Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics TSV912IYST

Part No.:
TSV912IYST
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixTSV912IYST.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MINISO
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:20,971

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TSV912IYST from STMicroelectronics is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier in MiniSO8 package, designed for precision signal conditioning in automotive-grade systems. It delivers 8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, 1.5 mV max input offset voltage (A grade), 1 pA typical input bias current, and operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply. Used in sensor front-ends and battery-powered ADAS modules.

For engineers reviewing the TSV912IYST datasheet, TSV912IYST pinout, TSV912IYST application, or TSV912IYST equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualified MiniSO8 footprint, rail-to-rail swing at low supply, ultra-low input bias for high-impedance sources, and guaranteed 1.5 mV max VOS over temperature for medical-grade signal chains.

Technical Context

The TSV912IYST implements a CMOS input stage enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VCC– – 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V). Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation.

It features internal ESD protection ≥5 kV HBM and latch-up immunity of 200 mA, meeting automotive reliability requirements. The device maintains 75 dB min CMRR and 86 dB min SVRR across 2.5–5 V supply, ensuring robust performance in noisy vehicle electrical environments.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain-bandwidth product 8 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with moderate gain in sensor amplification stages
Input offset voltage (max) 1.5 mV - ensures ≤0.3% error in 0.5 V full-scale medical or automotive sensor outputs
Supply current per channel 1.1 mA max - supports >10-year battery life in always-on telematics nodes at 3.3 V
Slew rate 4.5 V/µs - handles 10 kHz sine waves at 10 Vpp without distortion in active filter designs
Input bias current (typ) 1 pA - preserves signal integrity from high-Z pH or piezoelectric sensors without loading
Common-mode rejection 75 dB min - rejects >5,600:1 of coupled noise on differential sensor lines
Operating temperature −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive ECUs

Pinout & Package

TSV912IYST is housed in a 8-pin MiniSO8 package (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), AEC-Q100 qualified, with exposed pad electrically unconnected and configurable as ground or left floating.

Pin Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 OUT1 Amplified output of Channel 1; capable of ±35 mA drive into resistive loads
2 IN1− Inverting input of Channel 1; rail-to-rail common-mode range supports single-supply sensor interfacing
3 IN1+ Non-inverting input of Channel 1; 1 pA bias current avoids loading high-impedance transducers
4 VCC+ Positive supply rail (2.5–5.5 V); requires local 10 nF decoupling per ST layout guidelines
5 VCC− Negative supply rail (typically GND); shared return path for both channels
6 OUT2 Amplified output of Channel 2; independent sourcing/sinking enables dual-path signal processing
7 IN2− Inverting input of Channel 2; matched DC specs enable precision differential amplification
8 IN2+ Non-inverting input of Channel 2; identical AC/DC performance to Pin 3 for channel matching

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail I/O Enables full dynamic range utilization from 2.5 V supply - critical for low-voltage battery monitoring
Ultra-low input bias current 1 pA typ. - eliminates voltage error in photodiode or ion-selective electrode interfaces
AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation - meets automotive powertrain and body control requirements
Unity-gain stability Eliminates need for external compensation in buffer or gain-of-one configurations
High output drive ±35 mA - directly drives 2 kΩ loads or ADC reference buffers without external gain stages

Applications

Automotive Cabin Sensors Portable Medical Monitors

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS pressure and humidity sensors in HVAC control units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp performing ratiometric amplification and offset correction before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling.

Use Value: 1.5 mV max VOS ensures <0.1% measurement error over lifetime; rail-to-rail output guarantees full ADC code utilization at 3.3 V supply.

Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with ultra-high input impedance.

Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents polarization errors on dry electrodes; 21 nV/√Hz noise preserves microvolt-level cardiac waveforms.

Battery-Powered IoT Nodes Active Filter for Industrial DAQ

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in wireless temperature/humidity sensor nodes powered by coin cells.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing programmable gain stage and anti-aliasing filter.

Use Value: 1.1 mA max supply current extends 10-year battery life; 8 MHz GBP supports 100 kHz filter cutoff with minimal phase shift.

Use Scenario: 4th-order Sallen-Key low-pass filtering before industrial analog-to-digital conversion.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as two cascaded 2-pole stages with precise component ratio tolerance.

Use Value: Matched channel specs ensure consistent filter response; unity-gain stability avoids peaking at cutoff frequency.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TSV912IST Same silicon, non-automotive grade; 1.5 mV max VOS only at 25 °C, not over full −40 to +125 °C range Qualified for commercial/industrial use only; lacks AEC-Q100 stress testing and screening Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive reliability requirements and ambient temperature stays <85 °C
TSV992IYDT Higher 20 MHz GBP, 10 V/µs SR, but 3.5 mA supply current and no AEC-Q100 qualification Targeted at high-speed data acquisition, not automotive or ultra-low-power systems Choose only if bandwidth >10 MHz is mandatory and power budget allows 3× higher ICC

Compared with TSV912IST, the TSV912IYST guarantees 1.5 mV max offset across automotive temperature range and includes enhanced ESD/latch-up hardening; versus TSV992IYDT, it trades speed for 65% lower quiescent current and certified automotive robustness.

Availability

TSV912IYST is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control units, portable medical diagnostics, and battery-powered industrial telemetry requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q100 compliance.

Supply support for TSV912IYST includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100 design expertise.

The TSV91x series targets precision analog signal conditioning in resource-constrained, safety-critical systems - emphasizing low-voltage operation, rail-to-rail performance, and automotive-grade reliability.

FAQ

Is TSV912IYST pin-compatible with other MiniSO8 dual op amps?

No - TSV912IYST uses a non-standard MiniSO8 pinout: Pins 1–3 and 6–8 are signal terminals (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, OUT2, IN2−, IN2+), while Pins 4 and 5 are VCC+ and VCC−. This differs from industry-standard dual op amp layouts like SO8 or TSSOP14, requiring PCB redesign for substitution.

What is the thermal resistance of the MiniSO8 package?

The MiniSO8 package has RthJA = 190 °C/W and RthJC = 39 °C/W, per DS4899 Rev 13 page 3. With 1.1 mA per channel (2.2 mA total) at 5 V, power dissipation is ~11 mW, resulting in <2.1 °C junction-to-ambient rise - well within safe limits even in sealed enclosures.

Can TSV912IYST drive capacitive loads above 100 pF?

Stable operation is guaranteed only up to 100 pF in unity-gain configuration. For larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance + PCB trace), ST recommends adding a 10–100 Ω series resistor between the op amp output and load, as shown in Figure 19 of DS4899, followed by bench validation.

Does the exposed pad on the MiniSO8 package require connection?

No - the exposed pad is not internally connected (per DS4899 Rev 13 page 17). It may be left floating or soldered to a ground plane for improved thermal conduction, but must never be tied to VCC+ or VCC− to avoid unintended current paths.

TSV912IYST Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
4.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
8 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
1 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
4.5 mV
Current - Supply:
780µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
35 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-MiniSO

TSV912IYST FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TSV912IYST through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV912IYST on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TSV912IYST reliable?

The price and inventory of TSV912IYST are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV912IYST is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV912IYST?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV912IYST transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TSV912IYST?

TSV912IYST orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TSV912IYST order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV912IYST?

For technical support, including TSV912IYST datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV912IYST requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV912IYST is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TSV912IYST products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV912IYST meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV912IYST?

All TSV912IYST units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV912IYST, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TSV912IYST part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TSV912IYST:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TSV912IYST Tags

  • TSV912IYST
  • TSV912IYST PDF
  • TSV912IYST Datasheet
  • TSV912IYST Specifications
  • TSV912IYST Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics TSV912IYST
  • Buy TSV912IYST
  • TSV912IYST Price
  • TSV912IYST Distributor
  • TSV912IYST Supplier
  • TSV912IYST Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER