Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics TSV912IST

Part No.:
TSV912IST
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixTSV912IST.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MINISO
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:11,609

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TSV912IST from STMicroelectronics is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier in MiniSO8 package, designed for precision signal conditioning in low-voltage systems. It delivers 8 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 4.5 V/μs slew rate, 1.5 mV max input offset voltage (A grade), 1 pA typical input bias current, and operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in battery-powered medical and automotive electronics.

For engineers reviewing the TSV912IST datasheet, TSV912IST pinout, TSV912IST application, or TSV912IST equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing at 2.5 V supply, ultra-low input bias current for high-impedance source compatibility, unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, and AEC-Q100–qualified variants for automotive use.

Technical Context

The TSV912IST implements a CMOS input stage enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V). Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components across its full operating temperature range (−40 °C to +125 °C).

It features a 75 dB minimum CMRR at 25 °C and 53 dB over temperature, 82 dB SVR at 5 V supply, and delivers ±35 mA output drive capability while maintaining 820 µA typical quiescent current per channel - balancing speed, precision, and power efficiency for portable instrumentation.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain-bandwidth product 8 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with gain ≥ 8, suitable for active filtering and sensor amplification.
Input offset voltage (max) 1.5 mV (A grade) - enables ≤0.3% error in 0.5 V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-end without trimming.
Supply current (per channel) 820 µA typ. - allows dual op-amp operation on coin-cell batteries for >1-year standby in portable diagnostics.
Slew rate 4.5 V/μs - supports 1 kHz sine wave output up to 4.5 Vpp without distortion at 5 V supply.
Input bias current 1 pA typ. - preserves signal integrity when amplifying outputs from pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance stages.
Common-mode rejection 53 dB min (−40 °C to +125 °C) - rejects power-supply ripple and EMI coupling in noisy automotive environments.
Output drive current ±35 mA - directly drives 100 Ω loads or 10 kΩ DAC reference buffers without external boost.

Pinout & Package

TSV912IST is housed in a 8-pin MiniSO8 package (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), thermally optimized with RthJA = 190 °C/W. The exposed pad is not internally connected and may be grounded or left floating per layout requirements.

Pin Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 OUT1 Inverting amplifier output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±35 mA into resistive loads.
2 IN1− Inverting input; accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals from VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V.
3 IN1+ Non-inverting input; matched to IN1− for <1.5 mV offset in A-grade devices.
4 VCC− Negative supply rail; referenced to system ground in single-supply configurations.
5 VCC+ Positive supply rail; supports 2.5 V to 5.5 V operation with 70 dB SVR.
6 IN2+ Non-inverting input of second op-amp; electrically isolated from Channel 1.
7 IN2− Inverting input of second op-amp; independent bias and offset characteristics.
8 OUT2 Second amplifier output; identical AC/DC specs to OUT1, fully decoupled.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail input and output Enables full dynamic range utilization in 2.5 V single-supply systems, e.g., 0–2.5 V sensor output scaling.
Unity-gain stable Operates reliably as buffer or gain=1 amplifier without external compensation, reducing BOM count.
Low input bias current (1 pA) Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback networks (>10 MΩ), critical for piezoelectric sensors.
8 MHz bandwidth at 1.1 mA Delivers 10× higher speed/power ratio than legacy low-power op-amps, enabling faster loop response.
ESD protection ≥5 kV HBM Withstands handling and board-level ESD events without latch-up or parameter shift.

Applications

Portable ECG Monitor Battery-Powered Gas Sensor Signal Chain

Use Scenario: Amplifies microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes under motion artifact.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end (CH1: differential gain stage, CH2: reference buffer).

Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves 98% of 2.5 V ADC range; 1 pA bias prevents electrode polarization drift.

Use Scenario: Conditions analog output from electrochemical CO sensor in handheld air quality detector.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier + low-pass filter driver for 12-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1 kHz.

Use Value: 8 MHz GBP supports 100 Hz cutoff with 1% passband flatness; 820 µA/channel extends 2xAA battery life to 18 months.

Automotive Cabin Temperature Controller Industrial Handheld Multimeter Input Stage

Use Scenario: Interfaces NTC thermistor network in HVAC control module with 12 V vehicle supply.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and ratiometric reference buffer for RTD measurement.

Use Value: −40 °C to +125 °C operation with <3 mV offset drift ensures ±0.5 °C accuracy over full automotive temperature range.

Use Scenario: Scales high-impedance probe inputs (10 MΩ || 15 pF) to 0–3.3 V for microcontroller ADC.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Guarded unity-gain buffer isolating DMM input from internal signal chain.

Use Value: 1 pA input bias reduces loading error to <0.15% on 10 MΩ sources; 75 dB CMRR rejects 50/60 Hz mains interference.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TSV912IDT Same silicon, SO8 package (5.0 mm × 4.0 mm); RthJA = 125 °C/W vs. 190 °C/W for MiniSO8. Better thermal performance in high-density PCBs; requires larger board area. Select for designs needing lower junction temperature rise under sustained 35 mA output load.
TSV992IST Higher 20 MHz GBP, 10 V/μs slew rate, but 1.4 mA supply current per channel and 3 mV offset (A grade). Supports wider bandwidth signal chains (e.g., ultrasonic sensing), at cost of 71% higher quiescent power. Choose when bandwidth >10 MHz is required and battery life is secondary to signal fidelity.

Compared with TSV912IST, TSV912IDT offers superior thermal dissipation in space-tolerant layouts, while TSV992IST trades 71% higher supply current for double the bandwidth - making TSV912IST optimal for precision, low-power dual-op-amp roles where 8 MHz suffices.

Availability

TSV912IST is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered medical instrumentation, portable gas detection systems, and automotive cabin climate controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for TSV912IST includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.

The TSV91x series targets precision, low-voltage analog signal conditioning - specifically engineered for sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation, and automotive subsystems demanding rail-to-rail operation and ultra-low input bias current.

FAQ

What is the maximum capacitive load the TSV912IST can drive without external compensation?

The TSV912IST is unity-gain stable and can drive up to 100 pF capacitive loads in voltage-follower configuration without oscillation, as verified in Figure 10 of DS4899 Rev 13. For loads exceeding 100 pF, a series resistor (typically 10–100 Ω) between output and load restores phase margin above 45°.

Does the TSV912IST support true single-supply operation down to 2.5 V?

Yes - the TSV912IST operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 0.1 V beyond both rails and output swing within 15 mV of each rail under 10 kΩ load, enabling direct interfacing with 2.5 V ADCs and logic without level-shifting.

How does the A grade (TSV912AIST) differ from standard TSV912IST in production testing?

The TSV912AIST undergoes enhanced screening to guarantee ≤1.5 mV input offset voltage at 25 °C and ≤3 mV over −40 °C to +125 °C, versus ≤4.5 mV (typ) and ≤7.5 mV (max) for standard grade - critical for untrimmed 12-bit measurement systems.

Can the exposed pad on the MiniSO8 package be connected to ground for improved thermal performance?

Yes - the exposed pad is not internally connected and may be soldered to a PCB thermal pad tied to VCC− (ground in single-supply) to reduce RthJA by ~20 °C/W, as confirmed in Section 6.3 of DS4899. Floating is also acceptable if thermal constraints permit.

TSV912IST Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
4.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
8 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
1 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
4.5 mV
Current - Supply:
780µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
35 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-MiniSO

TSV912IST FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TSV912IST through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV912IST on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TSV912IST reliable?

The price and inventory of TSV912IST are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV912IST is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV912IST?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV912IST transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TSV912IST?

TSV912IST orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TSV912IST order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV912IST?

For technical support, including TSV912IST datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV912IST requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV912IST is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TSV912IST products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV912IST meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV912IST?

All TSV912IST units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV912IST, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TSV912IST part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TSV912IST:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TSV912IST Tags

  • TSV912IST
  • TSV912IST PDF
  • TSV912IST Datasheet
  • TSV912IST Specifications
  • TSV912IST Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics TSV912IST
  • Buy TSV912IST
  • TSV912IST Price
  • TSV912IST Distributor
  • TSV912IST Supplier
  • TSV912IST Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER