifetime reliability screening. |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | ADAS Camera Power Monitor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog audio signals from microphones or line inputs in head unit systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp providing gain, filtering, and driver capability for codec interface. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves SNR across 3.3-V supply; 18 nV/√Hz noise ensures clean audio capture without audible hiss. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring supply voltage and current to image sensor modules in surround-view camera systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier and voltage buffer feeding diagnostic ADC channels. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents error in high-impedance voltage divider networks; 8-MHz bandwidth captures fast transients during power sequencing. |
| Body Control Module Lighting Driver | HEV Inverter Phase Current Sensing |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop dimming control for LED headlights using shunt-based current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current sense amplifier with gain-setting resistors and output buffering. Use Value: ±1.85-mV max offset ensures <0.1% full-scale error at 5-A LED current; 125°C rating supports under-hood placement. |
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in traction inverter gate driver feedback paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner for isolated shunt measurements before isolation amplifier input. Use Value: 4.5 V/µs slew rate resolves 100-kHz PWM edge harmonics; 80 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from high-dV/dt switching nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV932QDRQ1 | Lower GBW (1.5 MHz), higher IQ (120 µA/channel), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1, SOIC-8 package. | Better suited for DC-coupled sensor interfaces where speed is secondary to ultra-low power. | Select when system bandwidth <200 kHz and quiescent current budget is tighter than 550 µA/channel. |
| TSZ122IYDT | Higher precision (±30 µV max VOS), lower noise (12 nV/√Hz), but only 1.7 MHz GBW and non-automotive grade. | Targeted at industrial test equipment; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and extended temperature support. | Choose only for non-automotive designs requiring sub-100-µV offset and where 125°C operation is not required. |
Compared with LMV932QDRQ1 and TSZ122IYDT, the TSV912AQDGKRQ1 uniquely balances 8-MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail operation, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance in a thermally optimized VSSOP package-making it optimal for time-critical automotive sensing where both speed and ruggedness are mandatory.
Availability
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter monitoring, ADAS camera power management, and body electronics lighting control requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The TSV91xA-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant general-purpose automotive signal conditioning-emphasizing rail-to-rail performance, EMI resilience, and thermal stability in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
The TSV912AQDGKRQ1 has a maximum junction temperature of 150°C, with specified operation up to +125°C ambient. Its DGK (VSSOP) package achieves a junction-to-board thermal resistance (RθJB) of 120.3°C/W, enabling reliable operation in under-hood applications when mounted on 2-oz copper PCBs with adequate thermal relief.
Does TSV912AQDGKRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TSV912AQDGKRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Its rail-to-rail input extends 100 mV beyond both supply rails, and its output swings to within 20 mV of V– and V+ under 10-kΩ load-enabling direct interfacing with 3.3-V ADCs without external level-shifting circuitry.
How does the RFI-EMI rejection filter in TSV912AQDGKRQ1 improve system robustness?
The integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter in TSV912AQDGKRQ1 attenuates >30 dB of RF interference above 100 MHz, as verified by EMIRR+ testing. This prevents demodulation of GSM, Bluetooth, or radar-band noise into baseband signals-critical for maintaining accuracy in ADAS camera power monitors and infotainment microphone preamps exposed to vehicle RF emissions.
Can TSV912AQDGKRQ1 drive capacitive loads without instability?
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 remains stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load at unity gain, exhibiting 55° phase margin per datasheet Figure 7-31. For loads >100 pF, external series resistance (≥10 Ω) at the output is recommended to maintain stability in motor current sensing applications with long PCB traces or cable-driven outputs.
What is the overload recovery time specification for TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
The TSV912AQDGKRQ1 has a typical overload recovery time of 200 ns, defined as the time required to return from saturation to linear operation. This fast recovery enables accurate current measurement during high-frequency PWM switching in HEV inverter phase-leg monitoring, minimizing dead-time-induced measurement gaps.
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV912AQDGKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV912AQDGKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV912AQDGKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
For technical support, including TSV912AQDGKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV912AQDGKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV912AQDGKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV912AQDGKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV912AQDGKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV912AQDGKRQ1?
All TSV912AQDGKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV912AQDGKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV912AQDGKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV912AQDGKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV912AQDGKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
